Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 

M7i DC Power Electrical Safety Guidelines

 

The following electrical safety guidelines apply to a DC-powered router:

  • A DC-powered router is equipped with a DC terminal block that is rated for the power requirements of a maximally configured router. To supply sufficient power, terminate the DC input wiring on a facility DC source capable of supplying at least 31 A @  –48 VDC per input for each power supply.

  • Incorporate an easily accessible disconnect device into the facility wiring. We recommend that the 48 VDC facility DC source should be equipped with a circuit breaker rated at 40 A (–48 VDC) minimum, or as required by local code. In the United States and Canada, the 48 VDC facility should be equipped with a circuit breaker rated a minimum of 125% of the power provisioned for the input in accordance with the National Electrical Code in the US and the Canadian Electrical Code in Canada.

  • Run two wires from the circuit breaker box to a source of 48 VDC. Use appropriate gauge wire to handle up to 50 A.

  • Be sure to connect the ground wire or conduit to a solid office (earth) ground. A closed loop ring is recommended for terminating the ground conductor at the ground stud.

  • A DC-powered router that is equipped with a DC terminal block is intended only for installation in a restricted access location. In the United States, a restricted access area is one in accordance with Articles 110-16, 110-17, and 110-18 of the National Electrical Code ANSI/NFPA 70.

    Note

    Primary overcurrent protection is provided by the building circuit breaker. This breaker should protect against excess currents, short circuits, and earth faults in accordance with NEC ANSI/NFPA70.

  • Ensure that the polarity of the DC input wiring is correct. Under certain conditions, connections with reversed polarity might trip the primary circuit breaker or damage the equipment.

  • For personal safety, connect the green and yellow wire to safety (earth) ground at both the router and the supply side of the DC wiring.

  • The marked input voltage of –48 VDC for a DC-powered router is the nominal voltage associated with the battery circuit, and any higher voltages are only to be associated with float voltages for the charging function.

  • Because the router is a positive ground system, you must connect the positive lead to the terminal labeled RTN, the negative lead to the terminal labeled –48V, and the earth ground to the chassis grounding points.