[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

10-Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC with XFP

Image g002364.gif

Software release
  • JUNOS 8.0R3 and later (Type 3)
Description
  • One 10-Gigabit Ethernet port
  • Power requirements: 1.2 A @48 V (56 W)
Hardware features
  • High-performance throughput
  • WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
  • LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
  • Full-duplex mode
  • Large maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
Software features
  • Quality of service (QoS) per channel: weighted round-robin (WRR), random early detection (RED), weighted random early detection (WRED)
  • Configurable WAN-PHY mode options:
    • loopback
    • mpls
    • path-trace
    • trigger
  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support
  • Hierarchical shaping
  • Fine-grained queueing and shaping per logical interface at both ingress and egress
  • 802.1q virtual LANs (VLANs)
  • Point-to-Point Protocol over Ethernet (PPPoE) over VLAN (JUNOS Release 8.5 and later.)
  • VLAN stacking and rewriting
  • Channels defined by two stacked VLAN tags
  • Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPID) support
  • IP service for nonstandard TPID and stacked VLAN tags
  • 802.1p rewrite per channel
  • Flexible mapping of channels and scheduler resources at both ingress and egress
  • Flexible Ethernet encapsulation
  • MAC learning, policing, accounting, and filtering
Cables and connectors
  • You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC. For information about installing and removing transceivers, see the PIC and Transceiver Installation Instructions.
  • Fiber-optic 10-gigabit small form-factor pluggable (XFP) transceivers:
    • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)
    • Optical interface support—See Table 15
LEDsOK LED, one tricolor:
  • Off—PIC is offline and safe to remove from the router.
  • Green—PIC is operating normally.
  • Amber—PIC is initializing.
  • Red—PIC has an error or failure.

APP LED, one:
  • Off—Monitoring application is not running
  • Green—Monitoring application is running under acceptable load
  • Amber—Monitoring application is overloaded

Link Status LED, one:
  • Off—Port is down
  • Green—Port is online. Link is established

Table 15: Optical Interface for 10-Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PICs

Parameter10-GBase-S 10-GBase-L 10-GBase-E 10-GBase-Z
Transceiver model numberXFP-10G-SXFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1 XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2
Optical interfaceMultimode Single-mode Single-mode Single-mode
Transceiver typeXFPXFPXFPXFP
StandardIEEE 802.3ae—2002IEEE 802.3ae—2002IEEE 802.3ae—2002Multivendor agreement
Maximum distance50/125 MMF cable, 2000 MHz-km: 984 feet/300 m
50/125 MMF cable, 500 MHz-km: 269 feet/82 m
50/125 MMF cable, 400 MHz-km: 217 feet/66 m
62.5/125 MMF cable, 200 MHz-km: 108 feet/33 m
62.5/125 MMF cable, 160 MHz-km: 85 feet/26 m
9/125 SMF cable: 6.2 miles/10 km9/125 SMF cable: 24.8 miles/40 km: Distances greater than 30 km are considered to be engineered links. 9/125 SMF cable: 49.6 miles/80 km
Transmitter wavelength840 nm through 860  nm1260 through 1355 nm1530 through 1565 nm1530 through 1565 nm
Average launch power–4.5 through –1 dBm–8.2 through 0.5 dBm–4.7 through 4 dBm0 through 4 dBm
Average receive power–9.9 through –1.0  dBm–14.4 through 0.5  dBm–15.8 through –1.0  dBm–24.0 through –7.0  dBm
Receiver saturation–1.0 dBm0.5 dBm–1.0 dBm–7 dBm
Receiver sensitivity–9.9 dBm–14.4  dBm–15.8  dBm–24 dBm

[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]