Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 

Tools and Parts Required for Replacing MX2020 Hardware Components

 

To replace hardware components, you need the tools and parts listed in Table 1.

Table 1: Tools and Parts Required for Component Replacement

Components

Tool or Part

All

Electrostatic discharge (ESD) grounding wrist strap

AC power supply module

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, number 1 and 2

AC power distribution module

Three-phase delta AC PDM

Three-phase wye AC PDM

Phillips (+) screwdriver, number 2 to access the metal AC wiring compartment

7/16-in. (11 mm) hexagonal-head external drive socket wrench, or nut driver, with a torque range between 23 lb-in. (2.6 Nm) and 25 lb-in. (2.8 Nm) tightening torque to attach the ground wire.

1/4-in. slotted screwdriver and 5/32-in. (4 mm) Allen wrench to attach input terminal wires of the AC power cord.

AC power cord

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2

7/16-in. (11 mm) hexagonal-head external drive socket wrench, or nut driver, with a torque range between 23 lb-in. (2.6 Nm) and 25 lb-in. (2.8 Nm) tightening torque to attach the ground wire.

1/4-in. slotted screwdriver and 5/32-in. (4-mm) Allen wrench to attach input terminal wires of the AC power cord.

Craft interface

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2

DC power distribution module

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2

7/16-in. (11-mm) hexagonal-head external drive socket wrench, or nut driver, with a torque range between 23 lb-in. (2.6-Nm) and 25 lb-in. (2.8-Nm) tightening torque to attach the ground wire.

1/4-in. slotted screwdriver and 5/32-in. (4-mm) Allen wrench to attach input terminal wires of the AC power cord.

DC power supply cable

7/16-in. (11 mm) nut driver or socket wrench

Caution: You must use an appropriate torque-controlled tool to tighten the nuts. Apply excessive torque damages the terminal studs and the PDM. The absolute maximum that may be applied to this nut is between 23 lb-in. (2.6 Nm) and 25 lb-in. (2.8 Nm).

Note: This does not apply to the DC PDM (240 V China).

Fan trays (upper and lower

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2

Air baffle

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2

MPC

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2

Blank panels (if component is not reinstalled)

Electrostatic bag or antistatic mat

MIC

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2

Rubber safety cap for fiber-optic MICs

Flat-blade (–) screwdriver

Electrostatic bag or antistatic mat

Blank panels (if component is not reinstalled)

Routing Engine and Control Board (CB-RE)

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2

Electrostatic discharge (ESD) grounding wrist strap

Blank panels (if component is not reinstalled)

SFB

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2

Electrostatic discharge (ESD) grounding wrist strap

Blank panels (if component is not reinstalled)

Serial cable to Auxiliary or Console Routing Engine port

Flat-blade (–) screwdriver

PSM air filters

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2

Middle card cage air filter

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2

Air filter (lower)

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2