[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

Gigabit Ethernet PICs with SFP

Image g001891.gif

Image g002116.gif

Figure 6: Left: 1-port Gigabit Ethernet PIC; Right: 2-port Gigabit Ethernet PIC

Image g002125.gif

Image g001852.gif

Figure 7: Left: 4-port Gigabit Ethernet PIC; Right: 10-port Gigabit Ethernet PIC

Software release
  • 1-port: JUNOS 6.4 and later (Type 1)
  • 2-port: JUNOS 6.4 and later (Type 2)
  • 4-port: JUNOS 7.0 and later (Type 2)
  • 10-port: JUNOS 6.2 and later (Type 3)
Description
  • One, two, four, or ten Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • Power requirement:
    • 1-port: 0.15 A @ 48 V (7.3 W)
    • 2-port: 0.25 A @ 48 V (11.9 W)
    • 4-port: 0.50 A @ 48 V (23.8 W)
    • 10-port: 0.62 A @ 48 V (29.9 W)
  • Supports large Ethernet frame sizes for more efficient throughput across the intra-POP network
Hardware features
  • High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 1 Gbps
  • Autonegotiation between Gigabit Ethernet circuit partners
  • Full-duplex mode
  • Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
Software features
  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support
  • 802.1q virtual LANs (VLANs) support
  • 960 destination MAC filters per port
  • Optical diagnostics and related alarms on the 2-port, 4-port, and 10-port PICs (JUNOS 8.2 and later)
  • Flexible Ethernet encapsulation on the 1-port, 2-port, and 4-port PICs
  • Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPID) support on the 1-port, 2-port, and 4-port PICs
  • Source MAC learning on the 1-port, 2-port, and 4-port PICs
  • MAC accounting and policing—Dynamic local address learning of source MAC addresses on the 1-port, 2-port, and 4-port PICs
The 10-port Gigabit Ethernet PIC with SFP does not support MAC accounting and policing, MAC learning, TPID, or flexible Ethernet encapsulation.
Cables and connectors
  • You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC. For information about installing and removing transceivers, see the PIC and Transceiver Installation Instructions.
  • Fiber-optic SFP transceivers:
    • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)
    • Optical interface support—See Table 13
    • Bidirectional interfaces are supported in JUNOS 9.2 and later and must be used in pairs—See Table 14
  • 1000Base-T SFP transceivers:
    • Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector
    • Pinout: MDI crossover
    • Length: 328 ft/100 m
Do not install Gigabit Ethernet SFPs in the SONET/SDH port. The port will not recognize the SFP.
LEDsStatus LED, one bicolor:
  • Off—PIC is not enabled
  • Green—PIC is operating normally
  • Red—PIC has an error or failure

Port LEDs, one pair per port:
  • Link—If green, the port is online; if there is no light, the port is down
  • Activity—If flashing green, the port is receiving data; if there is no light, the port might be on but is not receiving data

Table 13: Optical Interface Support for Gigabit Ethernet PICs with SFP

Parameter 1000Base-SX1000Base-LX 1000Base-LH
Optical interfaceMultimode Single-mode Single-mode
Transceiver typeSFPSFPSFP
Maximum distance 62.5/125 MMF cable:
656 ft/200 m

50/125 MMF cable:
1640 ft/500 m
9/125 SMF cable:
6.2 miles/10 km

62.5/125 and 50/125 MMF cable:
1804.5 ft/550 m
9/125 SMF cable:
43.5 miles/70 km
Transmitter wavelength770 through 860 nm1270 through 1355 nm1355 through 1580 nm
Average launch power–9.5 through 0 dBm–11.5 through –3 dBm–3 through +3 dBm
Average receive power–17 through 0 dBm–19 through –3 dBm–20 through –3 dBm
Receiver saturation0 dBm–3 dBm–3 dBm
Receiver sensitivity–17 dBm–19 dBm–20 dBm

Table 14: Bidirectional Optical Interface Support for Gigabit Ethernet PICs with SFP

Parameter1000BASE-
BX10-U 13/14
1000BASE-
BX10-D 14/13
1000BASE-
BX10-U 13/15
1000BASE-
BX10-D 15/13
1000BASE-
BX40-U 13/15
1000BASE-
BX40-D 15/13
Pairs with1000BASE-
BX10-D 14/13
1000BASE-
BX10-U 13/14
1000BASE-
BX10-D 15/13
1000BASE-
BX10-U 13/15
1000BASE-
BX40-D 15/13
1000BASE-
BX40-U 13/15
Transceiver model numberSFP-
GE10KT13R14
SFP-
GE10KT14R13
SFP-
GE10KT13R15
SFP-
GE10KT15R13
SFP-
GE40KT13R15
SFP-
GE40KT15R13
Optical interfaceSingle-modeSingle-modeSingle-modeSingle-modeSingle-modeSingle-mode
Transceiver typeSFPSFPSFPSFPSFPSFP
StandardIEEE 802.3-2005IEEE 802.3-2005Multivendor agreementMultivendor agreementMultivendor agreementMultivendor agreement
Maximum distance 9/125 SMF cable:
6.2 miles/10 km
9/125 SMF cable:
6.2 miles/10 km
9/125 SMF cable:
6.2 miles/10 km
9/125 SMF cable:
6.2 miles/10 km
9/125 SMF cable:
24.9 miles/40 km
9/125 SMF cable:
24.9 miles/40 km
Transmitter wavelength1260 through 1360 nm1480 through 1500 nm1270 through 1360 nm1530 through 1570 nm1260 through 1360 nm1530 through 1570 nm
Average launch power–9 through –3 dBm–9 through –3 dBm–9 through –3 dBm–9 through –3 dBm–6.5 through 2 dBm–3 through 2 dBm
Average receive power–19.5 through –3 dBm–19.5 through –3 dBm–20 through –3 dBm–20 through –3 dBm–23 through –3 dBm–23 through –3 dBm
Receiver saturation–3 dBm–3 dBm–3 dBm–3 dBm–3 dBm–3 dBm
Receiver sensitivity–19.5 dBm–19.5 dBm–20 dBm–20 dBm–23 dBm–23 dBm

[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]