Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

SONET/SDH OC48c/STM16 PIC with SFP (T4000 Router)

 

Software Release

Junos OS Release 12.1R2 and later

For information on which FPCs support this PIC, see T4000 PIC/FPC Compatibility.

Hardware Features

  • Four OC48 ports

  • Power requirement: 0.46 A @ 48 V (22.1 W)

  • Model number: PC-4OC48-SON-SFP

  • Multiplexing and demultiplexing on the 1-port PIC

  • Rate policing on input

  • Rate shaping on output

  • Packet buffering, Layer 2 parsing

Software Features

Table 1: Software Features Supported

Software Feature

T4000 First Supported Junos OS Release

Optical diagnostics and related alarms

12.1R2

Configuration of SONET or SDH framing on a per-port basis

12.1R2

SONET/SDH framing

12.1R2

IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation

12.1R2

Alarm and event counting and detection

12.1R2

Dual-router automatic protection switching (APS)

12.1R2

Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) fast reroute

12.1R2

Layer 2 protocols:

  • Circuit cross-connect (CCC)

  • Translational cross-connect (TCC)

  • Frame Relay

  • High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC)

  • Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)

12.1R2

Cables and Connectors

You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC. For information about installing and removing.

  • Duplex LC connector (Rx and Tx)

  • SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 fiber-optic SFP transceivers:

    • Short reach (SR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-SR)

    • Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-IR)

    • Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-LR)

    Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Optical Interface Specifications

Note

To extend the life of the laser, when a PIC is not being actively used with any valid links, take the PIC offline until you are ready to establish a link to another device. For information about taking a PIC offline, see the request chassis pic offline command in request chassis pic.

LEDs

Table 2: SONET/SDH OC48c/STM16 PIC with SFP LEDs

Label

Color

State

Description

STATUS LED, one tricolor per port

Off

Not enabled

Green

On steadily

Online with no alarms or failures

Yellow

On steadily

Online with alarms for remote failures

Red

On steadily

Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure

Alarms, Errors, and Events

  • SONET alarms:

    • Alarm indication signal—line (AIS-L)

    • Alarm indication signal—path (AIS-P)

    • Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)

    • Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)

    • Bit interleaved parity (BIP) error B1, B2, B3

    • Far-end bit error: remote error indication—line (REI-L), far-end line coding violations (CV-LFE)

    • Far-end bit error: remote error indication—path (REI-P), far-end path coding violations (CV-PFE)

    • Loss of frame (LOF)

    • Loss of pointer (LOP-P)

    • Loss of signal (LOS)

    • Payload label mismatch (PLM-P)

    • Payload unequipped (unequipped STS at path level) (UNEQ-P)

    • Remote defect indication—line (RDI-L)

    • Remote defect indication—path (RDI-P)

  • SDH alarms:

    • Administrative unit alarm indication signal (AU-AIS)

    • Bit error rate signal degrade (BERR-SD)

    • Bit error rate signal fail (BERR-SF)

    • Bit interleaved parity (BIP) error B1, B2, B3

    • Higher order path—payload label mismatch (HP-PLM)

    • Higher order path—loss of pointer (HP-LOP)

    • Higher order path—remote defect indication (HP-RDI)

    • Higher order path—unequipped (HP-UNEQ)

    • Loss of frame (LOF)

    • Loss of signal (LOS)

    • Multiplex section—alarm indication signal (MS-AIS)

    • Multiplex section—remote defect indication (MS-RDI)

    • Multiplex section—remote error indication (MS-REI)

  • Error detection:

    • Errored seconds (ES-S, ES-L, ES-P)

    • Far-end errored seconds (ES-LFE, ES-PFE)

    • Far-end severely errored seconds (SES-LFE, SES-PFE)

    • Far-end unavailable seconds (UAS-LFE, UAS-PFE)

    • Severely errored framing (SEF)

    • Severely errored framing seconds (SEFS-S)

    • Severely errored seconds (SES-S, SES-L, SES-P)

    • Unavailable seconds (UAS-L, UAS-P)