Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Navigation
Guide That Contains This Content
[+] Expand All
[-] Collapse All

    100-Gigabit DWDM OTN MIC with CFP2

    Software release

    • Junos 15.1F5 and later

    Description

    • One 100-Gigabit DWDM OTN port

    • Power requirements (including transceiver) at different temperatures:

      • 55° C: 1.90 A @ 48 V (91 W)

      • 25° C: 1.73 A @ 48 V (83 W)

    • Weight: 2.3 lb (1.04 kg)

    • Model number: MIC3-100G-DWDM

    • Name in the CLI: 1X100GE DWDM CFP2-ACO

    Hardware features

    • Dual-wide MIC that installs into two MIC slots

    • Supports CFP2 analog coherent optics (CFP2-ACO)

    • Transparent transport of a 100-Gigabit Ethernet signal with OTU4V framing

    • ITU-standard OTN performance monitoring and alarm management

    • Dual-polarization quadrature phase shift keying (DP-QPSK) modulation

    • Supports three types of forward error correction (FEC):

      • Soft-decision FEC (SD-FEC)

      • High-gain FEC (HG-FEC)

      • G.709 FEC (GFEC)

    • 100 channels on C-band ITU grid with 50-GHz spacing

    • Latency:

      • SD-FEC: 14 µs (TX + RX)

      • HG-FEC: 22 µs (TX + RX)

      • GFEC: 6 µs (TX + RX)

    • Interoperable with the CFP-100GBASE-ZR transceiver supported on the 100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CFP (MIC3-3D-1X100GE-CFP) on MX Series routers and the 100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with CFP (P1-PTX-2-100GE-CFP) on PTX Series routers.

    Note: The 1-port 100-Gigabit DWDM OTN MIC is not directly interoperable with the 2-port 100-Gigabit DWDM OTN PIC (P1-PTX-2-100G-WDM), but they can both operate over the same DWDM line system.

    Software features

    • Compliant with ITU G.709 and G.798

    • Provides a transport interface and state model (GR-1093)

    • Performance monitoring features such as alarms, threshold-crossing alarms, OTU/ODU error seconds and FEC and bit error rate (BER) statistics

    • SNMP management of the MIC based on RFC 3591, Managed Objects for the Optical Interface Type, including the following:

      • Set functionality

      • Black Link MIB

      • IFOTN MIB

      • Optics MIB

      • FRU MIB

    • Pre-FEC BER monitoring provides interrupt-driven, BER-based detection of link signal degradation for MPLS fast reroute.

    • User-configurable optics options:

      • Transmit (TX) laser enable and disable

      • TX output power

      • Wavelength

      • Receive (RX) LOS warning or alarm thresholds

      • Threshold crossing alarms (TCAs)

      User-configurable card options:

      • FEC mode (SD-FEC, HG-FEC, or GFEC)

      • TCAs

    Cables and connectors

    Fiber-optic 100-gigabit CFP2-ACO transceiver

    • Connector: Duplex LC/UPC

    • Model number: TCFP2-100G-C

    Note: When inserting the C form-factor pluggable 2 (CFP2) transceiver, ensure that the transceiver sits tightly in the port. You hear a distinct click sound when the latch locks into the corresponding port. The latch must be fully engaged in the corresponding port for the CFP2 transceiver to function properly. Failing to do so can result in loss of connection.

    To verify that the CFP2 transceiver module is inserted properly, give a gentle pull by grasping the sides of the module. The module should sit tightly.

    LEDs

    OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:

    • Off—MIC is powered off.

    • Green—MIC is initialized and online, functioning normally.

    • Amber—MIC is coming online, or is in fault state.

    LINK LED, one bicolor per port:

    • Off—Port is offline.

    • Solid green—Link is up.

    • Red—Port failure is detected.

    Note: The port is labeled Port 0.

    Alarms, Errors, and Events

    Note: For OTN alarms, see Table 1.

    Chassis and MIC:

    • MIC (FRU) inserted or removed

    • MIC (FRU) Administrative State: In Service, Out Of Service

    • MIC (FRU) Operational State: Unequipped, Init, Normal, Mismatch, Fault, Upgrade

    • Mismatch equipment

    • Temperature alarm

     

    Port (interface):

    • Interface Administrative State: In Service, Out Of Service, Service MA, Out of Service MA

    • Interface Operational State: Init, Normal, Fault, Degraded

     

    Optical channel transport unit (OTU) TCAs:

    • OTU-TCA-BBE—15-minute background block error TCA

    • OTU-TCA-ES—15-minute far-end errored seconds TCA

    • OTU-TCA-SES—15-minute severely errored seconds TCA

    • OTU-TCA-UAS—15-minute unavailable seconds TCA

    Optical channel data unit (ODU) TCAs:

    • ODU-TCA-BBE—15-minute background block error TCA

    • ODU-TCA-ES—15-minute far-end errored seconds TCA

    • ODU-TCA-SES—15-minute severely errored seconds TCA

    • ODU-TCA-UAS—15-minute unavailable seconds TCA

    Tip: You can view OTU and ODU TCAs by using the show interfaces transport pm otn operational-mode CLI command.

     

    Note: If you insert an invalid CFP module, the CLI displays unsupported module and a syslog message is generated.

    Optics-related status:

    • Module temperature

    • Module voltage

    • Module temperature alarm:

      • High alarm

      • Low alarm

      • High warning

      • Low warning

    • Module voltage alarm:

      • High alarm

      • Low alarm

      • High warning

      • Low warning

    • Module not ready alarm

    • Module low power alarm

    • Module initialization incomplete alarm

    • Module fault alarm

    • TX laser disabled alarm

    • RX loss of signal alarm

    • Modem lock state

    • TX output power:

      • Current TX output power

      • Minimum over a performance monitoring interval

      • Maximum over a performance monitoring interval

      • Average over a performance monitoring interval

    • TX power alarm:

      • High alarm

      • Low alarm

      • High warning

      • Low warning

    • RX input power (signal)

    • RX input power (total):

      • Current RX input power (total)

      • Minimum over a performance monitoring interval

      • Maximum over a performance monitoring interval

      • Average over a performance monitoring interval

    • RX power alarm:

      • High alarm

      • Low alarm

      • High warning

      • Low warning

    • RX loss of signal alarm

    • Wavelength unlocked alarm

    Tip: You can view optics-related status by using the show interfaces transport pm optics and show interfaces diagnostics optics operational-mode CLI commands.

     

    Network lane receive-related status:

    • Chromatic dispersion:

      • Current chromatic dispersion

      • Minimum over a performance monitoring interval

      • Maximum over a performance monitoring interval

      • Average over a performance monitoring interval

    • Differential group delay:

      • Current differential group delay

      • Minimum over a performance monitoring interval

      • Maximum over a performance monitoring interval

      • Average over a performance monitoring interval

    • Q2-factor:

      • Current Q2-factor

      • Minimum over a performance monitoring interval

      • Maximum over a performance monitoring interval

      • Average over a performance monitoring interval

    • Carrier frequency offset

      • Current carrier frequency offset

      • Minimum over a performance monitoring interval

      • Maximum over a performance monitoring interval

      • Average over a performance monitoring interval

    • Signal-to-noise ratio (SNR)

      • Current SNR

      • Minimum over a performance monitoring interval

      • Maximum over a performance monitoring interval

      • Average over a performance monitoring interval

    Tip: You can view network lane receive-related status by using the show interfaces transport pm optics operational-mode CLI command.

     

    FEC statistics:

    • Corrected Errors—the number of bits received that were in error, but corrected.

    • Uncorrected Words—the number of FEC codewords received that were uncorrectable.

    • Corrected Error Ratio—the number of corrected bits divided by the number of bits received

    Tip: You can view FEC statistics by using the show interfaces interface-name extensive operational-mode CLI command.

    Table 1 describes the OTN alarms and defects that can occur on the MIC and the link status when the alarm or defect occurs.

    Tip: You can view OTN alarms and defects by using the show interfaces interface-name extensive operational-mode CLI command.

    Table 1: OTN Alarms and Defects

    Category

    Alarm

    Description

    Link Status

    OTN

    LOS

    Loss of signal

    Link down

    LOF

    Loss of frame

    Link down

    LOM

    Loss of multiframe

    Link down

    OTN FEC

    FEC Degrade (OTU-FEC-DEG)

    Forward error correction degraded

    Link down if FRR is enabled

    FEC Excessive (OTU-FEC-EXE)

    There are uncorrected words and there are errors in the frame header

    Possible link down

    OTN OTU

    OTU-AIS

    Alarm indication signal or all ones signal

    Link down

    OTU-BDI

    Backward defect identification

    Link down

    OTU-IAE

    Incoming alignment error

    Warning

    OTU-TTIM

    Destination access point identifier (DAPI), source access point identifier (SAPI), or both mismatch from expected to received

    Can cause the link to be down if otu-ttim-act-enable is configured at the [edit interfaces interface-name otn-options]hierarchy level

    OTU-BIAE

    Backward incoming alignment error

    Warning

    OTU-TSF

    OTU trail signal fail

    Warning

    OTU-SSF

    OTU server signal fail

    Warning

    OTN ODU

    ODU-AIS

    Alarm indication signal or all ones signal

    Link down

    ODU-OCI

    Open connection error

    Link down

    ODU-LCK

    ODU lock triggers for path monitoring and TCM levels 1 through 6

    Link down

    ODU-BDI

    Backward defect indication

    Link down

    ODU-TTIM

    DAPI or SAPI mismatch from expected to received

    Can cause the link to be down if odu-ttim-act-enable is configured at the [edit interfaces interface-name otn-options] hierarchy level

    ODU-IAE

    Incoming alignment error

    Warning

    ODU-LTC

    Loss of tandem connection

    Warning

    ODU-CSF

    Client signal failure

    Warning

    ODU-TSF

    Trail signal fail

    Warning

    ODU-SSF

    Server signal fail

    Warning

    ODU-PTIM

    Payload type mismatch

    Link down

    Modified: 2017-09-13