Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Navigation
Guide That Contains This Content
[+] Expand All
[-] Collapse All

    MX2010 DC Power Electrical Safety Guidelines

    The following electrical safety guidelines apply to a DC-powered router:

    • A DC-powered router is equipped with a DC terminal block that is rated for the power requirements of a maximally configured router. To supply sufficient power, terminate the DC input wiring on a facility DC source capable of supplying at least 60 A per feed @ –48 VDC (nominal) for the system. We recommend that the 48 VDC facility DC source be equipped with a circuit breaker rated at 80 A (–48 VDC) minimum, or as required by local code. Incorporate an easily accessible disconnect device into the facility wiring. In the United States and Canada, the –48 VDC facility should be equipped with a circuit breaker rated a minimum of 125% of the power provisioned for the input in accordance with the National Electrical Code in the US and the Canadian Electrical Code in Canada. Be sure to connect the ground wire or conduit to a solid office (earth) ground. A closed loop ring is recommended for terminating the ground conductor at the ground stud.
    • Run two wires from the circuit breaker box to a source of 48 VDC. Use appropriate gauge wire to handle up to 80 A.
    • A DC-powered router that is equipped with a DC terminal block is intended for installation in a restricted access location only. In the United States, a restricted access area is one in accordance with Articles 110-16, 110-17, and 110-18 of the National Electrical Code ANSI/NFPA 70.

      Note: Primary overcurrent protection is provided by the building circuit breaker. This breaker should protect against excess currents, short circuits, and earth faults in accordance with NEC ANSI/NFPA70.

    • Ensure that the polarity of the DC input wiring is correct. Under certain conditions, connections with reversed polarity might trip the primary circuit breaker or damage the equipment.
    • For personal safety, connect the green and yellow wire to safety (earth) ground at both the router and the supply side of the DC wiring.
    • The marked input voltage of –48 VDC for a DC-powered router is the nominal voltage associated with the battery circuit, and any higher voltages are to be associated only with float voltages for the charging function.
    • Because the router is a positive ground system, you must connect the positive lead to the terminal labeled RTN, the negative lead to the terminal labeled –48V, and the earth ground to the chassis grounding points.

    Modified: 2016-03-29