Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 

T640 End-of-Life PICs Supported

 

Table 1 lists the end-of-life PICs supported by the T640 router. The PICs are listed alphabetically by PIC family.

Note

The T640 router is now end-of-life. See the JTAC support bulletin TSB16819 for additional information about the PICs and other associated FRUs that moved to end-of-life with the router. The T640 PICs Supported topic lists PICs that had not moved to end-of-life before the T640 router itself moved to end-of-life.

Table 1: End-of-Life PICs Supported in the T640 Router

PIC Family and Type

Ports

Model Number

Connector

First Junos OS Release Support

ATM

ATM OC3 EOL PIC (T640 Router)

2

PB-2OC3-ATM-MM

PB-2OC3-ATM-SMIR

  • Optical: SC/PC

4.0

ATM OC12 EOL PIC (T640 Router)

1

PB-1OC12-ATM-MM

PB-1OC12-ATM-SMIR

  • Optical: SC/PC

4.0

Channelized IQ    

Channelized OC12 IQ EOL PIC (T640 Router)

1

PB-1CHOC12SMIR-QPP

  • Optical: SC/PC

6.3

DS3    

DS3 EOL PIC (T640 Router)

4

PB-2DS3

  • Custom 10 ft (3.05 m) posilock SMB to BNC male cable, separate Rx and Tx (provided)

6.3

Ethernet

Gigabit Ethernet EOL PICs (T640 Router)

  • Gigabit Ethernet PIC

2

PB-2GE-LX

PB-2GE-SX

  • Optical: SC/PC

5.3

  • Gigabit Ethernet PIC

4

PB-4GE-SX

  • Optical: SC/PC

5.3

10-Gigabit Ethernet EOL PIC (T640 Router)

1

PC-1XGE-LR

  • Optical: SC/PC

5.4

Services

Adaptive Services II EOL PIC (T640 Router)

0

PB-AS2

  • None

6.4 (7.3 TX Matrix platform)

Adaptive Services II Layer 2 Services EOL PIC (T640 Router)

0

PB-AS2-LAYER2SERVICES

  • None

7.5

Link Services EOL PIC (T640 Router)

0

PB-LS-4

PB-LS-32

PB-LS-128

  • None

6.1

Monitoring Services II EOL PIC (T640 Router)

0

PB-PM2

  • None

7.1R2

Monitoring Services III EOL PIC (T640 Router)

0

PB-PM3

  • None

7.4

SONET/SDH

SONET/SDH OC3c/STM1 EOL PICs (T640 Router)

  • SONET/SDH OC3c/STM1 PIC

4

PB-4OC3-SON-MM

PB-4OC3-SON-SMIR

  • Optical: SC/PC

5.5

  • SONET/SDH OC3c/STM1 PIC

4

PB-4OC3-SON-MM

PB-4OC3-SON-SMIR

  • Optical: SC/PC

7.1

SONET/SDH OC12c/STM4 EOL PICs (T640 Router)

  • SONET/SDH OC12c/STM4 PIC

1

PB-1OC12-SON-MM

  • Optical: SC/PC

7.1

  • SONET/SDH OC12c/STM4 PIC

4

PB-4OC12-SON-MM

PB-4OC12-SON-SMIR

  • Optical: SC/PC

5.3

  • SONET/SDH OC12c/STM4 PIC

4

PB-4OC12-SON-MM

PB-4OC12-SON-SMIR

  • Optical: SC/PC

5.5

SONET/SDH OC48c/STM16 EOL PICs (T640 Router)

  • SONET/SDH OC48c/STM16 PIC

1

PB-1OC48-SON-SMLR

PB-1OC48-SON-SMSR

  • Optical: SC/PC

5.3

  • SONET/SDH OC48c/STM16 PIC

4

PC-4OC48-SON-SMSR

  • Optical: SC/PC

5.3

SONET/SDH OC48c/STM16 EOL PIC with SFP (T640 Router)

1

PB-1OC48-SON-SFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

6.1

SONET/SDH OC192c/STM64 EOL PICs (T640 Router)

1

PC-1OC192-SON-LR

PC-1OC192-SON-SR2

  • Optical: SC/PC

5.4

Related Documentation