[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

SONET/SDH OC192 with XFP PICs Optical Interface Support (M320 Router)

For a description of the PIC, see SONET/SDH OC192/STM64 PIC with XFP (M320 Router).

Table 37: Optical Interface Support for SONET/SDH OC192 PICs

Parameter

Short reach (SR-1)

Intermediate Reach (IR-2)

Long Reach (LR-2)

Transceiver model number

XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1

XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2

XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2

Optical interface

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Transceiver type

XFP

XFP

XFP

Standard

Telcordia GR-253 OC192 SR1

Telcordia GR-253 OC192 IR2

Telcordia GR-253 OC192 LR2

Maximum distance

SMF cable: 6.21 miles/10 km

SMF cable: 24.8 miles/40 km; distances greater than 30 km are considered to be engineered links.

SMF cable: 49.71 miles/80 km

Transmitter wavelength

1290 nm through 1330 nm

1530 nm through 1565 nm

1530 nm through 1565 nm

Average launch power

–6 through –1 dBm

–1.0. through 2 dBm

0 through 4 dBm

Receiver saturation

–1.0 dBm

–1.0 dBm

–7 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–11 dBm

–14 dBm

–24 dBm

Caution: To avoid damage to the 80-km XFP receiver (XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2), we recommend:

  • Use 12 dB of in-line attenuation at 1550 nm for loopback or point-to-point testing.
  • When deploying into active links, measure the incoming fiber receive optical power to make sure it is below –7 dBm at 1550 nm before connecting to the receiver.


[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]