GE High Density (HDE) Module Combination (8 Ports)

Line module labelGE-HDE
I/O module labelGE-8 I/O
Number of I/O ports
  • 8
Software release
  • First supported: 7.0.0
  • Final supported: Not applicable
Description
  • 100 W
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • The I/O module uses a range of small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers to support different modes and cabling distances.
  • Uses either optical or copper SFPs.
    • The optical transceivers are 1000Base-LX/LH compliant.
    • The copper transceivers are 1000Base-T compliant.
  • Single-strand SFPs can be used. These SFPs work in pairs and require a matching SFP at the opposite end of the Ethernet connection. For example, an SFP rated at TX 1310, RX 1550 must be paired with an SFP rated TX 1550, RX 1310 with the same maximum operating range. See the following corresponding table (Single-strand SFPs Pairing) for more information.
  • For information about bandwidth and line rate considerations for the GE–HDE module combination, see GE-8 I/O Modules Overview in the Configuring Ethernet Interfaces chapter of the JunosE Physical Layer Configuration Guide.
Type
  • FFA ASIC
Capability
  • Ethernet (IEEE 802.3z)
  • 1000Base-LH
Software features
  • See Ethernet Modules for information about the layer 2 and layer 3 protocols and applications that this module combination supports.
Model compatibility
  • ERX1440 router
  • ERX310 router
SRP module compatibility
  • SRP-40G
  • SRP-40G PLUS
  • SRP-SE10G
Module redundancy support
  • Not applicable
Cables and connectors
  • LC full duplex
  • Tx power:
    • min: –9.5 dBm
    • max: –3 dBm
  • Center wavelength: 1300 nm
  • Rx input power:
    • min: –20 dBm
    • max: –3 dBm
  • Rated for 10 km (6.2 miles) over 10-micron core cable
  • See the Cabling ERX Routers chapter in the ERX Hardware Guide for more information.
Cables and connectors (single-mode LX40)
  • LC full duplex
  • Tx power:
    • min: –4.5 dBm
    • max: 0 dBm
  • Center wavelength: 1300 nm
  • Rx input power:
    • min: –35 dBm
    • max: –22.5 dBm
  • Rated for 40 km (24.85 miles) over 9-micron core cable
  • See the Cabling ERX Routers chapter in the ERX Hardware Guide for more information.
LEDs
Alarms, errors, and events
  • See the Configuring Ethernet Interfaces chapter in the JunosE Physical Layer Configuration Guide.

Table 6: Single-strand SFPs Pairing

Fiber TypeNominal Wavelength (nm)Maximum Operating Range (kilometers)
9 microns
  • TX 1310, RX 1550
  • Pairs with TX 1550 / RX 1310
10 (6.2 miles), matching SFP must have the same operating range
9 microns
  • TX 1550 / RX 1310
  • Pairs with TX 1310, RX 1550
10 (6.2 miles), matching SFP must have the same operating range
9 microns
  • TX 1310, RX 1490
  • Pairs with TX 1490 / RX 1310
10 (6.2 miles), matching SFP must have the same operating range
9 microns
  • TX 1490 / RX 1310
  • Pairs with TX 1310, RX 1490
10 (6.2 miles), matching SFP must have the same operating range
9 microns
  • TX 1310, RX 1550
  • Pairs with TX 1550 / RX 1310
40 (24.85 miles), matching SFP must have the same operating range
9 microns
  • TX 1550, RX 1310
  • Pairs with TX 1310 / RX 1550
40 (24.85 miles), matching SFP must have the same operating range