[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

10-Gigabit Ethernet PICs with XENPAK Optical Interface Support (M320 Router)

For a description of the PIC, see 10-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with XENPAK (M320 Router).

Table 22: Optical Interface Support for 10-Gigabit Ethernet with XENPAK

Parameter

Short Wavelength Serial (10GBase-SR), LAN Rate

Long Wavelength Serial (10GBase-LR), LAN Rate

Extra-Long Wavelength Serial (10GBase-ER), LAN Rate

Extra-Long Wavelength Serial (10GBase-ZR), LAN Rate

Transceiver model number

XENPAK-1XGE-SR

XENPAK-1XGE-LR

XENPAK-1XGE-ER

XENPAK-1XGE-ZR

Optical interface

Multimode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Transceiver type

XENPAK module

XENPAK module

XENPAK module

XENPAK module

Standard

IEEE 802.3ae—2002

IEEE 802.3ae—2002

IEEE 802.3ae—2002

Multivendor agreement

Maximum distance

50/125 MMF cable, 2000 MHz-km:
984 feet/300 m

50/125 MMF cable, 500 MHz-km:
269 feet/82 m

50/125 MMF cable, 400 MHz-km:
217 feet/66 m

62.5/125 MMF cable, 200 MHz-km:
108 feet/33 m

62.5/125 MMF cable, 160 MHz-km:
85 feet/26 m

9/125 SMF cable: 6.2 miles/10 km

9/125 SMF cable: 24.8 miles/40 km: Distances greater than 30 km are considered to be engineered links.

9/125 SMF cable: 49.6 miles/80 km

Transmitter wavelength

840 nm through 860 nm

1260 through 1355 nm

1530 through 1565 nm

1530 through 1565 nm

Average launch power

–4.5 through –1 dBm

–4 through 0.5 dBm

–4.7 through 4 dBm

0 through 4 dBm

Average receive power

–9.9 through –1.0 dBm

–14.4 through 0.5 dBm

–15.8 through –1.0 dBm

–24.0 through –7.0 dBm

Receiver saturation

–1.0 dBm

0.5 dBm

–1.0 dBm

–7 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–9.9 dBm

–14.4 dBm

–15.8 dBm

–24 dBm


[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]