Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Unpack and Mount an SSR130

 

Unpack an SSR130

The SSR130 is shipped in a cardboard carton and secured with foam packing material. The carton also contains an accessory box and quick start instructions.

Note

The SSR130 is maximally protected inside the cardboard carton. Do not unpack it until you are ready to begin installation.

To unpack the SSR130:

  1. Move the cardboard carton to a staging area as close to the installation site as possible, where you have enough room to remove the components from the chassis.
  2. Position the cardboard carton with the arrows pointing up.
  3. Carefully open the top of the cardboard carton.
  4. Remove the foam covering the top of the SSR130.
  5. Remove the accessory box.
  6. Verify the parts received against the lists in Table 1.
  7. Store the brackets and bolts inside the accessory box.
  8. Save the shipping carton and packing materials in case you need to move or ship the services gateway at a later time.

Verify Parts Received with the SSR130

The shipment includes a packing list. Check the parts you receive in the shipping carton against the items on the packing list. The parts shipped depend on the configuration you order.

If any part on the packing list is missing, contact your customer service representative or contact Juniper customer care from within the U.S. or Canada by telephone at 1-888-314-5822. For international-dial or direct-dial options in countries without toll-free numbers, see https://www.juniper.net/support/requesting-support.html.

Table 1: Parts List for a Fully Configured SSR130

Component

Quantity

SSR130 Chassis

1

DB-9 to RJ-45 adapter, straight through cable

1

C13 power cord appropriate for your geographical location

1

AC/DC power adapter

1

LTE antennas (provided for SSR130-AA and SSR130-AE models)

2

Rack mount kit (separately orderable)

Part Number: SSR100-RMK

  • 2 mounting brackets

  • 4 M5x7.0 mm flat-head bracket screws

  • 4 flat-head M6x16 mm Phillips round head mounting screws

  • 4 M6 floating nut in cage, steel+zinc

  • 4 M6 plastic washers

Documentation Roadmap and Product Warranty

1

Register Products—Mandatory to Validate SLAs

Register all new Juniper Networks hardware products and changes to an existing installed product using the Juniper Networks website to activate your hardware replacement service-level agreements (SLAs).

Caution

Register product serial numbers on the Juniper Networks website and update the installation base data if there is any addition or change to the installation base or if the installation base is moved. Juniper Networks will not be held accountable for not meeting the hardware replacement service-level agreement for products that do not have registered serial numbers or accurate installation base data.

Register your product(s) at https://tools.juniper.net/svcreg/SRegSerialNum.jsp.

Update your installation base at https://www.juniper.net/customers/csc/management/updateinstallbase.jsp.

Mount an SSR130 on a Desk or Other Level Surface

Before mounting SSR130 on a desk or other level surface:

Note

Do not block the vents on the enclosure of the SSR130 chassis. Blocking the vents can lead to overheating of the appliance.

To mount an SSR130 on a desk or other level surface:

  1. Remove the appliance from the shipping carton (see Unpack an SSR130).

  2. Place the SSR130 on the desk or the level surface.

  3. Ensure that SSR130 rests firmly on the desk or level surface.

Mount an SSR130 on a Two-Post Rack

If you need to mount an SSR130 on a two-post rack you must order the rack-mount kit (SSR100-RMK).

Before mounting an SSR130 on a two-post rack:

Ensure that you have the following parts and tools available:

  • Separately oderable rack mount kit (SSR100-RMK)

    • 2 Mounting Brackets

    • 4 M5x7.0mm flat-head bracket screws

    • 4 flat-head M6x16mm Phillips round head mounting screws

    • 4 M6 Floating nut in cage, steel+zinc

    • 4 M6 plastic washers

  • Phillips (+) screwdriver, number 2

Note

One person must be available to lift the SSR130 chassis while another secures the chassis to the rack.

Caution

If you are mounting multiple units on a rack, mount the heaviest unit at the bottom of the rack and mount the other units from the bottom of the rack to the top in decreasing order of the weight of the units.

To mount the SSR130 on a two-post rack:

  1. Remove the SSR130 from the shipping carton (see Unpack an SSR130).
  2. Align the mounting brackets along the front of the appliance such that the holes in the mounting brackets align with the holes on the side panels of the appliance. See Figure 1.
    Figure 1: Attaching the Mounting Brackets
    Attaching
the Mounting Brackets
  3. Insert the four M5x7.0 mm flat-head bracket screws into the aligned holes and tighten the screws with torque of 10 Nm. Ensure the curved part of the bracket fits snugly on the lower portion of the appliance’s body.
  4. Have one person grasp both sides of the appliance, lift the appliance, and position it in the rack, aligning the mounting bracket holes with the threaded holes in the rack rail. Align the bottom hole in each mounting bracket with a hole in each rack rail, making sure the appliance is level. See Figure 2.
    Figure 2: Mounting the SSR130 on a Two-Post Rack
    Mounting the SSR130
on a Two-Post Rack
  5. Have a second person secure the appliance to the rack by using the 4 flat-head M6x16 mm Phillips round head mounting screws, 4 M6 floating nut in cage, and 4 M6 plastic washers. Tighten the screws with torque of 18 Nm.
  6. Ensure that the appliance is level by verifying that all screws on one side of the rack are aligned with the screws on the other side.

Installing Antennas for the SSR130 Appliances that Support LTE

To install the antennas:

  1. Remove the dust caps from the SMA connectors from the SSR130 front panel.

  2. Attach the antennas to the SMA connectors and tighten them firmly by hand.

    Figure 3: Attaching Antennas to SSR130
    Attaching Antennas to SSR130
  3. Rotate the antennas 0-90 degree in the vertical direction.

Inserting the SIM Card

To insert a SIM card:

  1. Using a Philips screwdriver remove the SIM card slot cover on the side of the appliance. See Figure 4.

    Figure 4: Removing the SIM Card Slot Cover
    Removing the SIM Card Slot
Cover
  2. Insert the SIM card in slot SIM1.

    Figure 5: Inserting the SIM Card
    Inserting the SIM Card
    Note

    You can insert the SIM card only in the SIM1 slot, not in the other SIM slots. When you insert the SIM card, make sure to orient the card correctly.

  3. Replace the SIM card slot cover and tighten its screws with a torque of 6 Nm.