[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

GE-8 IOA

IOA label ES2–S1 GE-8 IOA
Number of IOA ports
  • 8
Software release
  • First supported: 7.2.0
Description
  • 21 W
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Half-height module
  • See Slot Combinations for more information on combining IOAs in a slot.
  • Uses a range of small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers to support different modes and cable lengths
  • Uses either optical or copper SFPs.
    • The optical transceivers are 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX, and 1000Base-ZX compliant.
    • The copper transceivers are 1000Base-T compliant.
Capability
  • Ethernet (IEEE 802.3z)
  • 1000Base-SX/LX/ZX
Software features
  • See Ethernet IOAs for information about the layer 2 and layer 3 protocols and applications that this module combination supports.
Line module compatibility
  • ES2 4G LM
SRP module compatibility
  • SRP-100
  • SRP-320
Line module redundancy compatibility
  • Can be paired with an ES2 4G LM.
  • Must be installed in the same redundancy group as an ES2 4G LM and ES2–S1 REDUND IOA combination.
Port redundancy support
  • Not applicable
Cables and connectors (copper SFP)
  • Maximum range is 100 meters on CAT5 cable.
Cables and connectors (multimode [SX])
  • One LC full duplex connector
  • Transmit power:
    • min: –9.5 dBm
    • max: —4 dBm
  • Receive input power:
    • min: –20 dBm
    • max: 0 dBm
  • See the following corresponding table (SX Fiber Optic Cabling) for cabling requirements.
  • See E320 Hardware Guide, Chapter 5, Cabling the Router for more information.
Cables and connectors (single-mode [LX])
  • One LC full duplex connector
  • Transmit power:
    • min: –9.5 dBm
    • max: –3 dBm
  • Receive input power:
    • min: –20 dBm
    • max: –3 dBm
  • See the following corresponding table (LX Fiber Optic Cabling) for cabling requirements.
  • See E320 Hardware Guide, Chapter 5, Cabling the Router for more information.
Cables and connectors (single-mode [ZX])
  • One LC full duplex connector
  • Transmit power:
    • min: –2 dBm
    • max: 3dBm
  • Receive input power:
    • min: –22 dBm
    • max: –3 dBm
  • See the following corresponding table (ZX Fiber Optic Cabling) for cabling requirements.
  • See E320 Hardware Guide, Chapter 5, Cabling the Router for more information.
LEDs Board-level LEDs:
  • OK (green)—IOA is online and is functioning properly
  • FAIL (red)—Failure detected

Port LEDs:
  • LK (green)—Ethernet link is up
  • ACT (green)—Blinks when Ethernet traffic is being received
Alarms, errors, and events
  • See Monitoring Ethernet Interfaces in JUNOSe Physical Layer Configuration Guide, Chapter 6, Configuring Ethernet Interfaces.

Table 5: SX Fiber Optic Cabling

Fiber Type Minimal Modal Bandwidth at 850 nm (MHz*km) Maximum Operating Range (meters)
62.5 microns 160 220 (656.17 ft)
  200 275 (902.23 ft)
50 microns 400 500 (1640.42 ft)
  500 550 (1804.46 ft)

Table 6: LX Fiber Optic Cabling

Fiber Type Nominal Wavelength (nm) Maximum Operating Range (kilometers)
9 microns 1310 10 (6.2 miles)

Table 7: ZX Fiber Optic Cabling

Fiber Type Nominal Wavelength (nm) Maximum Operating Range (kilometers)
10 microns 1550 70 (43.5 miles)

[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]