[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

SONET/SDH OC48c/STM16 PICs with SFP Optical Interface Support (M320 Router)

For a description of the PIC, see SONET/SDH OC48c/STM16 PICs with SFP (M320 Router).

Table 32: Optical Interface Support for SONET/SDH OC48c/STM16 PICs with SFP

Parameter

Short Reach (SR)

Intermediate Reach (IR)

Long Reach (LR)

Optical interface

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode; compatible with 1550-nm single-mode LR

Transceiver type

SFP

SFP

SFP

Maximum distance

SMF cable: 1.24 miles/2 km

SMF cable: 9.3 miles/15 km

SMF cable: 49.71 miles/80 km

Standard

Telcordia GR-253

Telcordia GR-253

Telcordia GR-253—L-16.3

Transmitter wavelength

1266 through 1360 nm

1260 through 1360 nm

1500 through 1580 nm

Average launch power

–10 through –3 dBm

–5 through 0 dBm

–2 through +3 dBm

Receiver saturation

–3 dBm

0 dBm

–9 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–18 dBm

–18 dBm

–28 dBm


[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]