[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Index] [ Report an Error]

Cabling I/O Modules

This section illustrates the common connector types used with ERX I/O modules. For information about the connectors on the different line modules, see the ERX Module Guide.

BNC Connectors

Figure 29: I/O Module with BNCs

Image g013755.gif

HSSI Connectors

The HSSI I/O module uses a standard 50-pin HSSI connector.

Do not terminate HSSI connections with SCSI connectors. Although SCSI connectors look very similar to HSSI connectors, using SCSI connectors on HSSI connections can lead to data loss.

Figure 30: HSSI I/O Module with 50-Pin HSSI Connector

Image g013756.gif

RJ-45 Connectors

When inserting an RJ-45 connector, be sure it clicks into the port.

Figure 31: I/O Module with RJ-45 Connector

Image g013757.gif

RJ-48C Connectors

When inserting an RJ-48C connector, be sure it clicks into the port.

Figure 32: I/O Module with RJ-48C Connectors

Image g013758.gif

LC Duplex Connectors

In accordance with EN60825-1, Safety of Laser Products - Part 1: Equipment Class, Requirements, and User's Guide (2001), multimode I/O modules with LC connectors are defined as follows:

CLASS 1 LED PRODUCT.

In accordance with EN60825-1, Safety of Laser Products - Part 1: Equipment Class, Requirements, and User's Guide (2001), single-mode I/O modules with LC connectors are defined as follows:

CLASS 1 LASER PRODUCT.

Do not look directly into LC-style fiber connectors. The fiber-optic laser used in single-mode fiber (SMF) meets the regulatory requirements for casual exposure to the eye; however, looking directly into a laser can cause eye damage.

IEC 825, Class 1 laser fiber connectors are for connection only to Class 1 laser devices.

SC Duplex Connectors

In accordance with EN60825-1, Safety of Laser Products - Part 1: Equipment Class, Requirements, and User's Guide (2001), multimode I/O modules with SC connectors are defined as follows:

CLASS 1 LED PRODUCT.

In accordance with EN60825-1, Safety of Laser Products - Part 1: Equipment Class, Requirements, and User's Guide (2001), single-mode I/O modules with SC connectors are defined as follows:

CLASS 1 LASER PRODUCT.

Do not look directly into SC-style fiber connectors. The fiber-optic laser used in single-mode fiber (SMF) meets the regulatory requirements for casual exposure to the eye; however, looking directly into a laser can cause eye damage.

IEC 825, Class 1 laser fiber connectors are for connection only to Class 1 laser devices.

SC duplex connectors have the same basic shape as LC duplex connectors, but are slightly larger. See Figure 33.

Figure 33: I/O Module with SC Full Duplex Connectors

Image g013759.gif

SMB Connectors

To cable I/O modules with SMB connectors, pull back the metal sheath on the connector, insert the connector into the selected port, and release the metal sheath.

Figure 34: I/O Module with SMB Connectors

Image g013760.gif

X.21/V.35 Connectors

Four cables are available for the X.21/V.35 I/O modules:

Each 200-pin proprietary socket on the I/O module provides connections to 8 V.35 or X.21 ports. The remote end of the cable is terminated with either 8 X.21 connectors or 8 V.35 connectors. The cable you attach to the port on the I/O module determines whether the connection is X.21 or V.35 and DCE or DTE.

Figure 35: X.21/V.35 Module with 50-Pin X.21/V.35 Connector

Image g013761.gif

Redundant Ports

Some modules have redundant ports. See the ERX Module Guide for specifications. Cabling both ports provides a redundant path to the module.

For port redundancy to operate correctly on a GE I/O module that supports SFPs, both the primary and redundant ports on an E-series GE I/O module must use the same type of SFP.


[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Index] [ Report an Error]