Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Gigabit Ethernet PICs with SFP (T4000 Router)

 
Figure 1: 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet PIC
2-Port Gigabit Ethernet PIC
Figure 2: 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet PIC
4-Port Gigabit Ethernet PIC

Software Release

  • 2-port: Junos OS Release 12.2R2 and later (Type 2)

  • 4-port: Junos OS Release 12.2R2 and later (Type 2)

  • 10-port: Junos OS Release 12.1R2 and later (Type 3)

For information on which FPCs support this PIC, see T4000 PIC/FPC Compatibility.

Hardware Features

  • Ten Gigabit Ethernet ports

  • Power requirement: 0.62 A @ 48 V (29.9 W)

  • Supports large Ethernet frame sizes for more efficient throughput across the intra-POP network

  • Model number for 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet PIC: PB-2GE-SFP

  • Model number for 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet PIC: PB-4GE-SFP

  • Model number for 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet PIC: PC-10GE-SFP

  • High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 1 Gbps

  • Autonegotiation between Gigabit Ethernet circuit partners

  • Full-duplex mode

  • Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

Software Features

Table 1: Software Features Supported

Software Feature

T4000 First Supported Junos OS Release

Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support

12.2R2

802.1q virtual LANs (VLANs) support

12.2R2

960 destination MAC filters per port

12.2R2

Optical diagnostics and related alarms

12.2R2

Passive monitoring for IPv4 packets

12.2R2

Note

The 10-port Gigabit Ethernet PIC with SFP does not support MAC accounting and policing, MAC learning, TPID, or flexible Ethernet encapsulation.

The 10-port Gigabit Ethernet PIC supports 64 source MAC filters per port.

Cables and Connectors

  • You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC.

  • Fiber-optic SFP transceivers:

    • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)

    • 1000BASE-LH (model number: SFP-1GE-LH)

    • 1000BASE-LX (model number: SFP-1GE-LX)

    • 1000BASE-SX (model number: SFP-1GE-SX)

    • Optical interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

    • 1000BASE-BX (model number pairs: SFP-GE10KT13R14 with SFP-GE10KT14R13, SFP-GE10KT13R15 with SFP-GE10KT15R13, SFP-GE40KT13R15 with SFP-GE40KT15R13)—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

  • Copper transceiver:

    • Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector

    • 1000BASE-T (model number: SFP-1GE-T)

    • Pinout: MDI crossover

    • Copper interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

Note

Do not install Gigabit Ethernet SFPs in the SONET/SDH port. The port will not recognize the SFP.

LEDs

Table 2: Gigabit Ethernet PICs with SFP LEDs

Label

Color

State

Description

STATUS

Off

PIC is not enabled.

Green

On steadily

PIC is operating normally.

Red

On steadily

PIC has an error or failure.

LINK for each port

Green

On steadily

The port is online.

Off

The port is down.

ACT for each port

Green

Flashing

The port is receiving data.

Off

The port might be on but is not receiving data.