Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 

Tools and Parts Required to Replace the T640 Hardware Components

 

To replace hardware components, you need the tools and parts listed in Table 1.

Table 1: Tools and Parts Required for Component Replacement

Components

Tool or Part

All

Electrostatic discharge (ESD) grounding wrist strap

AC power supply

Phillips (+) screwdriver, number 2

1/4-in. slotted screwdriver or 5/32-in. (4 mm) allen wrench

Note: The terminal connections have either slotted screws or hex screws. Use a 1/4-in. slotted screwdriver for the slotted screws. Use a 5/32-in (4-mm) Allen wrench for the 5/16-in hex screws.

AC power supply cord

Phillips (+) screwdriver, number 2

1/4-in. slotted screwdriver or 5/32-in. (4 mm) allen wrench

Note: The terminal connections have either slotted screws or hex screws. Use a 1/4-in. slotted screwdriver for the slotted screws. Use a 5/32-in (4-mm) Allen wrench for the 5/16-in hex screws.

Air filter (front or rear)

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2

CIP

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2

Control board

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2

Electrostatic bag or antistatic mat

Blank panel (if component is not reinstalled)

Craft interface

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2

DC power supply

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2

7/16-in. (11 mm) nut driver

DC power supply cable

7/16-in. (11 mm) nut driver

Fan tray (front or rear)

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2

FPC

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2

Blank panel (if component is not reinstalled)

Electrostatic bag or antistatic mat

PIC

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2

Rubber safety cap for fiber-optic PICs or fiber-optic PIC cables

Flat-blade (–) screwdriver for Type 1 PICs

Electrostatic bag or antistatic mat

Blank panel (if component is not reinstalled)

Routing Engine

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2

Electrostatic bag or antistatic mat

Blank panel (if component is not reinstalled)

Serial cable to AUXILIARY or CONSOLE Routing Engine port

Flat-blade (–) screwdriver

Standard SIB or T640-SIB

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2

Electrostatic bag or antistatic mat

Blank panel (if component is not reinstalled)

SCG

Phillips (+) screwdrivers, numbers 1 and 2