Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 
 

Unpacking and Mounting the NFX350

Unpacking an NFX350 Device

The NFX350 devices are shipped in a cardboard carton, secured with foam packing material. The carton has an accessory compartment and contains the quick start instructions.

CAUTION:

NFX350 devices are maximally protected inside the shipping carton. Do not unpack the devices until you are ready to begin installation.

To unpack the device:

  1. Open the carton.
  2. Pull out the packing material holding the device in place.
  3. Verify the parts received against the inventory on the label attached to the carton. See Parts Inventory (Packing List) for an NFX350 Device.
  4. Save the shipping carton and packing materials in case you need to move or ship the device later.

Parts Inventory (Packing List) for an NFX350 Device

The device shipment includes a packing list. Check the parts you receive in the device shipping carton against the items on the packing list. The parts shipped depend on the configuration you order.

Note:

The NFX350 Series devices are shipped with only one power supply unit (PSU).

If any part on the packing list is missing, contact your customer service representative or contact Juniper customer care from within the U.S. or Canada by telephone at 1-888-314-5822. For international-dial or direct-dial options in countries without toll-free numbers, see https://www.juniper.net/support/requesting-support.html.

Table 1 lists the parts and their quantities in the packing list.

Table 1: Packing List for an NFX350 Device

Component

Quantity

Device

1

AC power cord appropriate for your geographical location

1

AC power cord retainer clip

1

Rack mounting kit

1

RJ-45 cable and RJ-45 to DB-9 serial port adapter

1

Documentation Roadmap Card

1

End User License Agreement

1

Note:

You must provide mounting screws that are appropriate for your rack or cabinet to mount the chassis on a rack or a cabinet.

Register Products—Mandatory to Validate SLAs

Register all new Juniper Networks hardware products and changes to an existing installed product using the Juniper Networks website to activate your hardware replacement service-level agreements (SLAs).

CAUTION:

Register product serial numbers on the Juniper Networks website and update the installation base data if there is any addition or change to the installation base or if the installation base is moved. Juniper Networks will not be held accountable for not meeting the hardware replacement service-level agreement for products that do not have registered serial numbers or accurate installation base data.

Register your product(s) at https://tools.juniper.net/svcreg/SRegSerialNum.jsp.Update your installation base at https://www.juniper.net/customers/csc/management/updateinstallbase.jsp.

Mounting an NFX350 Device

Table 2 lists the methods you can use to mount an NFX350 device.

Table 2: NFX350 Device Mounting Methods

Mounting Method

Device Model

Comments

Four-post rack or cabinet

  • NFX350-S1

  • NFX350-S2

  • NFX350-S3

On four posts in a rack or cabinet by using the mounting brackets.

The holes in the mounting brackets are placed at 1 U (1.75 in. or 4.45 cm) apart so that the device can be mounted in any rack or cabinet that provides holes spaced at that distance.

Mounting an NFX350 Device on Four Posts in a Rack or Cabinet

Before mounting the device on four posts in a rack:

Ensure that you have the following parts and tools available:

  • Phillips (+) screwdriver, number 2

  • 6 flat-head 4-40 mounting screws (provided with the four-post rack-mount kit)

  • 12 flat-head M4x6-mm Phillips mounting screws (provided with the four-post rack-mount kit)

  • One pair each of flush or 2-in.-recess front-mounting brackets (provided with the four-post rack-mount kit)

  • One pair of side-mounting rails (provided with the four-post rack-mount kit)

  • One pair of rear-mounting blades (provided with the four-post rack-mount kit)

  • Screws to secure the chassis to the rack (not provided)

You can mount an NFX350 device on four posts of a 19-in. rack or cabinet by using the four-post rack-mount kit. (The remainder of this topic uses rack to mean rack or cabinet.).

You can mount the device a four-post rack by using the mounting brackets provided with the device.

Note:

When you are mounting the device on four posts, ensure that the rack is 21.5 in. through 31.5 in. deep if you will mount the device flush with the rack front and that the rack is 23.5 in. through 32.5 in. deep if you will mount the device 2 in. recessed from the rack front, thus ensuring that the protective earthing terminal is accessible through the opening in the rear mounting-blade.

CAUTION:

If you are mounting multiple units on a rack, mount the heaviest unit at the bottom of the rack and mount the other units from the bottom of the rack to the top in decreasing order of the weight of the units.

To mount the device on four posts in a rack:

  1. Place the device on a flat, stable surface.
  2. Attach the front-mounting brackets (either the flush or the 2-in.-recess front-mounting brackets) to the side mounting rails by using the six 4-40 flat-head Phillips mounting screws. See Figure 1.
    Figure 1: Attaching the Front-Mounting Bracket to the Side Mounting-RailAttaching the Front-Mounting Bracket to the Side Mounting-Rail
  3. Align a front bracket (either flush with the front of the chassis or 2-in.-recessed from the front of the chassis) along the side panel of the device chassis. Align the two holes in the front of the brackets with the two holes on the front of the side panel.
    Note:

    Each side of the chassis has twelve holes for attaching the front-mounting brackets to the device.

    Six holes on the chassis side align with six holes in the front bracket when the front bracket is mounted flush with the chassis front or recessed 2 in. from the front of the chassis.

  4. Insert M4x6-mm Phillips flat-head mounting screws into the two aligned holes and tighten the screws. Ensure that the remaining two holes in the front bracket are aligned with the two holes in the side panel. See Figure 2.
    Figure 2: Attaching the Front-Mounting Bracket to the Device ChassisAttaching the Front-Mounting Bracket to the Device Chassis
  5. Insert M4x6-mm Phillips flat-head mounting screws into the remaining two holes in the front bracket and tighten the screws.
  6. Repeat steps 2 through 4 for attaching the front bracket to the other side of the chassis.
  7. Have one person grasp both sides of the device, lift the device, and position it in the rack, aligning the front bracket holes with the threaded holes in the front post of the rack. Align the bottom hole in both the front-mounting brackets with a hole in each rack rail, making sure the chassis is level. See Figure 3 and Figure 4.
    Figure 3: Attaching the Device to the RackAttaching the Device to the Rack
    Figure 4: Mounting the Device on the Front Posts in a RackMounting the Device on the Front Posts in a Rack
  8. Have a second person secure the front of the device to the rack by using the appropriate screws for your rack.
  9. Slide the rear mounting-blades into the front-mounting brackets.
  10. Attach the rear mounting-blades to the rear post by using the appropriate screws for your rack. Tighten the screws.
  11. Ensure that the device chassis is level by verifying that all the screws on the front of the rack are aligned with the screws at the back of the rack. See Figure 5.
    Figure 5: Rack Mounted NFX350 DeviceRack Mounted NFX350 Device