[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

Gigabit Ethernet PICs Optical Interface Support (M7i Router)

For a description of the PIC, see Gigabit Ethernet PIC with SFP (M7i Router).

Table 9: Optical Interface Support for Gigabit Ethernet PICs with SFP

Parameter

1000Base-SX

1000Base-LX

1000Base-LH

Optical interface

Multimode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Transceiver type

SFP

SFP

SFP

Maximum distance

62.5/125 MMF cable:
656 ft/200 m

50/125 MMF cable:
1640 ft/500 m

9/125 SMF cable:
6.2 miles/10 km

62.5/125 and 50/125 MMF cable:
1804.5 ft/550 m

9/125 SMF cable:
43.5 miles/70 km

Transmitter wavelength

770 through 860 nm

1270 through 1355 nm

1355 through 1580 nm

Average launch power

–9.5 through 0 dBm

–11.5 through –3 dBm

–3 through +3 dBm

Average receive power

–17 through 0 dBm

–19 through –3 dBm

–20 through –3 dBm

Receiver saturation

0 dBm

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–17 dBm

–19 dBm

–20 dBm


[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]