[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PICs with SFP Optical Interface Support (M320 Router)

For a description of the PIC, see Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PICs with SFP (M320 Router).

Table 19: Optical Interface Support for Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PICs with SFP

Parameter

1000Base-SX

1000Base-LX

1000Base-LH

Optical interface

Multimode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Transceiver type

SFP

SFP

SFP

Standard

IEEE 802.3—1998

IEEE 802.3—1998

Multivendor agreement

Maximum distance

62.5/125 MMF cable:
656 ft/200 m

50/125 MMF cable:
1640  ft/500 m

9/125 SMF cable:
6.2 miles/10  km

62.5/125 or 50/125 MMF cable:
1804.5 ft/550 m

9/125 SMF cable:
43.5  miles/70 km

Transmitter wavelength

770 through 860 nm

1270 through 1355 nm

1480 through 1580 nm

Average launch power

–9.5 through 0 dBm

–11.5 through –3 dBm

–3 through +3 dBm

Average receive power

–17 through 0 dBm

–19 through –3 dBm

–20 through –3 dBm

Receiver saturation

0 dBm

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–17dBm

–19 dBm

–20 dBm

Table 20: Bidirectional Optical Interface Support for Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PICs with SFP

Parameter

1000BASE-
BX10-U 13/14

1000BASE-
BX10-D 14/13

1000BASE-
BX10-U 13/15

1000BASE-
BX10-D 15/13

1000BASE-
BX40-U 13/15

1000BASE-
BX40-D 15/13

Pairs with

1000BASE-
BX10-D 14/13

1000BASE-
BX10-U 13/14

1000BASE-
BX10-D 15/13

1000BASE-
BX10-U 13/15

1000BASE-
BX40-D 15/13

1000BASE-
BX40-U 13/15

Transceiver model number

SFP-
GE10KT13R14

SFP-
GE10KT14R13

SFP-
GE10KT13R15

SFP-
GE10KT15R13

SFP-
GE40KT13R15

SFP-
GE40KT15R13

Optical interface

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Transceiver type

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

Standard

IEEE 802.3-2005

IEEE 802.3-2005

Multivendor agreement

Multivendor agreement

Multivendor agreement

Multivendor agreement

Maximum distance

9/125 SMF cable:
6.2 miles/10 km

9/125 SMF cable:
6.2 miles/10 km

9/125 SMF cable:
6.2 miles/10 km

9/125 SMF cable:
6.2 miles/10 km

9/125 SMF cable:
24.9 miles/40 km

9/125 SMF cable:
24.9 miles/40 km

Transmitter wavelength

1260 through 1360 nm

1480 through 1500 nm

1270 through 1360 nm

1530 through 1570 nm

1260 through 1360 nm

1530 through 1570 nm

Average launch power

–9 through –3 dBm

–9 through –3 dBm

–9 through –3 dBm

–9 through –3 dBm

–6.5 through 2 dBm

–3 through 2 dBm

Average receive power

–19.5 through –3 dBm

–19.5 through –3 dBm

–20 through –3 dBm

–20 through –3 dBm

–23 through –3 dBm

–23 through –3 dBm

Receiver saturation

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–19.5 dBm

–19.5 dBm

–20 dBm

–20 dBm

–23 dBm

–23 dBm


[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]