[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

10-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with XENPAK

Image g001885.gif

Software release
  • 10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-ER transceivers: JUNOS 6.2 and later (Type 3)
  • 10GBASE-SR and 10GBASE-ZR transceivers: JUNOS 7.1 and later (Type 3)
Description
  • One 10-Gigabit Ethernet port
  • Power requirement: 0.55 A @ 48 V (26.6 W)
  • Supports large Ethernet frame sizes for more efficient throughput across the intra-POP network
  • Optical interface support—See Table 21
Hardware features
  • High-performance throughput at speeds up to 10 Gbps
  • Full-duplex mode
  • Maximum transmission units (MTUs) up to 9192 bytes
  • 64 source MAC address filters
  • 960 destination MAC filters
Software features
  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support
  • 802.1q virtual LANs (VLANs) support
  • 802.3ae link aggregation support
  • RMON EtherStats
  • Optical diagnostics and related alarms :
    • Transceiver temperature
    • Laser bias current
    • Laser output power
    • Receive optical power
Cables and connectors
  • Duplex SC/PC connector (RX and TX)
  • Optical interface support—See Table 21
LEDsStatus LED, one bicolor:
  • Off—PIC not enabled
  • Green—PIC is operating normally
  • Red—PIC has an error or failure

Port LEDs, one pair:
  • Link—If green, the port is online; if there is no light, the port is down
  • RX—If flashing green, the port is receiving data; if there is no light, the port might be on but is not receiving data

Table 21: Optical Interface Support for 10-Gigabit Ethernet PICs with XENPAK

ParameterShort Wavelength Serial (10GBase-SR), LAN RateLong Wavelength Serial (10GBase-LR), LAN RateExtra-Long Wavelength Serial (10GBase-ER), LAN RateExtra-Long Wavelength Serial (10GBase-ZR), LAN Rate
Transceiver model numberXENPAK-1XGE-SRXENPAK-1XGE-LRXENPAK-1XGE-ERXENPAK-1XGE-ZR
Optical interface Multimode Single-mode Single-mode Single-mode
Transceiver typeXENPAK moduleXENPAK moduleXENPAK moduleXENPAK module
StandardIEEE 802.3ae—2002IEEE 802.3ae—2002IEEE 802.3ae—2002Multivendor agreement
Maximum distance50/125 MMF cable, 2000 MHz-km:
984 feet/300 m

50/125 MMF cable, 500 MHz-km:
269 feet/82 m

50/125 MMF cable, 400 MHz-km:
217 feet/66 m

62.5/125 MMF cable, 200 MHz-km:
108 feet/33 m

62.5/125 MMF cable, 160 MHz-km:
85 feet/26 m
9/125 SMF cable: 6.2 miles/10 km9/125 SMF cable: 24.8 miles/40 km: Distances greater than 30 km are considered to be engineered links. 9/125 SMF cable: 49.6 miles/80 km
Transmitter wavelength840 nm through 860 nm1260 through 1355 nm1530 through 1565 nm1530 through 1565 nm
Average launch power–4.5 through –1 dBm–4 through 0.5 dBm–4.7 through 4 dBm0 through 4 dBm
Average receive power–9.9 through –1.0 dBm–14.4 through 0.5 dBm–15.8 through –1.0 dBm–24.0 through –7.0 dBm
Receiver saturation–1.0 dBm0.5 dBm–1.0 dBm–7 dBm
Receiver sensitivity–9.9 dBm–14.4 dBm–15.8 dBm–24 dBm

[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]