Installing the CNA Module on the JSA1500 Appliance

To install the Converged Network Adapter (CNA) module on a JSA1500:

  1. Power down the JSA1500 unit.
  2. Unscrew the two thumbscrews on the right-most blank IOC modules and remove the dummy tray.
    • The IOC module supports 10G connectivity with SFP+ transceivers. It supports only 1G connectivity using dual-rate optics: UNIV-SFPP-DUAL-SR and UNIV-SFPP-DUAL-LR.
    • The JSA1500, JSA3500, and JSA5500 support both 4-port 1G IOC or 2-port 10G IOC modules. The JSA7500 supports only the 2-port 10G IOC module in a one-half height tray.
  3. Insert the 2-port 10G CNA module firmly and screw in the two thumbscrews. See Figure 12.

    Figure 12: JSA1500 with the CNA Card Inserted

    JSA1500 with the CNA Card
Inserted
      1
    Empty
      6
    USB port
      2
    Hard drive
      7
    Console port
      3
    IOC expansion slot with 2-port 10G CNA module installed
      8
    Fault LED
      4
    IOC expansion slot
      9
    Hard disk activity LED
      5
    Network ports
    10
    Power LED
  4. Power on the JSA1500 unit and watch it boot on the serial console.
  5. Verify that the link and activity LED on the new 2-port 10G CNA module light up when you connect the ports to your Ethernet switch with a duplex multi mode LC/LC MMF fiber optic cable.
  6. Log in to the admin console. You should now see four more Ethernet interfaces appear as 2-5. The four ports are labeled 0, 1, 2, and 3 and should map to Ethernet interfaces as follows (default in Linux):
    • 0 = eth0
    • 1 = eth1
    • 2 = eth2
    • 3 = eth3

Related Documentation