Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 
 

MX5, MX10, MX40, and MX80 Interface Modules

MX5, MX10, MX40, and MX80 Modular Interface Card Description

Modular Interface Cards (MICs) provide the physical connections to various network media types. MICs receive incoming packets from the network and transmit outgoing packets to the network. During this process, each MIC performs framing and high-speed signaling for its media type. Before transmitting outgoing data packets through the MIC interfaces, the router encapsulates the packets received.

On the fixed MX80 chassis, the MICs come preinstalled and cannot be replaced.

On the modular MX5, MX10, MX40, and MX80 chassis, you can install a variety of MICs in the two front slots of the router, and the optional Multiservices MIC can be installed in the rear slot.

Figure 1: MICs Installed in an MX5, MX10, MX40, and MX80 RouterMICs Installed in an MX5, MX10, MX40, and MX80 Router

The MX5, MX10, MX40, and MX80 routers support the following types of MICs:

Front-Pluggable MICs

You can install and remove MICs in the MX5, MX10, MX40, and modular MX80 chassis. The MIC slots are labeled 1/MIC 0 and 1/MIC 1. Each MIC slot has an ejector handle located above the MIC slot.

You can install MICs of different media types as long as the router supports those MICs. For complete specifications, see MICs Supported by MX Series Routers.

Fixed (Built-in) MICs

Built-in 10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC

The built-in 10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC is fixed on the MX5, MX10, MX40, and MX80 routers. The MIC is labeled 0/MIC 0 and is located on the front panel. The built-in 10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC has the following components:

Hardware features:

  • Four 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports labeled 0 through 3, left to right.

  • High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 10 Gbps

  • Line-rate on all four 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports

  • LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps

  • WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps

  • Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

  • Link LED, one green per port. For more information, see Component LEDs on the MX5, MX10, MX40, and MX80 Front Panel.

Software features:

  • Configurable LAN-PHY and WAN-PHY mode options

  • Synchronous Ethernet support

  • Optical diagnostics and related alarms

  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support

  • IEEE 802.1Q virtual LANs (VLANs) support

  • Remote monitoring (RMON) EtherStats

  • Source MAC learning

  • MAC accounting and policing—Dynamic local address learning of source MAC addresses

  • Flexible Ethernet encapsulation

  • Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPID)

Cables and connectors:

  • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)

  • Fiber-optic 10-gigabit small form-factor pluggable (XFP) transceivers:

    • Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)

    • 10GBASE-E (model number: XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2)

    • 10GBASE-L (model number: XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1)

    • 10GBASE-S (model number: XFP-10G-S)

    • 10GBASE-Z (model number: XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2)

    Optical interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct

  • DWDM Tunable XFP transceivers:

    Optical interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct

Built-in Tri-Rate MIC

The built-in 48-port Tri-Rate MIC is available only on the fixed MX80 chassis (MX80-48T) and is not replaceable. The built-in Tri-Rate MIC has the following components:

  • 48 autonegotiating 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, or 1000Base-T Megabit Ethernet ports.

  • Autonegotiation between Gigabit Ethernet circuit partners.

  • Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes.

  • Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector.

  • Pinout: MDI/MDI-X.

  • Maximum distance: 328 ft (100 m).

  • Link LED, one green per port. For more information, see MX5, MX10, MX40, and MX80 Modular Interface Card LEDs.

MICs Supported by MX Series Routers

The following tables list the first supported Junos OS release for the MX Series.

  • Table 1 lists the first supported Junos OS release for MICs on MX240, MX480, MX960, and MX2008 routers.

  • Table 2 lists the first supported Junos OS release for MICs on MX2010 and MX2020 routers.

  • Table 3 list the first supported Junos OS release for MICs on MX5, MX10, and MX40 routers.

  • Table 4 lists the first supported Junos OS release for MICs on MX80 and MX104 routers.

  • Table 5 lists the first supported Junos OS release for MICs on MX10003 router.

Table 1: MICs Supported by MX240, MX480, MX960 and MX2008 Routers

MIC Name

MIC Model Number

Ports

MX240, MX480, and MX960 Routers

MX2008 Routers

ATM

ATM MIC with SFP

MIC-3D-8OC3-2OC12-ATM

8

12.1

15.1F7

DS3/E3

DS3/E3 MIC

MIC-3D-8DS3-E3,

MIC-3D-8CHDS3-E3-B

8

11.4

15.1F7

Circuit Emulation

Channelized E1/T1 Circuit Emulation MIC

MIC-3D-16CHE1-T1-CE

16

12.3

15.1F7

Gigabit Ethernet

Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP

MIC-3D-20GE-SFP

20

10.1

15.1F7

Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP (E)

MIC-3D-20GE-SFP-E

20

13.3

15.1F7

Gigabit Ethernet MIC with 256b-AES MACsec

MIC-MACSEC-20GE

20

18.3

-

10-Gigabit Ethernet

10-Gigabit Ethernet MICs with XFP

MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP

2

10.2

15.1F7

10-Gigabit Ethernet MICs with XFP

MIC-3D-4XGE-XFP

4

10.1

15.1F7

10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP+ (10 Ports)

MIC3-3D-10XGE-SFPP

10

12.3

15.1F7

10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP+ (24 Ports)

MIC6-10G

24

-

15.1F7

10-Gigabit Ethernet OTN MIC with SFP+ (24 Ports)

MIC6-10G-OTN

24

-

15.1F7

40-Gigabit Ethernet

40-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with QSFP+

MIC3-3D-2X40GE-QSFPP

2

12.2

15.1F7

100-Gigabit Ethernet

100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CFP

MIC3-3D-1X100GE-CFP

1

12.1

15.1F7

100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CXP

MIC3-3D-1X100GE-CXP

1

12.2

15.1F7

100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CXP (4 Ports)

MIC6-100G-CXP

4

-

15.1F7

100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CFP2

MIC6-100G-CFP2

2

-

15.1F7

100-Gigabit DWDM OTN

100-Gigabit DWDM OTN MIC with CFP2-ACO

MIC3-100G-DWDM

1

15.1F515.1F617.1R1

15.1F7

Multi-Rate

SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP

MIC-3D-4OC3OC12-1OC48

4

11.2

15.1F7

SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP

MIC-3D-8OC3OC12-4OC48

8

11.2

15.1F7

Channelized SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP

MIC-3D-4CHOC3-2CHOC12

4

11.4

15.1F7

Channelized SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP

MIC-3D-8CHOC3-4CHOC12

8

11.4

15.1F7

Channelized OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) Circuit Emulation MIC with SFP

MIC-3D-4COC3-1COC12-CE

4

12.2

15.1F7

MIC MRATE (12-Port Multi-Rate MIC with QSFP+)

MIC-MRATE

12

-

15.1F7

Multi-Rate Ethernet MIC (12-Port Multi-Rate MACsec MIC with QSFP+)

MIC-MACSEC-MRATE

12

17.4

Tri-Rate

Tri-Rate MIC

MIC-3D-40GE-TX

40

10.2

15.1F7

Services

Multiservices MIC

MS-MIC-16G

0

13.2

15.1F7

SONET/SDH

SONET/SDH OC192/STM64 MIC with XFP

MIC-3D-1OC192-XFP

1

12.2

15.1F7

Table 2: MICs Supported by MX2010 and MX2020 Routers

MIC Name

MIC Model Number

Ports

MX2010 Routers

MX2020 Routers

ATM

ATM MIC with SFP

MIC-3D-8OC3-2OC12-ATM

8

12.3

12.3

DS3/E3

DS3/E3 MIC

MIC-3D-8DS3-E3,

MIC-3D-8CHDS3-E3-B

8

12.3

12.3

Circuit Emulation

Channelized E1/T1 Circuit Emulation MIC

MIC-3D-16CHE1-T1-CE

16

Gigabit Ethernet

Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP

MIC-3D-20GE-SFP

20

12.3

12.3

Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP (E)

MIC-3D-20GE-SFP-E

20

13.3

13.3

10-Gigabit Ethernet

10-Gigabit Ethernet MICs with XFP

MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP

2

12.3

12.3

10-Gigabit Ethernet MICs with XFP

MIC-3D-4XGE-XFP

4

12.3

12.3

10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP+ (10 Ports)

MIC3-3D-10XGE-SFPP

10

12.3

12.3

10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP+ (24 Ports)

MIC6-10G

24

13.3R2

13.3R2

10-Gigabit Ethernet OTN MIC with SFP+ (24 Ports)

MIC6-10G-OTN

24

13.3R3

13.3R3

40-Gigabit Ethernet

40-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with QSFP+

MIC3-3D-2X40GE-QSFPP

2

12.3

12.3

100-Gigabit Ethernet

100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CFP

MIC3-3D-1X100GE-CFP

1

12.3

12.3

100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CXP

MIC3-3D-1X100GE-CXP

1

12.3

12.3

100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CXP (4 Ports)

MIC6-100G-CXP

4

13.3R2

13.3R2

100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC with CFP2

MIC6-100G-CFP2

2

13.3R3

13.3R3

100-Gigabit DWDM OTN

100-Gigabit DWDM OTN MIC with CFP2-ACO

MIC3-100G-DWDM

1

15.1F515.1F617.1R1

15.1F515.1F617.1R1

Multi-Rate

SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP

MIC-3D-4OC3OC12-1OC48

4

12.3

12.3

SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP

MIC-3D-8OC3OC12-4OC48

8

12.3

12.3

Channelized SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP

MIC-3D-4CHOC3-2CHOC12

4

12.3

12.3

Channelized SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP

MIC-3D-8CHOC3-4CHOC12

8

12.3

12.3

Channelized OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) Circuit Emulation MIC with SFP

MIC-3D-4COC3-1COC12-CE

4

12.3

12.3

MIC MRATE (12-Port Multi-Rate MIC with QSFP+)

MIC-MRATE

12

  • 15.1F5 with Junos Continuity

  • 16.1R1 and later

  • 15.1F5 with Junos Continuity

  • 16.1R1 and later

Multi-Rate Ethernet MIC (12-Port Multi-Rate MACsec MIC with QSFP+)

MIC-MACSEC-MRATE

12

17.4

17.4

Tri-Rate

Tri-Rate MIC

MIC-3D-40GE-TX

40

12.3

12.3

Services

Multiservices MIC

MS-MIC-16G

0

13.2

13.2

SONET/SDH

SONET/SDH OC192/STM64 MIC with XFP

MIC-3D-1OC192-XFP

1

12.3

12.3

Table 3: MICs Supported by MX5, MX10, and MX40 Routers

MIC Name

MIC Model Number

Ports

MX5

MX10

MX40

ATM

ATM MIC with SFP

MIC-3D-8OC3-2OC12-ATM

8

12.1

12.1

12.1

DS3/E3

DS3/E3 MIC

MIC-3D-8DS3-E3,

MIC-3D-8CHDS3-E3-B

8

11.4

11.4

11.4

Circuit Emulation

Channelized E1/T1 Circuit Emulation MIC

MIC-3D-16CHE1-T1-CE

16

13.2R2

13.2R2

13.2R2

Channelized E1/T1 Circuit Emulation MIC (H)

MIC-3D-16CHE1-T1-CE-H

16

Gigabit Ethernet

Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP

MIC-3D-20GE-SFP

20

11.2R4

11.2R4

11.2R4

Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP (E)

MIC-3D-20GE-SFP-E

20

13.2R2

13.2R2

13.2R2

Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP (EH)

MIC-3D-20GE-SFP-EH

20

10-Gigabit Ethernet

10-Gigabit Ethernet MICs with XFP

MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP

2

11.2R4

11.2R4

11.2R4

Multi-Rate

SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP

MIC-3D-4OC3OC12-1OC48

4

11.2R4

11.2R4

11.2R4

SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP

MIC-3D-8OC3OC12-4OC48

8

11.2R4

11.2R4

11.2R4

Channelized SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP

MIC-3D-4CHOC3-2CHOC12

4

11.4

11.4

11.4

Channelized SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP

MIC-3D-8CHOC3-4CHOC12

8

11.4

11.4

11.4

Channelized OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) Circuit Emulation MIC with SFP

MIC-3D-4COC3-1COC12-CE

4

12.2

12.2

12.2

Channelized OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) Circuit Emulation MIC with SFP (H)

MIC-4COC3-1COC12-CE-H

-

-

-

-

Tri-Rate

Tri-Rate MIC

MIC-3D-40GE-TX

40

11.2R4

11.2R4

Services

Multiservices MIC

MS-MIC-16G

0

13.2

Rear slot only.

13.2

Rear slot only.

13.2

Rear slot only.

SONET/SDH OC192/STM64 MIC with XFP

MIC-3D-1OC192-XFP

1

12.2

12.2

12.2

Table 4: MICs Supported by MX80 and MX104 Routers

MIC Name

MIC Model Number

Ports

MX80

MX104

ATM

ATM MIC with SFP

MIC-3D-8OC3-2OC12-ATM

8

12.1

13.3

DS3/E3

DS3/E3 MIC

MIC-3D-8DS3-E3,

MIC-3D-8CHDS3-E3-B

8

11.4

13.3

Circuit Emulation

Channelized E1/T1 Circuit Emulation MIC

MIC-3D-16CHE1-T1-CE

16

13.2R2

13.2R2

Channelized E1/T1 Circuit Emulation MIC (H)

MIC-3D-16CHE1-T1-CE-H

16

13.2R2

Gigabit Ethernet

Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP

MIC-3D-20GE-SFP

20

10.2

13.2R2

Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP (E)

MIC-3D-20GE-SFP-E

20

13.2R2

13.2R2

Gigabit Ethernet MIC with SFP (EH)

MIC-3D-20GE-SFP-EH

20

13.2R2

Gigabit Ethernet MIC with 256b-AES MACsec

MIC-MACSEC-20GE

20

18.3

18.3

10-Gigabit Ethernet MICs with XFP

MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP

2

10.2

13.2R2

Multi-Rate

SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP

MIC-3D-4OC3OC12-1OC48

4

11.2

13.3

SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP

MIC-3D-8OC3OC12-4OC48

8

11.2

13.3

Channelized SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP

MIC-3D-4CHOC3-2CHOC12

4

11.4

13.3

Channelized SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP

MIC-3D-8CHOC3-4CHOC12

8

11.4

13.3

Channelized OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) Circuit Emulation MIC with SFP

MIC-3D-4COC3-1COC12-CE

4

12.2

13.2R2

Channelized OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) Circuit Emulation MIC with SFP (H)

MIC-4COC3-1COC12-CE-H

-

-

13.2R2

Tri-Rate

Tri-Rate MIC

MIC-3D-40GE-TX

40

10.2

13.2R2

Services

Multiservices MIC

MS-MIC-16G

0

13.2

Rear slot only. Supported on the modular MX80 and fixed MX80-48T

13.3R2

Note:

Starting From Junos OS 13.3R3, 14.1R2, and 14.2R1, MX104 supports only two Multiservices MICs.

SONET/SDH

SONET/SDH OC192/STM64 MIC with XFP

MIC-3D-1OC192-XFP

1

12.2

13.3

Table 5: MICs Supported by MX10003 Router

MIC Name

MIC Model Number

Ports

MX10003

Multi-Rate

Multi-Rate Ethernet MIC (12-Port Multi-Rate MIC with QSFP+)

JNP-MIC1

12

17.3

Multi-Rate Ethernet MIC (12-Port Multi-Rate MACsec MIC with QSFP+)

JNP-MIC1-MACSEC

12

17.3R2

MX5, MX10, MX40, and MX80 Port and Interface Numbering

In the physical part of the interface name, a hyphen (-) separates the media type from the MPC number (represented as an FPC in the CLI), and a slash (/) separates the logical PIC and port numbers:

type-fpc/pic/port

  • type—Media type, which identifies the network device. For example:

    • ge—Gigabit Ethernet interface

    • so—SONET/SDH interface

    • xe—10-Gigabit Ethernet interface

    For a complete list of media types, see Interface Naming Overview in the MX Series 5G Universal Routing Platform Interface Module Reference guide.

  • fpc—Slot in which the MPC is installed. On the MX5, MX10, MX40, and MX80 routers, the MPCs are built into the chassis and are represented in the CLI as either FPC 0 or FPC 1.

  • pic—Logical PIC on the MIC. The number of logical PICs varies depending on the type of MIC.

  • port—Port number.

Note:

The MIC number is not included in the interface name.

Port and Interface Numbering on the MX5, MX10, MX40, and MX80 Routers

Each modular MX5, MX10, MX40, and MX80 router is capable of having the components shown in Figure 2.

Figure 2: MX5, MX10, MX40, and MX80 Interface Port MappingMX5, MX10, MX40, and MX80 Interface Port Mapping
  1
MIC slot 1/0 (FPC 1, PIC 0 and PIC 1)
  3
10-Gigabit Ethernet ports (FPC 0, PIC 0)
  2
MIC slot 1/1 (FPC 1, PIC 2 and PIC 3)
 

The chassis has two built-in MPCs, which are represented in the CLI as FPC 0 and FPC 1.

MPC 0 (FPC 0) contains a 4-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC. Both the MPC and the MIC are considered fixed and are built into the front of the chassis. The MIC is represented as MIC 0 in the CLI and is logically divided into a single PIC, which is represented as PIC 0.

MPC 1 (FPC 1) has two slots, which accept up to two MICs. The MICs are represented as MIC 0 and MIC 1 in the CLI and are logically divided into PICs depending on their type. A MIC installed in MIC slot 1/0 is represented in the CLI as PIC 0 and PIC 1. A MIC installed in MIC slot 1/1 is represented as PIC 2 and PIC 3.

MX80 series routers also contain a MIC slot in the rear of the chassis that supports the optional Juniper Networks Multiservices MIC. The Multiservices MIC installed in the rear MIC slot is represented in the CLI as FPC 0, MIC 1, and PIC 2. The port number for the rear slot in the MX80 chassis is 0.

The port numbers on the MICs correspond to the port numbers in the interface. See the MX Series Interface Module Reference for more information on specific MICs.

Table 6 summarizes the relationship between the components and the interface names.

Table 6: MX5, MX10, MX40, and MX80 Components and Their Interface Names

Component

Name in the CLI

Interface Names

Built-in 4-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC

4x 10GE XFP

xe-0/0/0 through xe-0/0/3

MIC installed in MIC slot 1/0

See MX Series Interface Module Reference.

type-1/0/port

type-1/1/port

MIC installed in MIC slot 1/1

See MX Series Interface Module Reference.

type-1/2/port

type-1/3/port

Multiservices MIC installed in the rear of the chassis (no external ports)

MS-MIC-16G

ge/0/2/0

Type = ms

fpc = 0

pic = 2

port = 0

Port and Interface Numbering on MX80-48T Routers

Each MX80-48T router contains two built-in MPCs, which are represented in the CLI as FPC 0 and FPC 1 (see Figure 3).

Figure 3: MX80-48T Interface Port MappingMX80-48T Interface Port Mapping

MPC 0 (FPC 0) contains a 4-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC and is built into the front of the chassis. The MIC is represented as MIC 0 in the CLI and is logically divided into a single PIC, which is represented as PIC 0.

MPC 1 (FPC 1) contains a 48-port Tri-Rate MIC and is built into the front of the chassis. The MIC is represented as MIC 0 in the CLI and is logically divided into four PICs, which are numbered 0 through 3. Each logical PIC on the built-in Tri-Rate MIC contains twelve ports, which are numbered 0 through 11 (see Figure 3).

Table 7 summarizes the relationship between the components and the interface names.

Table 7: MX80-48T Components and Interface Names

Component

Name in the CLI

Interface Names

Built-in 4-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC

4x 10GE XFP

xe-0/0/0 through xe-0/0/3

Built-in 48-port Tri-Rate MIC

48x1 RJ45

Each PIC is shown as 12x 1GE(LAN) RJ45

ge-1/0/port

ge-1/1/port

ge-1/2/port

ge-1/3/port

MX5, MX10, MX40, and MX80 Modular Interface Card LEDs

The fixed 10-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Interface Card (MIC) has link LEDs located on the front panel. For more information about the link LEDs for the 10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC, see Component LEDs on the MX5, MX10, MX40, and MX80 Front Panel.

Each hot-removable and hot-insertable MIC has LEDs located on the faceplate. For more information about LEDs on the MIC faceplate, see the “LEDs” section for each MIC in the MX Series Interface Module Reference.

On the fixed MX80 chassis, each of the 48 ports on the fixed Tri-Rate MIC has a link LED. Table 8 describes the link LEDs in more detail.

Table 8: Tri-Rate MIC LEDs

Color

State

Description

Green

On steadily

Link is up.

Off

No link.