[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

 

Table 1: ERX Module Combinations

Combination Name and Type

Line Module Label

I/O Module Label

First JUNOSe Support

Page

Channelized OC3/STM1

cOC3/STM1 multimode

cOCx/STMx F0

cOC3 STM1 F0 I/O

MULTIMODE

2.2.0

View

cOC3/STM1 single-mode intermediate reach

cOCx/STMx F0

cOC3 STM1 F0 I/O

SINGLE MODE

2.2.0

View

cOC3/STM1 single-mode long reach

cOCx/STMx F0

cOC3 STM1 F0 I/O

LONG HAUL

2.2.0

View

Channelized OC12/STM4

cOC12/STM4 multimode without APS/MSP redundancy

cOCx/STMx F0

cOC12 STM4 F0 I/O

MULTI MODE

2.2.0

View

cOC12/STM4 single-mode intermediate reach without APS/MSP redundancy

cOCx/STMx F0

cOC12 STM4 F0 I/O

SINGLE MODE

2.2.0

View

cOC12/STM4 single-mode intermediate reach with APS/MSP redundancy

cOCx/STMx F0

COC12 F0 APS

SINGLE MODE

6.1.3, 7.0.2, 7.2.0

View

cOC12/STM4 single-mode long reach

cOCx/STMx F0

cOC12 STM4

LONG HAUL

2.2.0

View

Channelized T1

CT1

CT1

CT1 FULL I/O

1.1.0

View

Channelized T3

CT3/T3 12 (12 ports)

CT3/T3-F0

CT3/T3 12 I/O

3.2.0

View

E3

E3 Frame (12 ports)

COCX-F3

E3-12

FRAME I/O

4.0.2

View

Fast Ethernet

FE-8 (8 ports) (256-MB memory)

GE/FE

FE-8 I/O

5.0.0

View

FE-8 SFP (8 ports) (256-MB memory)

GE/FE

FE-8 SFP I/O

6.0.0

View

Gigabit Ethernet (1-port)

GE 1000Base-SX (256-MB memory)

GE/FE

GE I/O SFP

5.0.0

View

GE 1000Base-LH (256-MB memory)

GE/FE

GE I/O SFP

5.0.0

View

GE 1000Base-ZX (256-MB memory)

GE/FE

GE I/O SFP

5.0.0

View

GE multimode

GE/FE

GE I/O

MULTI MODE

2.0.0

View

GE single-mode

GE/FE

GE I/O

SINGLE MODE

2.0.0

View

Gigabit Ethernet (2-port)

GE2 1000Base-SX

GE-2

2XGE APS I/O SFP or

GE-2 APS I/O SFP

5.3.0

View

GE2 1000Base-LH

GE-2

2XGE APS I/O SFP or

GE-2 APS I/O SFP

5.3.0

View

GE2 1000Base-ZX

GE-2

2XGE APS I/O SFP or

GE-2 APS I/O SFP

5.3.0

View

GE High Density (HDE)

GE High Density (2 ports)

GE-HDE

2XGE APS I/O SFP or

GE-2 APS I/O SFP

7.0.0

View

GE High Density (8 ports)

GE-HDE

GE-8 I/O

7.0.0

View

HSSI

HSSI

HSSI-3F

HSSI-3 I/O

3.1.0

View

IPSec Service

IPSec Service

IPSEC SERVICE

No I/O module

4.0.2

View

OC3/STM1 ATM

OC3/STM1 ATM multimode without APS/MSP redundancy (256-MB memory)

OCx/STMx ATM or OCx/STMx /DS3-ATM

OC3-4 I/O

MULTI MODE

5.0.0, 5.3.0

View

OC3/STM1 ATM multimode with APS/MSP redundancy

OCx/STMx ATM or OCx/STMx /DS3-ATM

4XOC3 APS I/O

MULTI MODE

5.1.2

5.2.0 (APS/MSP)

View

OC3/STM1 ATM single-mode intermediate reach without APS/MSP redundancy (256-MB memory)

OCx/STMx ATM or OCx/STMx /DS3-ATM

OC3-4 I/O

SINGLE MODE

5.0.0, 5.3.0

View

OC3/STM1 ATM single-mode intermediate reach with APS/MSP redundancy

OCx/STMx ATM or OCx/STMx /DS3-ATM

4XOC3

APS I/O

SINGLE MODE

5.1.2

5.2.0 (APS/MSP)

View

OC3/STM1 ATM single-mode long reach without APS/MSP redundancy (256-MB memory)

OCx/STMx ATM or OCx/STMx /DS3-ATM

OC3-4 I/O

LONG HAUL

5.0.0, 5.3.0

View

OC3/STM1 GE/FE

OC3/STM1 GE/FE

OC3/STM1 GE/FE

OC3–2 GE APS I/O

6.1.0

View

OC3/STM1 POS

OC3/STM1 POS multimode without APS/MSP redundancy

OCx/STMx POS

OC3-4 I/O

MULTI MODE

2.0.0

View

OC3/STM1 POS multimode with APS/MSP redundancy

OCx/STMx POS

4XOC3 APS I/O

MULTI MODE

5.1.2

5.2.0 (APS/MSP)

View

OC3/STM1 POS single-mode intermediate reach without APS/MSP redundancy

OCx/STMx POS

OC3-4 I/O

SINGLE MODE

2.0.0

View

OC3/STM1 POS single-mode intermediate reach with APS/MSP redundancy

OCx/STMx POS

4XOC3 APS I/O

SINGLE MODE

5.1.2

5.2.0 (APS/MSP)

View

OC3/STM1 POS single-mode long reach

OCx/STMx POS

OC3-4 I/O

LONG HAUL

2.0.0

View

OC12/STM4 ATM

OC12/STM4 ATM multimode without APS/MSP redundancy (256-MB memory)

OCx/STMx ATM or OCx/STMx /DS3-ATM

OC12 STM4 I/O

MULTI MODE

5.0.0, 5.3.0

View

OC12/STM4 ATM multimode with APS/MSP redundancy

OCx/STMx ATM or OCx/STMx /DS3-ATM

OC12 STM4 APS

MULTI MODE

2.0.0 (128 MB)

5.0.0 (256 MB)

View

OC12/STM4 ATM single-mode intermediate reach without APS/MSP redundancy (256-MB memory)

OCx/STMx ATM or OCx/STMx /DS3-ATM

OC12 STM4 I/O

SINGLE MODE

5.0.0, 5.3.0

View

OC12/STM4 ATM single-mode intermediate reach with APS/MSP redundancy

OCx/STMx ATM or OCx/STMx /DS3-ATM

OC12 STM4 APS

SINGLE MODE

2.0.0 (128 MB)

5.0.0 (256 MB)

View

OC12/STM4 ATM single-mode long reach without APS/MSP redundancy (256-MB memory)

OCx/STMx ATM or OCx/STMx /DS3-ATM

OC12 STM4 I/O

LONG HAUL

5.0.0, 5.3.0

View

OC12/STM4 ATM single-mode long reach with APS/MSP redundancy

OCx/STMx ATM or OCx/STMx /DS3-ATM

OC12 STM4 APS

LONG HAUL

2.0.0 (128 MB)

5.0.0 (256 MB)

View

OC12/STM4 POS

OC12/STM4 POS multimode without APS/MSP redundancy

OCx/STMx POS

OC12 STM4 I/O

MULTI MODE

2.0.0

View

OC12/STM4 POS multimode with APS/MSP redundancy

OCx/STMx POS

OC12 STM4 APS

MULTI MODE

2.0.0

View

OC12/STM4 POS single-mode intermediate reach without APS/MSP redundancy

OCx/STMx POS

OC12 STM4 I/O

SINGLE MODE

2.0.0

View

OC12/STM4 POS single-mode intermediate reach with APS/MSP redundancy

OCx/STMx POS

OC12 STM4 APS

SINGLE MODE

2.0.0

View

OC12/STM4 POS single-mode long reach without APS/MSP redundancy

OCx/STMx POS

OC12 STM4 I/O

LONG HAUL

2.0.0

View

OC12/STM4 POS single-mode long reach with APS/MSP redundancy

OCx/STMx POS

OC12 STM4 APS

LONG HAUL

2.0.0

View

OC48/STM16

OC48/STM16 POS single-mode short reach

OC48

OC48 FRAME APS

4.1.x

View

Service Module (SM)

SM

SERVICE MODULE

No I/O module

5.1.0

View

SRPs

SRP-5G+ (1-GB memory)

SRP-5G+

SRP I/O

4.1.3, 5.0.4, 5.1.2, 5.2.0

View

SRP-5G+ (2-GB memory)

SRP-5G+

SRP I/O

4.1.3, 5.0.4, 5.1.2, 5.2.0

View

SRP-10G (1-GB memory)

SRP-10G

SRP I/O

4.1.3, 5.0.4, 5.1.2, 5.2.0

View

SRP-10G (2-GB memory)

SRP-10G

SRP I/O

4.1.3, 5.0.4, 5.1.2, 5.2.0

View

SRP-40G PLUS (2-GB memory)

SRP-40G PLUS

SRP I/O

4.0.0

View

SRP-SE10G (1-GB memory)

SRP-SE10G

SRP-SE I/O

5.3.0

View

T3

T3 ATM (4 ports)

OCx/STMx ATM or OCx/STMx /DS3-ATM

4xDS3 ATM I/O

4.1.0 (128 MB)

5.0.0 (256 MB)

View

T3 Frame (12 ports)

COCX-F3

CT3/T3 12 I/O

4.0.2

View

X.21/V.35

X.21/V.35

X.21/V.35

X.21/ V.35 I/O

2.10.1, 3.3.2

View


[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]