Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Navigation
Guide That Contains This Content
[+] Expand All
[-] Collapse All

    DC Power Electrical Safety Guidelines for Virtual Services Engines

    The following electrical safety guidelines apply to a DC-powered device:

    • A DC-powered device is equipped with a DC terminal block that is rated for the power requirements of a maximally configured device.

      Note: To supply sufficient power, terminate the DC input wiring on a facility DC source capable of supplying at least 8 A at –48 VDC.

      Incorporate an easily accessible disconnect device into the facility wiring. Be sure to connect the ground wire or conduit to a solid office earth ground. We recommend a closed loop ring for terminating the ground conductor at the ground stud.

    • You must use only copper grounding conductors.
    • Run two wires from the circuit breaker box to a source of 48 VDC.
    • You must provide an external certified circuit breaker rated minimum 20 A in the building installation.
    • A DC-powered device that is equipped with a DC terminal block is intended only for installation in a restricted access location. In the United States, a restricted access area is one in accordance with Articles 110-16, 110-17, and 110-18 of the National Electrical Code ANSI/NFPA 70.

      Caution: Primary overcurrent protection is provided by the building circuit breaker. This breaker must protect against excess currents, short circuits, and earth-grounding faults in accordance with NEC ANSI/NFPA 70.

    • Ensure that the polarity of the DC input wiring is correct. Under certain conditions, connections with reversed polarity might trip the primary circuit breaker or damage the equipment.
    • For personal safety, connect a wire for earth ground at both the device and the supply side of the DC wiring.
    • The marked input voltage of –48 VDC for a DC-powered device is the nominal voltage associated with the battery circuit, and any higher voltages are to be associated only with float voltages for the charging function.
    • Because the device is a positive ground system, you must connect the positive lead to the terminal labeled RTN, the negative lead to the terminal labeled –48 VDC, and the earth ground to the chassis grounding points.

    Published: 2014-04-04