[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

Fast Ethernet PICs

Image g001385.gif

Image g001813.gif

Figure 3: Left: 4-Port Fast Ethernet PIC; Right: 8-Port Fast Ethernet PIC

Image g001835.gif

Image g001476.gif

Figure 4: Left: 12-Port Fast Ethernet PIC; Right: 48-Port Fast Ethernet PIC

Image g001480.gif

Figure 5: VHDCI to RJ-21 Cable

Software release
  • 4-port: JUNOS 6.2 and later (Type 1)
  • 8-port: JUNOS 6.3 and later (Type 1)
  • 12-port: JUNOS 6.2 and later (Type 1)
  • 48-port: JUNOS 6.4 and later (Type 2)
Description
  • 4 100Base-TX ports
  • 8 100Base-FX ports
  • 12 100Base-TX ports
  • 48 100Base-TX ports
  • Power requirement:
    • 4-port: 0.14 A @ 48 V (6.8 W)
    • 8-port: 0.26 A @ 48 V (12.5 W)
    • 12-port: 0.23 A @ 48 V (11 W)
    • 48-port: 0.69 A @ 48 V (33.3 W)
Hardware features
  • High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 100 Mbps
  • Source and destination Media Access Control (MAC) address filtering
  • RMON EtherStats packet buffering
  • 802.3 Ethernet standard compliant
  • 4-port PICs support MTUs of up to 9,192 bytes; 8-port, 12-port, and 48-port PICs support MTUs of up to 1,532 bytes
  • 4-port PICs support 1,024 802.1Q VLANs per port; 8-port, 12-port, and 48-port PICs support 16 802.1Q VLANs per port
Software features
  • Autosensing full-duplex and half-duplex modes
  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
  • 802.1q virtual LANs (VLANs)
  • Circuit cross-connect (CCC) VLAN
Cables and connectors4-port PIC:
  • Connector: Two-pair, Category 5 unshielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector
  • Pinout: MDI noncrossover

8-port PIC:
  • Connector: MT-RJ female
  • FX optical interface—see Table 12

12-port PIC:
  • Connector: One very High Density Connector Interface (VHDCI) to RJ-21 cable that connects to an RJ-45 patch panel
48-port PIC:
  • VHDCI to RJ-21 cables that connect to an RJ-45 patch panel
  • Four VHDCI connectors that each service 12 10/100 ports
Each of the four connectors on a Fast Ethernet 48-port PIC can support a maximum of approximately 800 Mbps. However, this constitutes oversubscription. Use this PIC only in environments that can support this level of oversubscription.
LEDsStatus LED, one bicolor:
  • Off—PIC ports not enabled
  • Green—PIC is operating normally
  • Red—PIC has an error or failure

4-port PIC—One pair of port LEDs:
  • Link LED—If green, the port is online; if there is no light, the port is down
  • RX LED—If flashing green, the port is receiving data; if there is no light, the port might be on but is not receiving data

8-port PIC—one pair of port LEDs per port:
  • Port link LED—If green, the port is online; if there is no light, the port is down The Link LED remains lit on the 8-port PIC when the port is down.
  • Port RX LED—If flashing green, the port is receiving data; if there is no light, the port might be on, but is not receiving data

12-port PIC—one port LED per port:
  • Green—100-Mbps link established
  • Flashing green—100-Mbps activity
  • Yellow—10-Mbps link established
  • Flashing yellow—10-Mbps activity
  • Off—No link present The port LEDs remain lit on the 12-port PIC when the ports are down.
The 48-port PIC does not have port LEDs. To check port status on a 48-port PIC, use the show interfaces fe-fpc/pic/port command. For more information about this command, see the JUNOS Network Interfaces Configuration Guide.

Table 12: Optical Interface Support for Fast Ethernet PICs

Parameter FX Interface for 8-Port  
Optical interface Multimode  
Maximum distance 62.5/125 MMF cable: 1.24 miles /2 km  
Wavelength 1270 to 1380 nm  
Average launch power –20 to –14 dBm  
Receiver saturation –14 dBm  
Receiver sensitivity –34 dBm  

[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]