[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

Gigabit Ethernet PICs with SFP (M320 Router)

Figure 10: 1-port Gigabit Ethernet PIC

Image g001891.gif

Figure 11: 2-port Gigabit Ethernet PIC

Image g002116.gif

Figure 12: 4-port Gigabit Ethernet PIC

Image g002125.gif

Figure 13: 10-port Gigabit Ethernet PIC

Image g001852.gif

Software release

  • 1-port: JUNOS 6.4 and later (Type 1)
  • 2-port: JUNOS 6.4 and later (Type 2)
  • 4-port: JUNOS 7.0 and later (Type 2)
  • 10-port: JUNOS 6.2 and later (Type 3)

Description

  • One, two, four, or ten Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • Power requirement:
    • 1-port: 0.15 A @ 48 V (7.3 W)
    • 2-port: 0.25 A @ 48 V (11.9 W)
    • 4-port: 0.50 A @ 48 V (23.8 W)
    • 10-port: 0.62 A @ 48 V (29.9 W)
  • Supports large Ethernet frame sizes for more efficient throughput across the intra-POP network

Hardware features

  • High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 1 Gbps
  • Autonegotiation between Gigabit Ethernet circuit partners
  • Full-duplex mode
  • Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

Software features

  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support
  • 802.1q virtual LANs (VLANs) support
  • 960 destination MAC filters per port
  • Optical diagnostics and related alarms on the 2-port, 4-port, and 10-port PICs (JUNOS 8.2 and later)
  • Flexible Ethernet encapsulation on the 1-port, 2-port, and 4-port PICs
  • Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPID) support on the 1-port, 2-port, and 4-port PICs
  • Source MAC learning on the 1-port, 2-port, and 4-port PICs
  • MAC accounting and policing—Dynamic local address learning of source MAC addresses on the 1-port, 2-port, and 4-port PICs

Note: The 10-port Gigabit Ethernet PIC with SFP does not support MAC accounting and policing, MAC learning, TPID, or flexible Ethernet encapsulation.

Cables and connectors

  • You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC. For information about installing and removing transceivers, see the PIC and Transceiver Installation Instructions.
  • Fiber-optic SFP transceivers:
    • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)
    • Optical interface support—See Table 14
    • Bidirectional interfaces are supported in JUNOS 9.2 and later and must be used in pairs—See Table 15
  • 1000Base-T SFP transceivers:
    • Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector
    • Pinout: MDI crossover
    • Length: 328 ft/100 m

Note: Do not install Gigabit Ethernet SFPs in the SONET/SDH port. The port will not recognize the SFP.

LEDs

Status LED, one bicolor:

  • Off—PIC is not enabled
  • Green—PIC is operating normally
  • Red—PIC has an error or failure

Port LEDs, one pair per port:

  • Link—If green, the port is online; if there is no light, the port is down
  • Activity—If flashing green, the port is receiving data; if there is no light, the port might be on but is not receiving data

[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]