Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

MX104 Interface Modules

 

MX104 Modular Interface Card (MIC) Overview

MICs receive incoming packets from the network and transmit outgoing packets to the network. During this process, each MIC performs framing and high-speed signaling for its media type. Before transmitting outgoing data packets through the MIC interfaces, the Packet Forwarding Engine encapsulates the packets received.

The MX104 routers support the following types of MICs:

Front-Pluggable MICs

Modular Interface Cards (MICs) install into four slots in the front of the MX104 router and provide the physical connections to various network media types. MICs are hot-removable and hot-insertable. The slots are labeled 0/0, 0/1, 1/0, and 1/1. You can install MICs of different media types on the same router as long as the router supports those MICs. For complete specifications, see MICs Supported by MX Series Routers in the MX Series Interface Module Reference.

Built-in 10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC

The built-in 10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC is fixed on the MX104 router. The MIC is labeled XE and is located on the front panel.

Note

If you ordered a license for the built-in 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports on the MX104 and you do not receive a paper license with your shipment, open a case with customer support. See Contacting Customer Support for more information.

The built-in 10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC has the following components:

Hardware features:

  • Four 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports labeled 2/0/0 through 2/0/3, left to right

  • High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 10 Gbps

  • Line-rate on all four 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports

  • LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps

  • Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

  • One green Link LED per port

Software features:

  • Configurable LAN-PHY mode options

  • Synchronous Ethernet support

  • Optical diagnostics and related alarms

  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support

  • IEEE 802.1Q virtual LANs (VLANs) support

  • Remote monitoring (RMON) EtherStats

  • Source MAC learning

  • MAC accounting and policing—Dynamic local address learning of source MAC addresses

  • Flexible Ethernet encapsulation

  • Multiple Tag Protocol Identifiers (TPID)

Cables and connectors:

  • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)

  • Fiber-optic 10-gigabit small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) transceivers:

    • Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)

    • 10GBASE-SR (model numbers EX-SFP-10GE-SR, EX-SFP-10GE-USR, and SFPP-10GE-SR)

    • 10GBASE-LR (model numbers EX-SFP-10GE-LR and SFPP-10GE-LR)

    • 10GBASE-LRM (model number SFPP-10GE-LRM)

    Optical interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct

MIC LEDs

Each front-pluggable MIC has LEDs located on the faceplate. For more information about LEDs on the MIC faceplate, see the “LEDs” section for each MIC in the MX Series Interface Module Reference.

The built-in 10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC labeled XE accepts 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+. Each transceiver has one pair of port LEDs. Table 1 describes the LEDs in more detail.

Name

Color

State

Description

Link

Green

Steady

The data cable has been connected to the port, and the xe- interface has been enabled.

Off

The data cable has been disconnected from the port.

Red

Steady

The interface has been disabled, or the 10GbE port does not have the required license.

MX104 Port and Interface Numbering

Identifying Interface Numbers on the Hardware

Each MX104 router has three built-in MPCs, which are represented in the CLI as FPC 0 through FPC 2. The numbering of the MPCs is from bottom to top (see Figure 1).

Note

The port numbers on MICs correspond to the port numbers on the interface. The port numbering on the MIC-3D-20GE-SFP-EH MIC depicted in Figure 1 is only one example of the port numbering for MICs.

Each MIC might number ports differently—horizontally or vertically, for example—and it is important to review the port numbering for your particular MIC in the MX Series Interface Module Reference.

MPC 0 and MPC 1 have two slots each that accept MICs. The MICs are represented as MIC 0 and MIC 1 in the CLI and are logically divided into PICs depending on their type. A MIC installed in the left-most MIC slot (0/0 or 1/0) is represented in the CLI as PIC 0 and PIC 1. A MIC installed in the right-most MIC slot (0/1 or 1/1) is represented as PIC 2 and PIC 3.

MPC 2 houses a 4-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC. Both the MPC and the MIC are considered fixed and are built into the front panel of the chassis. The MPC is represented as FPC 2 in the CLI. The MIC is represented as MIC 0 in the CLI and is logically divided into a single PIC, which is represented as PIC 0.

Figure 1: MX104 Interface Port Mapping Example
MX104 Interface
Port Mapping Example

Table 2 summarizes the relationship between the components and the interface names.

Table 2: MX104 MIC Interface Names

Component

Component Name in the CLI

Interface Names

Built-in 4-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet MIC

4x 10GE SFP+

xe-2/0/0 through xe-2/0/3

MIC 0 (left) installed in MPC 0 (labeled 0/0)

See MX Series Interface Module Reference.

type-0/0/port

type-0/1/port

MIC 1 (right) installed in MPC 0 (labeled 0/1)

type-0/2/port

type-0/3/port

MIC installed in MIC slot 1/0

type-1/0/port

type-1/1/port

MIC installed in MIC slot 1/1

type-1/2/port

type-1/3/port

Identifying Interface Numbers in the CLI

In the physical part of the interface name, a hyphen (-) separates the media type from the MPC number (represented as an FPC in the CLI), and a slash (/) separates the logical PIC and port numbers:

type-fpc/pic/port

  • type—Media type, which identifies the network device. For example:

    • ge—Gigabit Ethernet interface

    • so—SONET/SDH interface

    • xe—10-Gigabit Ethernet interface

    For a complete list of media types, see Interface Naming Overview.

  • fpc—Slot in which the MPC is installed. On the MX104 router, the three MPCs are built into the chassis and are represented in the CLI as FPC 0, FPC 1, or FPC 2.

  • pic—Logical PIC on the MIC. The number of logical PICs varies depending on the type of MIC.

  • port—Port number.

Note

The MIC number is not included in the interface name.

The following sample CLI output displays the three built-in MPCs and five MICs.

user@host> show chassis hardware

The show interfaces terse command displays the four built-in 10-Gigabit Ethernet interfaces as xe-2/0/0 through xe-2/0/3.

user@host> show interfaces terse

The show interfaces terse command displays the Gigabit Ethernet interfaces for the 20-port Gigabit Ethernet MIC installed in MIC slot 1/0. The media type of the 20-port Gigabit Ethernet MIC dictates that the MIC be logically divided into two PICs, each with 10 ports. The interfaces are numbered ge-1/0/0 through ge-1/0/9 and ge-1/1/0 through ge-1/1/9.

user@host> show interfaces terse

The show interfaces terse command displays the four SONET/SDH interfaces for the MIC installed in MIC slot 0/1 as coc3-0/2/0 through co3-2/0/3.

user@host> show interfaces terse