10GE IOA

IOA labelES2-S1 10GE IOA
Number of IOA ports
  • 1
Software release
  • First supported: 7.0.1
  • Final supported: 14.0.x
Description
  • 40 W maximum
  • Full-height module
  • Uses a range of 10-gigabit small form-factor pluggable (XFP) transceivers to support different modes and cable lengths.
Capability
  • Ethernet (IEEE 802.3ae)
  • 10Gb Base-SR/LR/ER/ZR
  • Port can operate in full duplex mode with an average data rate of 3.4 Gbps
Software features
  • See E120 and E320 Module Guide, Appendix A, Module Protocol Support for information about the layer 2 and layer 3 protocols and applications that this module combination supports.
Model compatibility
  • E320 router
  • E120 router
Line module compatibility
  • ES2 4G LM
SRP module compatibility
  • SRP-100
  • SRP-120
  • SRP-320
Line module redundancy compatibility
  • Can be paired with an ES2 4G LM.
  • Must be installed in the same redundancy group as an ES2 4G LM and ES2–S1 REDUND IOA combination.
Port redundancy support
  • Not applicable
Cables and connectors (multimode [SR])
  • One LC full duplex connector
  • Transmit power:
    • min: –7.3 dBm
    • max: –1.0 dBm
  • Receive input power:
    • min: –9.9 dBm
    • max: –1.0 dBm
  • See the following corresponding table (SR Fiber Optic Cabling) for cabling requirements.
  • See E120 and E320 Hardware Guide, Chapter 5, Cabling the Router for more information.
Cables and connectors (single-mode [LR])
  • One LC full duplex connector
  • Transmit power:
    • min: –8.2 dBm
    • max: 0.5 dBm
  • Receive input power:
    • min: –14.4 dBm
    • max: 0.5 dBm
  • See the following corresponding table (LR Fiber Optic Cabling) for cabling requirements.
  • See E120 and E320 Hardware Guide, Chapter 5, Cabling the Router for more information.
Cables and connectors (single-mode [ER])
  • One LC full duplex connector
  • Transmit power:
    • min: –4.7 dBm
    • max: 4.0 dBm
  • Receive input power:
    • min: –15.8 dBm
    • max: –1.0 dBm
  • See the following corresponding table (ER Fiber Optic Cabling) for cabling requirements.
  • See E120 and E320 Hardware Guide, Chapter 5, Cabling the Router for more information.
Cables and connectors (single-mode [ZR])
  • One LC full duplex connector
  • Transmit power:
    • min: 0 dBm
    • max: 4 dBm
  • Receive input power:
    • min: –24.0 dBm
    • max: –7.0 dBm
  • See the following corresponding table (ZR Fiber Optic Cabling) for cabling requirements.
  • See E120 and E320 Hardware Guide, Chapter 5, Cabling the Router for more information.
LEDsBoard-level LEDs:
  • OK (green)—Physical link is connected properly and is functioning properly
  • FAIL (red)—Failure detected

Port LEDs:
  • LK (green)—Ethernet link is up
  • ACT (green)—Blinks when there is Ethernet traffic being received
Alarms, errors, and events
  • See Monitoring Ethernet Interfaces in JunosE Physical Layer Configuration Guide, Chapter 5, Configuring Ethernet Interfaces.

Table 6: SR Fiber Optic Cabling

Fiber TypeMinimal Modal Bandwidth at 850 nm (MHz*km)Maximum Operating Range (meters)
62.5 microns16026 (85.3 ft)
 20033 (108.27 ft)
50 microns40066 (216.54 ft)
 50082 (269.03 ft)
 2000300 (984.25 ft)

Table 7: LR Fiber Optic Cabling

Fiber TypeNominal Wavelength (nm)Maximum Operating Range (kilometers)
9 microns131010 (6.2 miles)

Table 8: ER Fiber Optic Cabling

Fiber TypeNominal Wavelength (nm)Maximum Operating Range (kilometers)
9 microns155040 (24.85 miles)

Table 9: ZR Fiber Optic Cabling

Fiber TypeNominal Wavelength (nm)Maximum Operating Range (kilometers)
9 microns155080 (49.6 miles)