Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 

T640 PICs Supported

 

Table 1 lists the PICs supported by the T640 router. The PICs are listed alphabetically by PIC family.

Note

The T640 router is now end-of-life. See the JTAC support bulletin TSB16819 for additional information about the PICs and other associated FRUs that moved to end-of-life with the router. The T640 End-of-Life PICs Supported topic lists PICs that moved to end-of-life before the T640 router itself moved to end-of-life.

Table 1: PICs Supported in the T640 Router

PIC Family and Type

Ports

Model Number

Connector

First Junos OS Release Support

ATM2 IQ

ATM2 E3 IQ PIC (T640 Router)

4

PB-2E3-ATM2

Coaxial:

  • 10 ft (3.05 m) posilock SMB to BNC cable (provided)

  • Four pairs of Rx and Tx coaxial cables

7.4

ATM2 OC3/STM1 IQ PIC (T640 Router)

2

PB-2OC3-ATM2-MM

PB-2OC3-ATM2-SMIR

  • Optical: SC/PC

7.6

ATM2 OC12/STM4 IQ PICs (T640 Router)

  • ATM2 OC12/STM4 IQ PIC

2

PB-2OC12-ATM2-MM

PB-2OC12-ATM2-SMIR

  • Optical: SC/PC

5.5

  • ATM2 OC12/STM4 IQ PIC

1

PB-1OC12-ATM2-MM

PB-1OC12-ATM2-SMIR

  • Optical: SC/PC

8.0

ATM2 OC48/STM16 IQ PIC with SFP (T640 Router)

1

PB-1OC48-ATM2-SFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

7.3

Channelized IQ

Channelized DS3 IQ PIC (T640 Router)

4

PB-4CHDS3-QPP

Coaxial

  • Standard DS3 BNC coaxial cable interfaces

8.0

Channelized OC3 IQ PIC (T640 Router)

1

PB-1CHOC3-SMIR-QPP

  • Optical: SC/PC

7.6

Channelized STM1 IQ PIC (T640 Router)

1

PB-1CHSTM1-SMIR-QPP

  • Optical: SC/PC

7.5

Channelized Enhanced IQ (IQE)

Channelized DS3/E3 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC (T640 Router)

4

PB-4CHDS3-E3-IQE-BNC

Coaxial

  • Standard DS3 BNC coaxial cable interfaces

9.3

Channelized E1/T1 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC (T640 Router)

10

PB-10CHE1-T1-IQE-RJ48

  • 120-ohm RJ-48C connector (female)

9.5

Channelized OC3/STM1 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP (T640 Router)

2

PB-2CHOC3-STM1-IQE-SFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

9.3

Channelized OC12/STM4 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PICs with SFP (T640 Router)

  • Channelized OC12/STM4 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP

1

PB-1CHOC12-STM4-IQE-SFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

9.3

  • Channelized OC12/STM4 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP

4

PB-4CHOC12-STM4-IQE-SFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

9.4

  • Channelized OC12/STM4 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP

4

PC-4CHOC12-STM4-IQE-SFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

10.0R2

Channelized OC48/STM16 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP (T640 Router)

1

PB-1CHOC48-STM16-IQE-SFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

9.4

DS3/E3 IQ

DS3/E3 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC (T640 Router)

4

PB-4DS3-E3-IQC-BNC

Coaxial

  • Standard DS3 BNC coaxial cable interfaces

9.3R2

E3 IQ PIC (T640 Router)

4

PB-4E3-QPP

Coaxial

  • Standard DS3 BNC coaxial cable interfaces

6.3 (7.3 TX Matrix router)

Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet

Fast Ethernet PIC (T640 Router)

4

PB-4FE-TX

  • RJ-45

  • Two-pair, Category 5 unshielded twisted-pair

  • Pinout: MDI noncrossover

6.3

Gigabit Ethernet PICs with SFP (T640 Router)

  • Gigabit Ethernet PIC with SFP

1

PB-1GE-SFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

  • Copper: RJ-45

    • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity

    • Pinout: MDI crossover

8.0

  • Gigabit Ethernet PIC with SFP

2

PB-2GE-SFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

  • Copper: RJ-45

    • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity

    • Pinout: MDI crossover

6.4

  • Gigabit Ethernet PIC with SFP

4

PB-4GE-SFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

  • Copper: RJ-45

    • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity

    • Pinout: MDI crossover

7.0

  • Gigabit Ethernet PIC with SFP

10

PC-10GE-SFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

  • Copper: RJ-45

    • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity

    • Pinout: MDI crossover

5.5

Gigabit Ethernet IQ

Gigabit Ethernet IQ PICs with SFP (T640 Router)

  • Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC with SFP

1

PB-1GE-SFP-QPP

  • Optical: LC/PC

  • Copper: RJ-45

    • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity

    • Pinout: MDI crossover

6.1

  • Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC with SFP

2

PB-2GE-SFP-QPP

  • Optical: LC/PC

  • Copper: RJ-45

    • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity

    • Pinout: MDI crossover

6.1 (7.3 TX Matrix router)

Gigabit Ethernet IQ2

Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PICs with SFP (T640 Router)

  • Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC with SFP

4

PB-4GE-TYPE1-SFP-IQ2

  • Optical: LC/PC

  • Copper: RJ-45

    • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity

    • Pinout: MDI crossover

7.6R3

  • Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC with SFP

8

PB-8GE-TYPE2-SFP-IQ2

  • Optical: LC/PC

  • Copper: RJ-45

    • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity

    • Pinout: MDI crossover

7.6R2

  • Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC with SFP

8

PB-8GE-TYPE3-SFP-IQ2

  • Optical: LC/PC

  • Copper: RJ-45

    • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity

    • Pinout: MDI crossover

8.2

10-Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC with XFP (T640 Router)

1

PC-1XGE-TYPE3–XFP-IQ2

  • Optical: LC/PC

  • Copper: RJ-45

    • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity

    • Pinout: MDI crossover

8.0R3

Gigabit Ethernet and 10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced IQ2 (IQ2E)

Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced IQ2 (IQ2E) PICs with SFP (T640 Router)

  • Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced IQ2 (IQ2E) PIC with SFP

4

PB-4GE-TYPE1-SFP-IQ2E

  • Optical: LC/PC

  • Copper: RJ-45

    • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity

    • Pinout: MDI crossover

9.4

  • Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced IQ2 (IQ2E) PIC with SFP

8

PB-8GE-TYPE2-SFP-IQ2

  • Optical: LC/PC

  • Copper: RJ-45

    • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity

    • Pinout: MDI crossover

9.4

10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced IQ2 (IQ2E) PIC with XFP (T640 Router)

1

PC-1XGE-TYPE3-XFP-IQ2E

  • Optical: LC/PC

  • Copper: RJ-45

    • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity

    • Pinout: MDI crossover

9.4

10-Gigabit Ethernet

10-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with XENPAK (T640 Router)

  • 10-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with XENPAK

    10GBASE-ER or 10GBASE-LR transceivers

1

PC-1XGE-XENPAK

  • XENPAK

6.2

  • 10-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with XENPAK

    10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-ZR transceivers

1

PC-1XGE-XENPAK

  • XENPAK

7.1

10-Gigabit Ethernet DWDM PIC (T640 Router)

1

PC-1XGE-DWDM-CBAND

  • Optical: SC/PC

7.5

10-Gigabit Ethernet DWDM OTN PIC (T640 Router)

1

PC-1XGE-DWDM-OTN

  • Optical: SC/PC

9.4

10-Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN PIC with SFP+ (T640 Router)

10

PD-5-10XGE-SFPP

  • Optical: LC/PC

10.1

10-Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN PIC with XFP (T640 Router)

4

PD-4XGE-XFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

9.0

40-Gigabit Ethernet

40-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with CFP (T640 Router)

4

PD-1XLE-CFP

Optical: SC/PC

11.4

Services

MultiServices PICs (T640 Router)

  • 100 MultiServices PIC

0

PB-MS-100-1

  • None

8.1

  • 400 MultiServices PIC

0

PB-MS-400-2

  • None

8.1R2

  • 500 MultiServices PIC

0

PB-MS-500-3

  • None

8.3

Tunnel Services PIC (T640 Router)

  • Type 1 Tunnel Services

0

PB-TUNNEL-1

  • None

8.0

  • Type 2 Tunnel Services

0

PB-TUNNEL

  • None

6.1

  • Type 3 Tunnel Services

0

PC-TUNNEL

  • None

5.3

40-Gigabit Tunnel Services PIC (T640 Router)

0

PD-TUNNEL

  • None

8.0

SONET/SDH

SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP (T640 Router)

4

PB-4OC3-STM1-IQE-SFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

9.3R2

SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) PICs with SFP (T640 Router)

  • SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP

4

PB-4OC3-1OC12-SON-SFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

8.4

  • SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP

4

PB-4OC3-1OC12-SON-SFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

8.3

SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP (T640 Router)

1

PB-1OC12-STM4-IQE-SFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

9.3

SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 (Multi-Rate) PICs with SFP (T640 Router)

  • SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 (Mulit-Rate) PIC with SFP

1

PB-1OC12-SON-SFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

8.4

  • SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 (Mulit-Rate) PIC with SFP

4

PB-4OC3-40C12-SON-SFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

8.3

SONET/SDH OC48c/STM16 PIC with SFP (T640 Router)

  • SONET/SDH OC48c/STM16 PIC with SFP

1

 
  • Optical: LC/PC

6.1

  • SONET/SDH OC48c/STM16 PIC with SFP

4

PC-4OC48-SON-SFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

6.2

SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP (T640 Router)

4

PC-4OC48-STM16-IQE-SFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

10.4R2

SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP (T640 Router)

1

PB-1OC48-SON-B-SFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

8.3

SONET/SDH OC192c/STM64 PIC (T640 Router)

1

PC-1OC192-SON-VSR

  • 12-ribbon multimode fiber with MTP connector

5.3

SONET/SDH OC192c/STM64 PICs with XFP (T640 Router)

  • SONET/SDH OC192c/STM64 PIC with XFP

1

PC-1OC192-SON-XFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

8.1

  • SONET/SDH OC192c/STM64 PIC with XFP

4

PD-4OC192-SON-XFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

8.1

SONET/SDH OC768c/STM256 PIC (T640 Router)

1

PD-1OC768-SON-SR

  • Optical: SC/PC

7.5