GE-20 IOA

IOA labelES2-S3 GE-20 IOA
Number of IOA ports
  • 20
Software release
  • First supported: 9.0.0
Description
  • 92 W maximum
  • Full-height module
  • See Module and Slot Combinations for more information on combining IOAs in a slot.
  • Uses a range of small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers to support different modes and cable lengths
  • Uses either optical or copper SFPs.
    • The optical transceivers are 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX, and 1000Base-ZX compliant.
    • The copper transceivers are 1000Base-T compliant and require a ferrite core to be attached around the Ethernet cable. Note that a ferrite bead is not required for a Finisar transceiver (FCLF8522P2BTL–J1).
  • Single-strand SFPs can be used. These SFPs work in pairs and require a matching SFP at the opposite end of the Ethernet connection. For example, an SFP rated at TX 1310, RX 1550 must be paired with an SFP rated TX 1550, RX 1310 with the same maximum operating range. See the following corresponding table (Single-strand SFPs Pairing) for more information.
  • In a 100 Gbps fabric configuration, the E320 router can accommodate up to 2 combinations of ES2 10G LMs and ES2-S3 GE-20 IOAs. You must install a combination in either of the turbo slots (slot 2 or slot 4). The 100 Gbps allocates 10 Gbps of overall bandwidth to each of these slots.
  • In a 120 Gbps fabric configuration, the E120 router can accommodate up to 6 combinations of ES2 10G LMs and ES2-S3 GE-20 IOAs. You can install a combination in any of the line module slots, each of which are allocated 10 Gbps of overall bandwidth.
  • In a 320 Gbps fabric configuration, the E320 router can accommodate up to 12 combinations of ES2 10G LMs and ES2-S3 GE-20 IOAs. You can install a combination in any of the line module slots, each of which are allocated 10 Gbps of overall bandwidth.
Capability
  • Ethernet (IEEE 802.3x)
  • 1000Base-SX/LX/ZX
Software features
  • See Ethernet IOAs for information about the layer 2 and layer 3 protocols and applications that this module combination supports.
Model compatibility
  • E320 router
  • E120 router
Line module compatibility
  • ES2 10G LM
  • ES2 10G ADV LM
SRP module compatibility
  • SRP-100
  • SRP-120
  • SRP-320
Line module redundancy compatibility
  • Can be paired with an ES2 10G LM.
  • Must be installed in the same redundancy group as an ES2 10G LM and ES2–S1 REDUND IOA combination.
Port redundancy support
  • Not applicable
Cables and connectors (copper SFP)
  • Maximum range is 100 meters on CAT5 cable.
Cables and connectors (multimode [SX])
  • One LC full duplex connector
  • Transmit power:
    • min: –9.5 dBm
    • max: –3 dBm
  • Receive input power:
    • min: –20 dBm
    • max: 0 dBm
  • See the following corresponding table (SX Fiber Optic Cabling) for cabling requirements.
  • See E120 and E320 Hardware Guide, Chapter 5, Cabling the Router for more information.
Cables and connectors (single-mode [LX])
  • One LC full duplex connector
  • Transmit power:
    • min: –9.5 dBm
    • max: –3 dBm
  • Receive input power:
    • min: –20 dBm
    • max: –3 dBm
  • See the following corresponding table (LX Fiber Optic Cabling) for cabling requirements.
  • See E120 and E320 Hardware Guide, Chapter 5, Cabling the Router for more information.
Cables and connectors (single-mode LX40)
  • One LC full duplex connector
  • Transmit power:
    • min: –4.5 dBm
    • max: 0 dBm
  • Receive input power:
    • min: –35 dBm
    • max: –22.5 dBm
  • See the following corresponding table (LX40 Fiber Optic Cabling) for cabling requirements.
  • See E120 and E320 Hardware Guide, Chapter 5, Cabling the Router for more information.
Cables and connectors (single-mode [ZX])
  • One LC full duplex connector
  • Transmit power:
    • min: –2 dBm
    • max: 3dBm
  • Receive input power:
    • min: –22 dBm
    • max: –3 dBm
  • See the following corresponding table (ZX Fiber Optic Cabling) for cabling requirements.
  • See E120 and E320 Hardware Guide, Chapter 5, Cabling the Router for more information.
LEDsBoard-level LEDs:
  • OK (green)—Physical link is connected properly and is functioning properly
  • FAIL (red)—Failure detected

Port LEDs:
  • LK (green)—Ethernet link is up
  • ACT (green)—Blinks when there is Ethernet traffic being received
Alarms, errors, and events
  • See Monitoring Ethernet Interfaces in JunosE Physical Layer Configuration Guide, Chapter 5, Configuring Ethernet Interfaces.

Table 12: SX Fiber Optic Cabling

Fiber TypeMinimal Modal Bandwidth at 850 nm (MHz*km)Maximum Operating Range (meters)
62.5 microns160220 (656.17 ft)
 200275 (902.23 ft)
50 microns400500 (1640.42 ft)
 500550 (1804.46 ft)

Table 13: LX Fiber Optic Cabling

Fiber TypeNominal Wavelength (nm)Maximum Operating Range (kilometers)
9 microns131010 (6.2 miles)

Table 14: LX40 Fiber Optic Cabling

Fiber TypeNominal Wavelength (nm)Maximum Operating Range (kilometers)
9 microns131040 (24.85 miles)

Table 15: ZX Fiber Optic Cabling

Fiber TypeNominal Wavelength (nm)Maximum Operating Range (kilometers)
10 microns155070 (43.5 miles)

Table 16: Single-strand SFPs Pairing

Fiber TypeNominal Wavelength (nm)Maximum Operating Range (kilometers)
9 microns
  • TX 1310, RX 1550
  • Pairs with TX 1550 / RX 1310
10 (6.2 miles), matching SFP must have the same operating range
9 microns
  • TX 1550 / RX 1310
  • Pairs with TX 1310, RX 1550
10 (6.2 miles), matching SFP must have the same operating range
9 microns
  • TX 1310, RX 1490
  • Pairs with TX 1490 / RX 1310
10 (6.2 miles), matching SFP must have the same operating range
9 microns
  • TX 1490 / RX 1310
  • Pairs with TX 1310, RX 1490
10 (6.2 miles), matching SFP must have the same operating range
9 microns
  • TX 1310, RX 1550
  • Pairs with TX 1550 / RX 1310
40 (24.85 miles), matching SFP must have the same operating range
9 microns
  • TX 1550, RX 1310
  • Pairs with TX 1310 / RX 1550
40 (24.85 miles), matching SFP must have the same operating range