Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Navigation  Back up to About Overview 

 

Table 1: ERX Module Combinations

Combination Name and Type

Line Module Label

I/O Module Label

First JunosE Support

Page

Gigabit Ethernet (1-port)

GE multimode

GE/FE

GE I/O

MULTI MODE

2.0.0

View

GE single-mode

GE/FE

GE I/O

SINGLE MODE

2.0.0

View

Gigabit Ethernet (2-port)

GE2 1000Base-SX

GE-2

GE-2 SFP I/O or

2XGE APS I/O SFP or

GE-2 APS I/O SFP

5.3.0

View

GE2 1000Base-LH

GE-2

GE-2 SFP I/O or

2XGE APS I/O SFP or

GE-2 APS I/O SFP

5.3.0

View

GE2 1000Base-ZX

GE-2

GE-2 SFP I/O or

2XGE APS I/O SFP or

GE-2 APS I/O SFP

5.3.0

View

GE High Density (HDE)

GE High Density (2 ports)

GE-HDE

GE-2 SFP I/O or

2XGE APS I/O SFP or

GE-2 APS I/O SFP

7.0.0

View

GE High Density (8 ports)

GE-HDE

GE-8 I/O

7.0.0

View

OC3/STM1 ATM

OC3/STM1 ATM multimode without APS/MSP redundancy (256-MB memory)

OCx/STMx ATM or OCx/STMx /DS3-ATM

OC3-4 I/O

MULTI MODE

5.0.0, 5.3.0

View

OC3/STM1 ATM single-mode intermediate reach without APS/MSP redundancy (256-MB memory)

OCx/STMx ATM or OCx/STMx /DS3-ATM

OC3-4 I/O

SINGLE MODE

5.0.0, 5.3.0

View

OC12/STM4 ATM

OC12/STM4 ATM single-mode long reach with APS/MSP redundancy

OCx/STMx ATM or OCx/STMx /DS3-ATM

OC12 STM4 APS

LONG HAUL

2.0.0 (128 MB)

5.0.0 (256 MB)

View

SRPs

SRP-5G+ (1-GB memory)

SRP-5G+

SRP I/O

4.1.3, 5.0.4, 5.1.2, 5.2.0

View

Modified: 2015-07-24