[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

ATM2 IQ OC48 PICs Optical Interface Support (M320 Router)

For a description of the PIC, see ATM2 OC48/STM16 IQ PIC with SFP (M320 Router).

Table 9: Optical Interface Support for ATM2 IQ OC48 PICs

PIC Type

Single-Mode Intermediate Reach

Optical interface

Single-mode

Transceiver type

SFP

Standard

Telcordia GR-253

Maximum distance

9.3 miles/15 km

Transmitter wavelength

1274 through 1356 nm

Average launch power

–15 through –8 dBm

Receiver saturation

–8 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–28 dBm


[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]