[an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive]

SONET/SDH XFP Optical Interface Specifications

M Series and T Series routers support the following 10-Gigabit Ethernet PICs with XFP. To determine which XFPs are supported, see the cables and connectors for each PIC.

  • Table 1 shows the optical interface specifications for SONET/SDH PICs with a short reach (SR-1) XFP.
  • Table 2 shows the optical interface specifications for SONET/SDH PICs with an intermediate reach (IR-2) XFP.
  • Table 3 shows the optical interface specifications for SONET/SDH PICs with a long reach (LR-2) XFP.

Table 1: SONET/SDH Short Reach (SR-1) XFP Optical Interface Specifications

Parameter

SONET/SDH Short Reach (SR-1)

Transceiver model number

XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1

Optical interface

Single-mode

Transceiver type

XFP

Standard

Telcordia GR-253 OC192 SR1

Maximum distance

SMF cable: 6.21 miles/10  km

Transmitter wavelength

1290 through 1330 nm

Average launch power

–6.0 through –1.0 dBm

Receiver saturation

–1.0 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–11.0 dBm

Table 2: SONET/SDH Intermediate Reach (IR-2) XFP Optical Interface Specifications

Parameter

SONET/SDH Intermediate Reach (IR-2)

Transceiver model number

XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2

Optical interface

Single-mode

Transceiver type

XFP

Standard

Telcordia GR-253 OC192 IR2

Maximum distance

SMF cable: 24.8 miles/40 km: Distances greater than 30 km are considered to be engineered links.

Transmitter wavelength

1530 through 1565 nm

Average launch power

–1.0 through +2 dBm

Receiver saturation

–1.0 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–14.0 dBm

Table 3: SONET/SDH Long Reach (LR-2) XFP Optical Interface Specifications

Parameter

SONET/SDH Long Reach (LR-2)

Transceiver model number

XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2

Optical interface

Single-mode

Transceiver type

XFP

Standard

Telcordia GR-253 OC192 LR2

Maximum distance

SMF cable: 49.71 miles/80 km

Transmitter wavelength

1530 through 1565 nm

Average launch power

0 through +4 dBm

Receiver saturation

–7 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–24 dBm


Published: 2009-11-13

[an error occurred while processing this directive]