[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]

SRX650 Services Gateway 24-Port XPIM Specifications

The 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet XPIM has the specifications described in Table 1.

Table 1: 24–Port Gigabit Ethernet XPIM Specifications

Description

Value

Dimensions (H x W x L)

1.58” H x 13.49” W x 8.5” L

(40.2 cm x 34.3 cm x 21.6 cm)

Weight

2.79 lbs (1.27 kg)

Connector Types

24 RJ-45 and 4 Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) ports

Note: Ports 20 to 23 are shared so you can use either the RJ-45 copper ports 20–23 with 10/100/1000 Mbps, or the SFP connector ports 20 to 23 for 1 gigabit connectivity.

Form Factor

Double-high, double wide XPIM

Environmental operating temperature

32°F through 104°F (0°C through 40°C)

Storage temperature

-40°F through 158°F (-40°C through 70°C)

Relative humidity

5% to 90% noncondensing

The 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet XPIM contains the LEDs described in Table 2.

Table 2: 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet XPIM LED States

LED

Color Indication

Status

Description

STATUS

Green

On steadily

The XPIM is online and functioning normally.

Amber

On steadily

The XPIM is starting up, running diagnostics, or shutting down.

Red

On steadily

The XPIM has failed.

LINK/ACT

Green

On steadily

Port is online.

Off

Port is offline.

Blinking

Port is receiving or sending data.

N/A

Note: This LED is not applicable on the non-PoE 24-Port XPIM.

N/A

N/A

Not used on the non-PoE XPIM.

PoE

Note: Applicable on the PoE XPIM only.

Green

On steadily

Port is PoE enabled and online.

Off

Port is offline.

Blinking

Port is PoE enabled and receiving or sending data.

SFP ports 20 to 23

Note: Each port has two LEDs in the shape of a triangle pointing toward the port. The left LED is link and the right is activity.

Link Green

On steadily

Port is online.

 

Off

Port is offline.

Activity Green

Blinking

Port is receiving or sending data.

 

Off

Port might be on but is not receiving or sending data.

The 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet XPIM contains the components described in Table 3.

Table 3: 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet XPIM Components

Component

Location

Description

GPIM Online/Offline button

Right side of the XPIM

Use the GPIM Online/Offline button to gracefully shut down the XPIM.

Note: This feature is currently not supported for this release. To remove any GPIM, you must first power off the services gateway.

24 fixed Gigabit Ethernet ports labeled 0 to 23.

Note: The 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet with PoE XPIM port labels are yellow instead of white.

Note: The RJ-45 and SFP ports 20 to 23 are shared ports. The SFP port will always take priority over the corresponding RJ-45 port if they are both connected.

Middle of the XPIM

Note: Each port on the 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet with PoE XPIM supports Power over Ethernet (PoE).

Each Gigabit Ethernet port:

  • Provides link speeds of 10/100/1000 Mbps.
  • Uses an RJ-45 connector.
  • Operates in full-duplex and half-duplex modes.
  • Supports flow control.
  • Supports autonegotiation.

4 1-gigabit Small Form-factor pluggable (SFP) ports labeled 20 to 23.

See Table 4 for supported SFP modules.

Note: The RJ-45 and SFP ports 20 to 23 are shared ports. The SFP port will always take priority over the corresponding RJ-45 port if they are both connected.

Right side of the RJ-45 ports 0 to 23

Use these ports to connect various SFP transceivers for fiber cable connections.

Captive Screws

One on each side of the XPIM

Used the captive screws to hold the XPIM in place.

Handles

One on each side of the XPIM

Use the handles to grasp the XPIM for installation or removal.

You can customize the Ethernet interface type by using different SFP transceivers. Table 4 shows the available SFP transceivers.

Table 4: 24-Port SFP Transceivers

Product Number

Interface Type

Connector

JX-SFP-1FE-FX

100Base-FX

LC

JX-SFP-1GE-LH

Gigabit Ethernet SFP LH transceiver

LC

JX-SFP-1GE-LX

Gigabit Ethernet SFP LX transceiver

LC

JX-SFP-1GE-SX

Gigabit Ethernet, SX, 550m without DDM

LC

JX-SFP-1GE-T

Copper

RJ-45

SFP-GE10KT13R14

SFP 1GE Bi-directional (TX1310nm–1490nm) 10K reach with DDM

LC

SFP-GE10KT13R15

SFP 1GE Bi-directional (TX1310nm–RX1550nm) 10K reach with DDM

LC

SFP-GE10KT14R13

SFP 1GE Bi-directional (TX1490nm–RX1310nm) 10K reach with DDM

LC

SFP-GE10KT15R13

SFP 1GE Bi-directional (TX1550nm–RX1310nm) 10K reach with DDM

LC (simplex)

SFP-GE40KT13R15

SFP 1GE Bi-directional (TX1310nm–RX1550nm) 40K reach with DDM

LC (simplex)

SFP-GE40KT15R13

SFP 1GE Bi-directional (TX1550nm–RX1310nm) 40K reach with DDM

LC (simplex)

EX-SFP-FE20KT13R15

SFP 1FE Bi-directional (TX1310nm–RX1550nm), 100Base-BX10, SGMII, ONU, 20K without DDM

LC

EX-SFP-FE20KT15R13

SFP 1FE Bi-directional (TX1550nm–RX1310nm), 100Base-BX10, SGMII, OLT, 20K without DDM

LC


Updated: 2009-04-23

[an error occurred while processing this directive]