[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PICs with SFP (M7i Router)

Image g002359.gif

Software release

  • JUNOS 7.6R3 and later

Description

  • Four Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • Power requirement: 0.65 A @ 48 V (31 W)

Hardware features

  • High-performance throughput on each port: speeds up to 1 Gbps
  • Full-duplex mode
  • Large maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

Software features

  • Intelligent handling of oversubscribed traffic
  • Optical diagnostics and related alarms
  • Quality of service (QoS) per channel: weighted round-robin (WRR), random early detection (RED), weighted random early detection (WRED)
  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support
  • Hierarchical shaping
  • Fine-grained queuing and shaping per logical interface at both ingress and egress
  • 802.1q virtual LANs (VLANs)
  • VLAN stacking and rewriting
  • Channels defined by two stacked VLAN tags
  • Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPID) support
  • IP service for nonstandard TPID and stacked VLAN tags
  • 802.1p rewrite per channel
  • Flexible mapping of channels and scheduler resources at both ingress and egress
  • Flexible Ethernet encapsulation
  • MAC learning, policing, accounting, and filtering

Cables and connectors

  • You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC. For information about installing and removing transceivers, see the PIC and Transceiver Installation Instructions
  • Fiber-optic small form-factor pluggable transceivers (SFPs):
    • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)
    • Optical interface support—See Table 11

      Note: Do not install SONET/SDH SFPs in the Gigabit Ethernet port. The port will not recognize the SFP.

  • Copper 1000Base-T SFPs:
    • Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector
    • Pinout: MDI crossover
    • Length: 328 ft/100 m

LEDs

OK LED, one tricolor:

  • Off—PIC is offline and it is safe to remove it from the router.
  • Green—PIC is operating normally.
  • Yellow—PIC is initializing.
  • Red—PIC has an error or failure.

APP LED, one bicolor:

  • Off—Monitoring application is not running.
  • Green—Monitoring application is running under acceptable load.

Port LEDs, one per port:

  • Off—Port is not enabled.
  • Green—Port is online with no alarms or failures.

[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]