OC12/STM4-2 ATM IOA

IOA labelES2-S1 OC12-2 STM4 ATM IOA
Number of IOA ports
  • 2
Software release
  • First supported: 7.0.1
Description
  • 40 W maximum
  • Half-height module
  • See Module and Slot Combinations for more information on combining IOAs in a slot.
  • Uses a range of small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers to support different modes and cable lengths.
Capability
  • OC12/STM4
  • ATM
Software features
  • See OCx/STMx ATM IOAs for information about the layer 2 and layer 3 protocols and applications that this module combination supports.
Model compatibility
  • E320 router
  • E120 router
Line module compatibility
  • ES2 4G LM
SRP module compatibility
  • SRP-100
  • SRP-120
  • SRP-320
Line module redundancy compatibility
  • Can be paired with an ES2 4G LM.
  • Must be installed in the same redundancy group as an ES2 4G LM and ES2–S1 REDUND IOA combination.
Port redundancy support
  • Not applicable
Cables and connectors (single-mode short reach [SR])
  • Up to two LC full duplex connectors
  • Transmit power:
    • min: –15 dBm
    • max: –8 dBm
  • Center wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Receive input power:
    • min: –28 dBm
    • max: –7 dBm
  • Rated for 2 km (1.24 miles) of 9-micron core cable
  • See E120 and E320 Hardware Guide, Chapter 5, Cabling the Router for more information.
Cables and connectors (single-mode intermediate [IR-1])
  • Up to two LC full duplex connectors
  • Transmit power:
    • min: –15 dBm
    • max: –8 dBm
  • Center wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Receive input power:
    • min: –28 dBm
    • max: –7 dBm
  • Rated for 15 km (9.3 miles) of 9-micron core cable
  • See E120 and E320 Hardware Guide, Chapter 5, Cabling the Router for more information.
Cables and connectors (single-mode long reach [LR-1])
  • Up to two LC full duplex connectors
  • Transmit power:
    • min: –3 dBm
    • max: 2 dBm
  • Center wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Receive input power:
    • min: –28 dBm
    • max: –7 dBm
  • Rated for 40 km (24.9 miles) of 9-micron core cable
  • See E120 and E320 Hardware Guide, Chapter 5, Cabling the Router for more information.
LEDsBoard-level LEDs:
  • OK (green)—Physical link is connected properly and is functioning properly
  • FAIL (red)—Failure detected

Port LEDs:
  • ALM—Bi-color LED:
    • Yellow: Local loss of signal exists
    • Red: Remote loss of signal exists
  • OK (green)—SONET is up and port is functioning properly. If not lit, a problem exists.
Alarms, errors, and events
  • See Monitoring SONET/SDH Interfaces in JunosE Physical Layer Configuration Guide, Chapter 3, Configuring Unchannelized OCx/STMx Interfaces.