[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

10-Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PICS Optical Interface

For a description of the PIC, see 10-Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC with XFP (M320 Router).

Table 21: Optical Interface Support for 10-Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PICs

Parameter

10-GBase-S

10-GBase-L

10-GBase-E

10-GBase-Z

Transceiver model number

XFP-10G-S

XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1

XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2

XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2

Optical interface

Multimode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Transceiver type

XFP

XFP

XFP

XFP

Standard

IEEE 802.3ae—2002

IEEE 802.3ae—2002

IEEE 802.3ae—2002

Multivendor agreement

Maximum distance

50/125 MMF cable, 2000 MHz-km: 984 feet/300 m

50/125 MMF cable, 500 MHz-km: 269 feet/82 m

50/125 MMF cable, 400 MHz-km: 217 feet/66 m

62.5/125 MMF cable, 200 MHz-km: 108 feet/33 m

62.5/125 MMF cable, 160 MHz-km: 85 feet/26 m

9/125 SMF cable: 6.2 miles/10 km

9/125 SMF cable: 24.8 miles/40 km: Distances greater than 30 km are considered to be engineered links.

9/125 SMF cable: 49.6 miles/80 km

Transmitter wavelength

840 nm through 860  nm

1260 through 1355 nm

1530 through 1565 nm

1530 through 1565 nm

Average launch power

–4.5 through –1 dBm

–8.2 through 0.5 dBm

–4.7 through 4 dBm

0 through 4 dBm

Average receive power

–9.9 through –1.0  dBm

–14.4 through 0.5  dBm

–15.8 through –1.0  dBm

–24.0 through –7.0  dBm

Receiver saturation

–1.0 dBm

0.5 dBm

–1.0 dBm

–7 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–9.9 dBm

–14.4  dBm

–15.8  dBm

–24 dBm

Caution: To avoid damage to the 80-km XFP receiver (XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2), we recommend:

  • Use 12 dB of in-line attenuation at 1550 nm for loopback or point-to-point testing.
  • When deploying into active links, measure the incoming fiber receive optical power to make sure it is below –7 dBm at 1550 nm before connecting to the receiver.


[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]