Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 

1-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Mini-Physical Interface Module Supported Modules

 

The 1-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Mini-Physical Interface Module can be customized by using different 1-port small form-factor pluggable (SFP) modules. Table 1 shows the supported 1-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP modules.

Table 1: Supported 1-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Mini-Physical Interface Modules

Juniper Product Number

Connector Type (SFP Transceiver)

Cable

SRX-SFP-FE-FX

EX-SFP-1FE-FX

100BASE-FX

LC

SRX-SFP-1GE-LH

EX-SFP-1GE-LH

1000BASE-LH

LC

SRX-SFP-1GE-LX

EX-SFP-1GE-LX

1000BASE-LX

LC

SRX-SFP-1GE-SX

EX-SFP-1GE-SX

1000BASE-SX

LC

SRX-SFP-1GE-T

EX-SFP-1GE-T

1000BASE-T, Copper Transceiver

CAT-5e

EX-SFP-GE10KT13R14

1000BASE-BX10, at 10 km (TX1310 nm / RX1490 nm)

LC

EX-SFP-GE10KT13R15

1000BASE-BX10, at 10 km (TX1310 nm / RX1550 nm)

LC

EX-SFP-GE10KT14R13

1000BASE-BX10, at 10 km (TX1490 nm / RX1310 nm)

LC

EX-SFP-GE10KT15R13

1000BASE-BX10, at 10 km (TX1550 nm / RX1310 nm)

LC

EX-SFP-FE20KT13R15

100Base-BX Fast Ethernet Optics, at 20 km (TX 1310 nm / RX 1550 nm)

LC

EX-SFP-FE20KT15R13

100Base-BX Fast Ethernet Optics, at 20 km (TX 1550 nm / RX 1310 nm)

LC

EX-SFP-GE40KT13R15

1000BASE-BX, at 40 km (TX1310 nm / 1550 nm)

LC

EX-SFP-GE40KT15R13

1000BASE-BX, at 40 km (TX1550 nm / RX1310 nm)

LC

Caution

If you face a problem running a Juniper Networks device that uses a third-party optic or cable, the Juniper Networks Technical Assistance Center (JTAC) can help you diagnose the source of the problem. Your JTAC engineer might recommend that you check the third-party optic or cable and potentially replace it with an equivalent Juniper Networks optic or cable that is qualified for the device.