[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PICs with SFP (M320 Router)

Figure 16: 4-port Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC (Type 1)

Image g002360.gif

Figure 17: 8-port Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC (Type 2)

Image g002361.gif

Figure 18: Center: 8-port Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC (Type 3)

Image g002378.gif

Software release

  • 4-port: JUNOS 7.6R3 and later (Type 1)
  • 8-port: JUNOS 7.6R2 and later (Type 2)

    Note: M320 routers support no more than three 8-port Ethernet IQ2 PICs in an FPC2. Table 18 describes which PICs can be installed in the fourth slot of the FPC2.

  • 8-port: JUNOS 8.2 and later (Type 3)

Description

  • Four or eight Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • Power requirement:
    • 4-port: 0.65 A @ 48 V (31 W)
    • 8-port (Type 2): 0.89 A @ 48 V (42.5  W)
    • 8-port (Type 3): 1.25 A @48 V (60 W)

Hardware features

  • High-performance throughput on each port:
    • 4-port with SFP: speeds up to 1 Gbps
    • 8-port with SFP: speeds up to 4 Gbps
  • Full-duplex mode
  • Large maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

Software features

  • Intelligent handling of oversubscribed traffic for the Type 1 and Type 2 PICs
  • Optical diagnostics and related alarms
  • Quality of service (QoS) per channel: weighted round-robin (WRR), random early detection (RED), weighted random early detection (WRED)
  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support
  • Hierarchical shaping
  • Fine-grained queuing and shaping per logical interface at both ingress and egress
  • 802.1q virtual LANs (VLANs)
  • VLAN stacking and rewriting
  • Channels defined by two stacked VLAN tags
  • Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPID) support
  • IP service for nonstandard TPID and stacked VLAN tags
  • 802.1p rewrite per channel
  • Flexible mapping of channels and scheduler resources at both ingress and egress
  • Flexible Ethernet encapsulation
  • MAC learning, policing, accounting, and filtering

Cables and connectors

  • You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC. For information about installing and removing transceivers, see the PIC and Transceiver Installation Instructions.

    Note: Do not install SONET/SDH SFPs in the Gigabit Ethernet port. The port will not recognize the SFP.

  • Fiber-optic small form-factor pluggable transceivers (SFPs):
    • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)
    • Optical interface support—See Table 19
    • Bidirectional interfaces are supported in JUNOS 9.2 and later and must be used in pairs—See Table 20
  • Copper 1000Base-T SFPs:
    • Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector
    • Pinout: MDI crossover
    • Length: 328 ft/100 m

LEDs

OK or Status LED, one tricolor:

  • Off—PIC is offline and it is safe to remove it from the router.
  • Green—PIC is operating normally.
  • Amber—PIC is initializing.
  • Red—PIC has an error or failure.

APP LED, one bicolor:

  • Off—Monitoring application is not running.
  • Green—Monitoring application is running under acceptable load.

Port LEDs, one per port:

  • Off—Port is not enabled.
  • Green—Port is online with no alarms or failures.

Table 18: PICs Supported in Fourth Slot of FPC2 with Three 8-Port Ethernet IQ2 PICs on M320 Routers

PIC Name

PIC Model Number

Gigabit Ethernet, 2-port SFP

PB-2GE-SFP

Gigabit Ethernet, 4-port SFP

PB-4GE-SFP

Gigabit Ethernet IQ, 2-port SFP

PB-2GE-SFP-QPP

SONET/SDH OC12c/STM4, 4-port with multimode transceivers installed

PB-4OC12-SON-MM

SONET/SDH OC12c/STM4, 4-port with single-mode intermediate reach transceivers installed

PB-4OC12–SON-SMIR

SONET/SDH OC48/STM16, 1-port SFP

PB-1OC48–SON-SFP

Tunnel Services

PB-TUNNEL


[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]