[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]

SRX 210 Services Gateway 1-Port SFP Mini-Physical Interface Module

The 1-Port Small Form factor Pluggable (SFP) Mini-PIM provides connectivity to a single Gigabit Ethernet device or network.

Figure 1: 1-Port SFP Mini-PIM Front Panel

Image g031003.gif

Supported 1-Port SFP Modules

You can customize the Ethernet interface type by using different 1-Port SFP modules. Table 1 shows the available 1-Port SFP modules.

Table 1: 1-Port SFP Modules

Product Number

Interface Type

Connector

JX-SFP-1GE-LX

GbE SFP, LC connector, LX transceiver

LC

JX-SFP-1GE-SX

GbE SFP, LC connector, SX transceiver

LC

JX-SFP-100BASE-FX

100BASE-FX MM SFP

100BASE-FX SM SFP

LC

JX-SFP-1000BASE-T

1000BASE-T SFP

RJ-45

Key Features

The 1-Port SFP Mini-PIM has the following key features:

  • Enables you to install and remove transceivers without powering down the device
  • Provides real-time visual status of connectivity and traffic flows
  • Provides Link Up/Down alarm
  • Supports different transceiver types

Note: The 1-Port SFP Mini-PIM with Gigabit Ethernet connector provides 1000 Mbps link speed. Actual bandwidth is limited to 100 Mbps.

LEDs

The SFP socket has two LEDs located to the right of the socket. Table 2 shows the LED states.

Table 2: 1-Port SFP Mini-PIM LED States

LED

Color Indication

Status

Description

LINK

Green

On steadily

Port is online

Off

Port is offline

ACT

Green

Blinking

Port is receiving or sending data

Off

Port might be on, but is not receiving or sending data

Specifications

Table 3 describes the physical specifications of the 1-Port SFP Mini-PIM.

Table 3: 1-Port SFP Mini-PIM Physical Specifications

Description

Value

Dimensions (H x W x L)

0.80” H x 3.75” W x 5.9” L

(2.0 cm x 9.5 cm x 14.5 cm )

Weight

0.21 lb (97 g)

Connector type

SFP

Form factor

Mini-PIM

Network Interface Specifications

Specification

1–Port SFP Specification

Network interface specifications

Full–duplex and half-duplex mode

Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

802.1q virtual LANs (VLANs) support

Class-of-Service support

Encapsulations DIX, LLC/SNAP, CCC, TCC & VLAN-CCC

Loopback diagnostic feature

[an error occurred while processing this directive]