Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP XPIM

 

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP XPIM Overview

The ports of the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet small form-factor pluggable Gigabit-Backplane Physical Interface Module (SFP XPIM) can be used for connecting to Ethernet WAN service as well as for local server connectivity at Gigabit Ethernet speeds. The XPIM enables Layer 2 line-rate Gigabit switching and system-processor dependent Layer 3 service with connection of up to eight SFP Gigabit Ethernet ports. The 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP XPIM complements the on-board 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet interfaces with extended WAN connectivity. It supports a variety of transceivers. This XPIM can be used in copper and optical environments to provide maximum flexibility when upgrading from an existing infrastructure to Metro Ethernet.

The 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet XPIM can be installed in any GPIM slot on the SRX550 High Memory Services Gateways.

Figure 1 shows the front panel of the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP XPIM.

Figure 1: 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP XPIM Front Panel
8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP
XPIM Front Panel

The 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet small form-factor pluggable XPIM (SFP XPIM) has the following key features:

  • 8 triple-speed (10/100/1000 Mbps) Ethernet ports, single-high card

  • PoE not supported

  • PCI-Express interface for control and management

  • I2C interface for module monitor and identification

  • Maximum module power of 40 W without PoE

  • JTAG support for boundary scan test

Caution

If you face a problem running a Juniper Networks device that uses a third-party optic or cable, the Juniper Networks Technical Assistance Center (JTAC) can help you diagnose the source of the problem. Your JTAC engineer might recommend that you check the third-party optic or cable and potentially replace it with an equivalent Juniper Networks optic or cable that is qualified for the device.

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP XPIM Components

The 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet small form-factor pluggable Gigabit-Backplane Physical Interface Module (SFP XPIM) contains the components listed in Table 1.

Table 1: 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP XPIM Components

Component

Location

Description

ONLINE/OFFLINE button

Right side of the XPIM

Use the ONLINE/OFFLINE button to gracefully shut down the XPIM. Press and hold the button for 4 to 5 seconds, and then release. The XPIM gracefully shuts down and turns off the power supply units (PSUs).

To power up the XPIM (if the Services and Routing Engine [SRE] is off), press and hold the ONLINE/OFFLINE button for 4 to 5 seconds.

Two captive screws

One on each side of the XPIM

Use the captive screws to hold the XPIM in place.

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP XPIM Hardware Specifications

Table 2 provides the physical specifications of the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet small form-factor pluggable XPIM (SFP XPIM).

Table 2: 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP XPIM Physical Specifications

Description

Value

Dimensions (H x W x L)

0.78 in. x 6.72 in. x 8.1 in.

(1.98 cm x 17.1 cm x 20.57 cm)

Weight

17.6 oz (0.499 kg)

Connector type

SFP

Form factor

XPIM

Environmental operating temperature

32° F through 104° F (0° C through 40° C)

Relative humidity

5% to 90% noncondensing

Altitude

Up to 10,000 ft (3000 m)

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP XPIM LEDs

The 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet small form-factor pluggable XPIM (SFP XPIM) has two LEDs for each port — LINK and ACT. Each XPIM has a STATUS LED, which indicates the status of the XPIM. The LEDs are listed in Table 3. See 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP XPIM Overview for more information.

Table 3: 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP XPIM LED States

LED

Color

State

Description

LINK

Green

On

Port is online.

Off

Port is offline.

ACT

Green

Blinking

Port is receiving or sending data.

Off

Port might be online, but is not receiving or sending data.

STATUS

Green

On

The GPIM is functioning normally.

Yellow

The GPIM is starting up, running diagnostics, or going offline.

Red

The GPIM has failed.

 

Off

The GPIM is not powered on, is offline, or is not configured.

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP XPIM Supported Transceivers

You can customize the Ethernet interface type by using different 1-port small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers. Table 4 lists the SFP transceivers and cables supported on the 8-port Gigabit Ethernet SFP modules for XPIMs.

Table 4: 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP XPIM Supported Modules

Juniper Product Number

Connector Type (SFP Transceiver)

Cable

SRX-SFP-FE-FX

EX-SFP-1FE-FX

100BASE-FX

LC

SRX-SFP-1GE-LH

EX-SFP-1GE-LH

1000BASE-LH

LC

SRX-SFP-1GE-LX

EX-SFP-1GE-LX

1000BASE-LX

LC

SRX-SFP-1GE-SX

EX-SFP-1GE-SX

1000BASE-SX

LC

SRX-SFP-1GE-T

EX-SFP-1GE-T

1000BASE-T, Copper Transceiver

CAT-5e

EX-SFP-GE10KT13R14

1000BASE-BX10, at 10 km (TX 1310 nm / RX 1490 nm)

LC

EX-SFP-GE10KT13R15

1000BASE-BX10, at 10 km (TX 1310 nm / RX 1550 nm)

LC

EX-SFP-GE10KT14R13

1000BASE-BX10, at 10 km (TX 1490 nm / RX 1310 nm)

LC

EX-SFP-GE10KT15R13

1000BASE-BX10, at 10 km (TX 1550 nm / RX 1310 nm)

LC

EX-SFP-FE20KT13R15

100Base-BX Fast Ethernet Optics, at 20 km (TX 1310 nm / RX 1550 nm)

LC

EX-SFP-FE20KT15R13

100Base-BX Fast Ethernet Optics, at 20 km (TX 1550 nm / RX 1310 nm)

LC

EX-SFP-GE40KT13R15

1000BASE-BX, at 40 km (TX 1310 nm / 1550 nm)

LC

EX-SFP-GE40KT15R13

1000BASE-BX, at 40 km (TX1550 nm / RX1310 nm)

LC

Caution

If you face a problem running a Juniper Networks device that uses a third-party optic or cable, the Juniper Networks Technical Assistance Center (JTAC) can help you diagnose the source of the problem. Your JTAC engineer might recommend that you check the third-party optic or cable and potentially replace it with an equivalent Juniper Networks optic or cable that is qualified for the device.

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP XPIM Network Interface Specifications

Table 5 provides the network interface specifications of the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet small form-factor pluggable XPIM (SFP XPIM).

Table 5: 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP XPIM Network Interface Specifications

Network Interface Specification

Value

Operating modes

Full-duplex and half-duplex

Operating speed

10/100/1000 Mbps

VLAN support

802.1Q virtual LANs

Class-of-service support

Supported

Encapsulations

DIX, LLC/SNAP, CCC, TCC, and VLAN-CCC

Loopback diagnostic feature

Supported

Autonegotiation

Supported

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP XPIM Basic Configuration

The 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet small form-factor pluggable Gigabit-Backplane Physical Interface Module (SFP XPIM) provides connectivity to a single Gigabit Ethernet device or to a network. After you install the XPIM in the services gateway, you configure a network interface on the XPIM.

Note

The SRX550 High Memory Services Gateway does not support hot-swappable functionality for GPIMs.

To configure a network interface on the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP XPIM :

  1. Verify that the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP XPIM is installed in the services gateway:

    user@host >show chassis hardware

  2. Verify that the PIC on the XPIM is online:

    user@host> show chassis fpc pic-status

  3. Verify that the network interface that you want to configure on the XPIM is up:

    user@host> show interfaces terse

  4. Assign the interface an IP address:

    [edit]

    user@host# set interfaces interface-name unit 0 family inet address interface address/destination prefix

  5. Add or select a security zone; for example, Trust:

    [edit]

    user@host# set security zones security-zone trust interfaces ge-0/0/x.0 host-inbound-traffic system-services all

    where x is less than or equal to 16

  6. Add or select security zones for host inbound traffic protocol options:

    [edit]

    user@host# set security zones security-zone trust interfaces ge-0/0/x.0 host-inbound-traffic protocols all

    where x is less than or equal to 8

  7. Set security policies:

    [edit]

    user@host# set security policies default-policy permit-all