Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 
 

Connecting the EX3400 to Power

Connect Earth Ground to an EX Series Switch

To ensure proper operation and to meet safety and electromagnetic interference (EMI) requirements, you must connect an EX Series switch to earth ground before you connect power to the switch. You must use the protective earthing terminal on the switch chassis to connect the switch to earth ground (see Figure 2).

You must install the EX Series switch in a restricted–access location and ensure that the chassis is always properly grounded. EX Series switches have a two–hole protective grounding terminal provided on the chassis. See Table 1 for the location of the earthing terminals on various EX Series switches. We recommend that you use the protective grounding terminal as the preferred method for grounding the chassis regardless of the power supply configuration. However, if additional grounding methods are available, you can also use those methods. For example, you can use the grounding wire in the power cord of an AC power supply or use the grounding terminal or lug on a DC power supply. This system was tested to meet or exceed all applicable EMC regulatory requirements with the two-hole protective grounding terminal connected correctly.

Ensure that a licensed electrician has attached an appropriate grounding lug to the grounding cable you supply. Using a grounding cable with an incorrectly attached lug can damage the switch.

Parts and Tools Required for Connecting an EX Series Switch to Earth Ground

Before you begin connecting an EX Series switch to earth ground, ensure you have the parts and tools required for your switch.

Table 1 lists the earthing terminal location, grounding cable and lug specifications, and parts needed for connecting an EX Series switch to earth ground.

Table 1: Parts Required for Connecting an EX Series Switch to Earth Ground

Switch

Earthing Terminal Location

Grounding Cable Requirements

Grounding Lug Specifications

Screws and Washers

Additional Information

EX2200

Rear panel of the chassis

14 AWG (2 mm²), minimum 90° C wire, or as permitted by the local code

Panduit LCC10-14BWL or equivalent—

not provided

  • Two 10-32 x .25 in. screws with #10 split-lock washer—

    not provided

  • Two #10 flat washers—not provided

 

EX2300-C

Rear panel of the chassis

14 AWG (2 mm²), minimum 90° C wire, or as permitted by the local code

Panduit LCC10-14AW-L or equivalent—

not provided

  • Two 10-32 x .25 in. screws with #10 split-lock washer—

    not provided

  • Two #10 flat washers—not provided

 

EX2300

Rear panel of the chassis

  • EX2300 switches except EX2300-24MP and EX2300-48MP models—14 AWG (2 mm²), minimum 90°C wire, or as permitted by the local code

  • EX2300-24MP and EX2300-48MP models—14-10 AWG STR (2.5-6 mm²), 12-10 AWG SOL (4-6 mm²) minimum 90°C wire, or as permitted by the local code—not provided

  • EX2300 switches except EX2300-24MP and EX2300-48MP models—Panduit LCC10-14AW-L or equivalent—not provided

  • EX2300-24MP and EX2300-48MP models—Panduit LCA10-10L or equivalent—not provided

  • EX2300 switches except EX2300-24MP and EX2300-48MP models

    • Two 10-32 x .25 in. screws with #10 split-lock washer—not provided

    • Two #10 flat washers—not provided

  • EX2300-24MP and EX2300-48MP models

    • One Pan Phillips M 4 x 6 mm Nickel plated screw—provided

 

EX3200, EX3300, and EX3400

Rear panel of the chassis

14 AWG (2 mm²), minimum 90° C wire, or as permitted by the local code

Panduit LCC10-14BWL or equivalent—

not provided

  • Two 10-32 x .25 in. screws with #10 split-lock washer—

    not provided

  • Two #10 flat washers—

    not provided

For EX3200 Switches, see Special Instructions to Follow Before Connecting Earth Ground to an EX Series Switch.

EX4200, EX4500, and EX4550

Left side of the chassis

14 AWG (2 mm²), minimum 90° C wire, or as permitted by the local code

Panduit LCC10-14BWL or equivalent—

not provided

  • Two 10-32 x .25 in. screws with #10 split-lock washer—

    not provided

  • Two #10 flat washers—

    not provided

See Special Instructions to Follow Before Connecting Earth Ground to an EX Series Switch.

EX6210

Rear panel of the chassis (on lower left side)

The grounding cable must be the same gauge as the power feed cables and as permitted by the local code.

Panduit LCD2-14A-Q or equivalent

—provided

  • Two ¼ -20 x 0.5 in. screws with #¼” split-washer

    —provided

  • Two #¼” flat washers—

    provided

 

EX8208

Left side of the chassis

6 AWG (13.3 mm²), minimum 90° C wire, or as permitted by the local code

Panduit LCD2-14A-Q or equivalent

—provided

  • Two ¼ -20 x 0.5 in. screws with #¼” split-washer

    —provided

  • Two #¼” flat washers—

    provided

 

EX8216

Two earthing terminals:

  • Left side of the chassis

  • Rear panel of the chassis

Note:

You must use only one of the two protective earthing terminals.

2 AWG (33.6 mm²), minimum 90° C wire, or as permitted by the local code

Panduit LCD2-14A-Q or equivalent

—provided

  • Two ¼ -20 x 0.5 in. screws with #¼” split-washer

    —provided

  • Two #¼” flat washers—

    provided

 

EX9204, EX9208, and EX9214

Rear panel of the chassis

One 6 AWG (13.3 mm²), minimum 90° C wire, or one that complies with the local code

Thomas& Betts LCN6-14 or equivalent—

provided

  • Two ¼ -20 x 0.5 in. screws with #¼” split-washer—

    provided

  • Two #¼” flat washers—

    provided

See Grounding Cable and Lug Specifications for EX9200 Switches.

EX9251

Rear panel of the chassis

12 AWG (2.5 mm²), minimum 90° C wire, or one that complies with the local code—

not provided

Panduit LCD10-10A-L or equivalent—

not provided

Two 10-32 screws—

provided

See Grounding Cable and Lug Specifications for EX9200 Switches.

EX9253

Right side of the chassis

14-10 AWG (2-5.3 mm²), minimum 90° C wire, or one that complies with the local code—

not provided

Panduit LCD10-14B-L or equivalent—

provided

Two M5 Pan Head screws—

provided

 

Tools required for connecting an EX Series switch to earth ground:

  • An electrostatic discharge grounding strap (provided)

  • A Phillips (+) number 2 screwdriver to tighten the screws.

An AC–powered EX Series switch gains additional grounding when you plug the power supply in the switch into a grounded AC power outlet by using an AC power cord appropriate for your geographical location.

Special Instructions to Follow Before Connecting Earth Ground to an EX Series Switch

Table 2 lists the special instructions that you might need to follow before connecting earth ground to a switch.

Table 2: Special Instructions to Follow Before Connecting Earth Ground to an EX Series Switch

Switch

Special Instructions

EX3200 and EX4200

Some early variants of EX3200 and EX4200 switches for which the Juniper Networks model number on the label next to the protective earthing terminal is from 750-021xxx through 750-030xxx require 10-24x.25 in. screws.

EX4200, EX4500, and EX4550

If you plan to mount your switch on four posts of a rack or cabinet, mount your switch in the rack or cabinet before attaching the grounding lug to the switch.

Note:

The protective earthing terminal on switches mounted on four posts of a rack is accessible through the slot on the left rear bracket only if the rack is 27.5 in. (69.85 cm) through 30.5 in. (77.47 cm) deep for a switch mounted flush with the rack front and 29.5 in. (74.93 cm) through 32.5 in. (82.55 cm) deep for a switch mounted 2 in. (5.08 cm) recessed from the rack front. See Figure 1.

Figure 1: Connecting the Grounding Lug to a Switch Mounted on Four Posts of a RackConnecting the Grounding Lug to a Switch Mounted on Four Posts of a Rack
  1

Protective earthing terminal

  3

Grounding lug

  2

Side mounting-rail

  4

Rear mounting-blade

Note:

The brackets must be attached to the chassis before the grounding lug is attached. (The brackets are shown pulled away from the chassis so that the protective earthing terminal is seen.)

Connecting Earth Ground to an EX Series Switch

To connect earth ground to an EX Series switch:

  1. Verify that a licensed electrician has attached the cable lug to the grounding cable.

  2. Connect one end of the grounding cable to a proper earth ground, such as the rack in which the switch is mounted.

  3. Attach an ESD grounding strap to your bare wrist, and connect the strap to the ESD grounding point on the switch.

  4. Place the grounding lug attached to the grounding cable over the protective earthing terminal. See Figure 2.

    Figure 2: Connecting a Grounding Cable to an EX Series SwitchConnecting a Grounding Cable to an EX Series Switch
  5. Secure the grounding lug to the protective earthing terminal with the washers and screws.

  6. Dress the grounding cable and ensure that it does not touch or block access to other switch components and that it does not drape where people could trip over it.

Connecting AC Power to an EX3400 Switch

Ensure that you have the following parts and tools available:

  • A power cord appropriate for your geographical location

  • A power cord retainer clip (provided with the switch)

Ensure that you have connected the device chassis to earth ground, if required by your site guidelines or installation. A ground connection to the protective earthing terminal is not required for an AC-powered switch. The AC power cords provide adequate grounding when you connect the power supply in the switch to a grounded AC power outlet by using the AC power cord appropriate for your geographical location (see AC Power Cord Specifications for EX3400 Switches).

CAUTION:

For installations that require a separate grounding conductor to the chassis, have a licensed electrician complete this connection before you connect the switch to power. For instructions on connecting earth ground, see Connect Earth Ground to an EX Series Switch.

The power supply is installed in the power supply slot on the rear panel of the switch.

To connect AC power to the switch:

  1. Push the end of the power cord retainer strip into the slot above the power cord inlet until the strip snaps into place. Ensure that the loop in the retainer strip faces the power cord (see Figure 3).

    The power cord retainer clip extends out of the chassis by 3 in. (7.62 cm)

  2. Press the small tab on the retainer strip to loosen the loop. Slide the loop until there is enough space to insert the power cord coupler into the power cord inlet.
  3. Locate the power cord or cords shipped with the switch; the cords have plugs appropriate for your geographical location. See AC Power Cord Specifications for EX3400 Switches.
    Warning:

    Ensure that the power cord does not drape where people can trip on it or block access to switch components.

  4. Insert the power cord coupler firmly into the power cord inlet (see Figure 4).
  5. Slide the loop toward the power supply until it is snug against the base of the coupler.
  6. Press the tab on the loop and draw out the loop into a tight circle.
  7. If the AC power source outlet has a power switch, set it to the OFF (0) position.
  8. Insert the power cord plug into an AC power source outlet.
  9. If the AC power source outlet has a power switch, set it to the ON (|) position.
Figure 3: Connecting an AC Power Cord Retainer Clip to the AC Power Cord InletConnecting an AC Power Cord Retainer Clip to the AC Power Cord Inlet
Figure 4: Connecting an AC Power Cord to the AC Power Cord InletConnecting an AC Power Cord to the AC Power Cord Inlet

Connecting DC Power to an EX3400 Switch

Before you begin connecting DC power to the switch, ensure that you have connected earth ground to the switch chassis.

CAUTION:

To meet safety and electromagnetic interference (EMI) requirements and to ensure proper operation, you must connect the switch to earth ground before you connect them to power. For installations that require a separate grounding conductor to the chassis, use the protective earthing terminal on the switch chassis to connect to the earth ground. For instructions on connecting earth ground, see Connect Earth Ground to an EX Series Switch.

Note:

Grounding is required for DC systems and recommended for AC systems.

Ensure that you have taken the necessary precautions to prevent electrostatic discharge (ESD) damage (see Prevention of Electrostatic Discharge Damage).

Install the power supply in the chassis. For instructions on installing a DC power supply in an EX3400 switch, see Installing a DC Power Supply in an EX3400 Switch.

Ensure that you have the following parts and tools available:

  • DC power source cables (14–16 AWG) (not provided)

  • Wire pins (Molex 192120005) (not provided)

  • Terminal connector (provided)

  • Phillips (+) screwdriver, number 2

  • Slotted (-) screwdriver

The power supply is installed in the power supply slot in the rear panel.

Warning:

DC-powered switches are intended for installation only in a restricted-access location.

To connect DC power to the switch:

  1. Ensure that the input circuit breaker is open so that the cable leads do not become active while you are connecting DC power.
    Note:

    The DC power inlet in the switch has two terminals labeled + and and has a terminal to connect to earth ground. The DC power inlet has a clear plastic cover.

    Note:

    The + terminal is referred to as +RTN and terminal is referred to as –48 V in DC Power Wiring Sequence Warning and DC Power Electrical Safety Guidelines.

  2. Grasp the plastic cover in the middle, gently bend it outward, and pull it out. Save the cover.
  3. Loosen the screws on the terminal connector by using the screwdriver.
  4. Strip 0.25 inch (6.35 mm) of the insulator from one end of the power cable. Attach the two wires to the wire pins.
  5. Secure the wire pins to the appropriate terminals on the terminal connector by using the screws from the terminal connector (see Figure 5).
    Figure 5: Securing Wire Pins to the Terminals on the Terminal ConnectorSecuring Wire Pins to the Terminals on the Terminal Connector
    • To connect the wire pins to the appropriate terminals on the terminal connector:

      1. Connect the positive (+) wire pin to the + terminal on the terminal connector.

      2. Connect the negative (–) wire pin to the terminal on the terminal connector.

      3. Ensure that the pins are fully inserted into the terminal connector.

      4. Tighten each screw on the terminal connector until snug by using the screwdriver. Do not overtighten—apply 4.5 lb-in. (0.51 Nm) of torque to the screws.

  6. Insert the terminal connector (with the power cable attached) into the power supply socket on the switch and secure it by tightening the two screws on either side of the terminal connector (see Figure 6).
    Figure 6: Securing the Terminal Connector to the DC Power InletSecuring the Terminal Connector to the DC Power Inlet
    Note:

    To supply sufficient power, terminate the DC input wiring on a facility DC source that is capable of supplying a minimum of 7.5 A at –48 VDC.

  7. Connect the other end of the power cable to the power source.
  8. Close the input circuit breaker.
  9. Verify that the IN OK and the OUT OK LEDs are lit green and on steadily.