Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Navigation
Guide That Contains This Content
[+] Expand All
[-] Collapse All

    Installing the CNA Module on the JSA3800 Appliance

    Reviewer: Please check if this topic is required

    To install the Converged Network Adapter (CNA) module on a JSA3800:

    1. Power down the JSA3800 appliance.
    2. Unscrew the two thumbscrews on the right-most blank IOC modules and remove the dummy tray.

      Note:

      • The IOC module supports 10G connectivity with SFP+ transceivers. It supports only 1G connectivity using dual-rate optics: UNIV-SFPP-DUAL-SR and UNIV-SFPP-DUAL-LR.
      • The JSA3800 supports both 4-port 1G IOC and 2-port 10G IOC modules.
    3. Insert the 2-port 10G CNA module firmly and screw in the two thumbscrews. See Figure 1.

      Figure 1: JSA3800 with the CNA Card Inserted

      JSA3800 with the CNA Card
Inserted
        1
      Empty
        6
      USB port
        2
      Hard drive
        7
      Console port
        3
      IOC expansion slot with 2-port 10G CNA module installed
        8
      Fault LED
        4
      IOC expansion slot
        9
      Hard disk activity LED
        5
      Network ports
      10
      Power LED
    4. Power on the JSA3800 unit and watch it boot on the serial console.
    5. Verify that the link and activity LED on the new 2-port 10G CNA module light up when you connect the ports to your Ethernet switch with a duplex multi mode LC/LC MMF fiber optic cable.
    6. Log in to the admin console. You should now see four more Ethernet interfaces appear as 2-5. The four ports are labeled 0, 1, 2, and 3 and should map to Ethernet interfaces as follows (default in Linux):
      • 0 = eth0
      • 1 = eth1
      • 2 = eth2
      • 3 = eth3

    Published: 2015-03-18