Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC with SFP (T4000 Router)

 
Figure 1: 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC
2-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC

Software Release

2-port: Junos OS Release 12.2R2 and later (Type 2):

For information on which FPCs support this PIC, see T4000 PIC/FPC Compatibility.

Hardware Features

  • Two Gigabit Ethernet ports

  • Power requirement: 0.46 A @ 48 V (22 W)

  • Fine-grained queuing per logical interface

  • Model number: PB-2GE-SFP-QPP

  • High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 1 Gbps

  • Full-duplex mode

  • Large MTUs of up to 9192 bytes

Software Features

Table 1: Software Features Supported

Software Feature

T4000 First Supported Junos OS Release

Optical diagnostics and related alarms

12.2R2

Quality of service (QoS) per channel: weighted round-robin (WRR), random early detection (RED), weighted random early detection (WRED)

12.2R2

Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support

12.2R2

802.1q virtual LANs (VLANs)

12.2R2

VLAN stacking and rewriting

12.2R2

Flexible Ethernet encapsulation

12.2R2

MAC policing, accounts, and filters

12.2R2

Cables and Connectors

  • You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC.

  • Fiber-optic small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:

    • Duplex LC connector (Rx and Tx)

    • 1000BASE-LH (model number: SFP-1GE-LH)

    • 1000BASE-LX (model number: SFP-1GE-LX)

    • 1000BASE-SX (model number: SFP-1GE-SX)

    • Optical interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

    • 1000BASE-BX (model number pairs: SFP-GE10KT13R14 with SFP-GE10KT14R13, SFP-GE10KT13R15 with SFP-GE10KT15R13, SFP-GE40KT13R15 with SFP-GE40KT15R13)—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

  • Copper transceiver:

    • Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector

    • 1000BASE-T (model number: SFP-1GE-T)

    • Pinout: MDI crossover

    • Copper interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

Note

Do not install SONET/SDH OC48c/STM16 SFPs in a Gigabit Ethernet port. The port will not recognize the SFP.

Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC with SFP LEDs

Table 2: LEDs

Label

Color

State

Description

STATUS

Off

PIC is not enabled.

Green

On steadily

At least one port is online.

LINK one per port

Off

Port is down.

Green

On steadily

Link is established.

ACTIVITY one per port

Off

No activity.

Green

On steadily

Link has activity.