Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

T4000 PICs Supported

 

Table 1 through Table 8 list the PICs supported by the T4000 router by PIC family. The First Junos OS Release Support column indicates the first release the PIC was supported on the T4000 router.

ATM IQ PICs

Table 1 lists the ATM IQ PICs supported by the T4000 router.

Table 1: ATM IQ PICs Supported in the T4000 Router

PIC Family and Type

Ports

Model Number

Connectors

First Junos OS Release Support

ATM2 OC12/STM4 IQ PIC (T4000 Router)

2

PB-2OC12-ATM2-SMIR

Optical: SC

12.2R2

Channelized PICs

Table 2 lists the Channelized PICs supported by the T4000 router.

Table 2: Channelized PICs Supported in the T4000 Router

PIC Family and Type

Ports

Model Number

Connectors

First Junos OS Release Support

Channelized DS3 IQ PIC (T4000 Router)

4

PB-4CHDS3-QPP

Coaxial

12.1R2

Channelized DS3/E3 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC (T4000 Router)

4

PB-4CHDS3-E3-IQE-BNC

Coaxial

12.1.R2

Channelized OC12/STM4 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PICs with SFP (T4000 Router)

4

PB-4CHOC12-STM4-IQE-SFP

Optical: LC

12.2R1

4

PC-4CHOC12-STM4-IQE-SFP

Optical: LC

13.2

Channelized OC48/STM16 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP (T4000 Router)

1

PB-1CHOC48-STM16-IQE-SFP

Optical: LC

12.2R1

Gigabit Ethernet PICs

Table 3 lists the Gigabit Ethernet PICs supported by the T4000 router.

Table 3: Gigabit Ethernet PICs Supported in the T4000 Router

PIC Family and Type

Ports

Model Number

Connectors

First Junos OS Release Support

Gigabit Ethernet PICs with SFP (T4000 Router)

2

PB-2GE-SFP

Optical: LC

12.2R2

4

PB-4GE-SFP

Optical: LC

12.2R2

10

PC-10GE-SFP

Optical: LC

12.1R2

Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC with SFP (T4000 Router)

2

PB-2GE-SFP-QPP

Optical: LC

12.2R2

Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PICs with SFP (T4000 Router)

8

PC-8GE-TYPE3-SFP-IQ2

Optical: LC

12.1R2

8

PB-8GE-TYPE2-SFP-IQ2

Optical: LC

12.2R2

Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced IQ2 (IQ2E) PIC with SFP (T4000 Router)

8

PC-8GE-TYPE3-SFP-IQ2E

Optical: LC

12.1R2

10-Gigabit Ethernet PICs

Table 4 lists the 10-Gigabit Ethernet PICs supported by the T4000 router.

Table 4: 10-Gigabit Ethernet PICs Supported in the T4000 Router

PIC Family and Type

Ports

Model Number

Connectors

First Junos OS Release Support

10-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with XENPAK (T4000 Router)

1

PC-1XGE-XENPAK

Optical: SC

12.2R2

10-Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC with XFP (T4000 Router)

1

PC-1XGE-TYPE3-XFP-IQ2

Optical: LC

12.1R2

10-Gigabit Ethernet IQ2E PIC with XFP (T4000 Router)

1

PC-1XGE-TYPE3-XFP-IQ2E

Optical: LC

12.1R2

10-Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN PIC with SFP+ (T4000 Router)

12

PF-12XGE-SFPP

Optical: LC

12.1

10-Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN PIC with Oversubscription and SFP+ (T4000 Router)

10

PD-5-10XGE-SFPP

Optical: LC

12.1R2

24

PF-24XGE-SFPP

Optical: LC

12.2

10-Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN PIC with XFP (T4000 Router)

4

PD-4XGE-XFP

Optical: LC

12.1R2

40-Gigabit Ethernet PICs

Table 5 lists the 40-Gigabit Ethernet PICs supported by the T4000 router.

Table 5: 40-Gigabit Ethernet PICs Supported in the T4000 Router

PIC Family and Type

Ports

Model Number

Connectors

First Junos OS Release Support

40-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with CFP (T4000 Router)

4

PD-1XLE-CFP

Optical: SC

13.2

100-Gigabit Ethernet PICs

Table 6 lists the 100-Gigabit Ethernet PICs supported by the T4000 router.

Table 6: 100-Gigabit Ethernet PICs Supported in the T4000 Router

PIC Family and Type

Ports

Model Number

Connectors

First Junos OS Release Support

100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with CFP (T4000 Router)

1

PF-1CGE-CFP

Optical: SC, LC, or 24-fiber MPO depending on the transceiver. See the PIC description for more information.

12.1

1

PD-1CE-CFP-FPC4 (PIC and FPC)

Note: This PIC is available only packaged in an assembly with the T1600-FPC4-ES FPC.

Optical: SC, LC, or 24-fiber MPO depending on the transceiver. See the PIC description for more information.

12.1R2

Services PICs

Table 7 lists the services PICs supported by the T4000 router.

Table 7: Services PICs Supported in the T4000 Router

PIC Family and Type

Ports

Model Number

Connectors

First Junos OS Release Support

MultiServices PICs (T4000 Router)

0

PB-MS-400-2

None

12.2

0

PB-MS-500-3

None

12.1R2

Tunnel Services PICs (T4000 Router)

0

PC-TUNNEL

None

12.1R2

0

PB-TUNNEL

None

12.2R2

SONET/SDH PICs

Table 8 lists the SONET/SDH PICs supported by the T4000 router.

Table 8: SONET/SDH PICs Supported in the T4000 Router

PIC Family and Type

Ports

Model Number

Connectors

First Junos OS Release Support

SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) PICs with SFP (T4000 Router)

4

PB-4OC3-1OC12-SON2-SFP

Optical: LC

12.2R2

SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 (Multi-Rate) PICs with SFP (T4000 Router)

4

PB-4OC3-4OC12-SON-SFP

Optical: LC

12.2R2

SONET/SDH OC48c/STM16 PIC with SFP (T4000 Router)

4

PC-4OC48-SON-SFP

Optical: LC

12.1R2

 

1

PB-1OC48-SON-SMSR

Optical: SC

12.2R2

SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP (T4000 Router)

4

PC-4OC48-STM16-IQE-SFP

Opticl: LC

13.2

SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP (T4000 Router)

1

PB-1OC48-SON-B-SFP

Optical: LC

12.2R2

SONET/SDH OC192/STM64 PICs with XFP (T4000 Router)

1

PC-1OC192-SON-XFP

Optical: LC

12.1R2

4

PD-4OC192-SON-XFP

Optical: LC

12.1

SONET/SDH OC768c/STM256 PIC (T4000 Router)

1

PD-1OC768-SON-SR

Optical: SC

12.1