Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PICs with SFP (T4000 Router)

 
Figure 1: 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC (Type 1)
4-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC (Type 1)
Figure 2: 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC (Type 2)
8-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC (Type 2)

Software Release

  • 4-port: Junos OS Release 12.1R2 and later (Type 1)

  • 8-port: Junos OS Release 12.2R2 and later (Type 2)

  • 8-port: Junos OS Release 12.1R2 and later (Type 3)

For information on which FPCs support this PIC, see T4000 PIC/FPC Compatibility.

Hardware Features

  • Eight Gigabit Ethernet ports

  • Power requirement: 1.25 A @48 V (60 W)

  • Model number for 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC: PB-4GE-TYPE1-SFP-IQ2

  • Model number for 8-port Type 2 Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC: PB-8GE-TYPE2-SFP-IQ2

  • Model number for 8-port Type 3 Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC: PC-8GE-TYPE3-SFP-IQ2

  • High-performance throughput: speeds up to 1 Gbps on each port

  • Full-duplex mode

  • Large maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

Software Features

Table 1: Software Features Supported

Software Feature

T4000 First Supported Junos OS Release

Optical diagnostics and related alarms

12.1R2

Quality of service (QoS) per channel: weighted round-robin (WRR), random early detection (RED), weighted random early detection (WRED)

12.1R2

Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support

12.1R2

Hierarchical shaping

12.1R2

Fine-grained queuing and shaping per logical interface at both ingress and egress

12.1R2

802.1q virtual LANs (VLANs)

12.1R2

VLAN stacking and rewriting

12.1R2

Channels defined by two stacked VLAN tags

12.1R2

Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPID) support

12.1R2

IP service for nonstandard TPID and stacked VLAN tags

12.1R2

802.1p rewrite per channel

12.1R2

Flexible mapping of channels and scheduler resources at both ingress and egress

12.1R2

Flexible Ethernet encapsulation

12.1R2

MAC learning, policing, accounting, and filtering

12.1R2

Cables and Connectors

  • You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC.

    Note

    Do not install SONET/SDH SFPs in the Gigabit Ethernet port. The port will not recognize the SFP.

  • Fiber-optic SFP transceivers:

    • Duplex LC connector (Rx and Tx)

    • 1000BASE-LH (model number: SFP-1GE-LH)

    • 1000BASE-LX (model number: SFP-1GE-LX)

    • 1000BASE-SX (model number: SFP-1GE-SX)

    • Optical interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

    • 1000BASE-BX (model number pairs: SFP-GE10KT13R14 with SFP-GE10KT14R13, SFP-GE10KT13R15 with SFP-GE10KT15R13, SFP-GE40KT13R15 with SFP-GE40KT15R13)—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

  • Copper transceiver:

    • Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector

    • 1000BASE-T (model number: SFP-1GE-T)

    • Pinout: MDI crossover

    • Copper interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

LEDs

Table 2: Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PICs with SFP LEDs

Label

Color

State

Description

OK or Status LED, one tricolor

Off

PIC is offline and it is safe to remove it from the router.

Green

On steadily

PIC is operating normally.

Yellow

On steadily

PIC is initializing.

Red

On steadily

PIC has an error or failure.