[an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive]

10-Gigabit Ethernet XENPAK Optical Interface Specifications

M Series and T Series routers support the following 10-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with XENPAK modules. To determine which XENPAK modules are supported, see the cables and connectors for each PIC.

  • Table 1 shows the optical interface specifications for 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBase-SR PICs with a short wavelength XENPAK module.
  • Table 2 shows the optical interface specifications for 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBase-LR PICs with a long wavelength XENPAK module.
  • Table 3 shows the optical interface specifications for 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBase-ER PICs with an extra-long wavelength XENPAK module.
  • Table 4 shows the optical interface specifications for 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBase-ZR PICs with an extra-long wavelength XENPAK module.

Table 1: 10-GBase-SR Short Wavelength Serial Xenpak Module LAN Rate Optical Interface Specifications

Parameter

10-GBase-SR

Transceiver model number

XENPAK-1XGE-SR

Optical interface

Multimode

Transceiver type

XENPAK Module

Standard

IEEE 802.3ae—2002

Maximum distance

50/125 MMF cable: 2000 MHz-km; 948 feet/300 m

50/125 MMF cable: 500 MHz-km; 269 feet/82 m

50/125 MMF cable: 400 MHz-km; 217 feet/66 m

62.5/125 MMF cable: 200 MHz-km; 108 feet/33 m

62.5/125 MMF cable: 160 MHz-km; 85 feet/26 m

Transmitter wavelength

840 through 860 nm

Average launch power

–4.5 through –1.0 dBm

Average receive power

–9.9 through –1.0  dBm

Receiver saturation

–1.0 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–9.9 dBm

Table 2: 10-GBase-LR Long Wavelength Serial Xenpak Module LAN Rate Optical Interface Specifications

Parameter

10-GBase-LR

Transceiver model number

XENPAK-1XGE-LR

Optical interface

Single-mode

Transceiver type

XENPAK

Standard

IEEE 802.3ae—2002

Maximum distance

9/125 SMF cable: 6.2 miles/10  km

Transmitter wavelength

1260 through 1355 nm

Average launch power

–4.0 through 0.5 dBm

Average receive power

–14.4 through 0.5  dBm

Receiver saturation

0.5 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–14.4 dBm

Table 3: 10-GBase-ER Extra-Long Wavelength Serial Xenpak Module LAN Rate Optical Interface Specifications

Parameter

10-GBase-ER

Transceiver model number

XENPAK-1XGE-ER

Optical interface

Single-mode

Transceiver type

XENPAK

Standard

IEEE 802.3ae—2002

Maximum distance

9/125 SMF cable: 24.8 miles/40  km; distances greater than 30 km are considered to be engineered links.

Transmitter wavelength

1530 through 1565 nm

Average launch power

–4.7 through 4.0 dBm

Average receive power

–15.8 through –1.0  dBm

Receiver saturation

–1.0 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–15.8 dBm

Table 4: 10-GBase-ZR Extra-Long Wavelength Serial Xenpak Module LAN Rate Optical Interface Specifications

Parameter

10-GBase-ZR

Transceiver model number

XENPAK-1XGE-ZR

Optical interface

Single-mode

Transceiver type

XENPAK

Standard

Multivendor agreement

Maximum distance

9/125 SMF cable: 49.6 miles/80  km

Transmitter wavelength

1530 through 1565 nm

Average launch power

0 through 4.0 dBm

Average receive power

–24.0 through –7.0  dBm

Receiver saturation

–7.0 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–24.0 dBm


Published: 2009-11-13

[an error occurred while processing this directive]