Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Channelized OC48/STM16 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP (T4000 Router)

 

Software Release

Junos OS Release 12.2R2 and later (Type 2)

For information on which FPCs support this PIC, see T4000 PIC/FPC Compatibility.

Hardware Features

  • One OC48/STM16 port

  • SONET or SDH is configurable on a per-port granularity

  • SONET channelization:

    • 4 OC12 channels

    • 16 OC3 channels

    • 48 DS3 channels

    • 672 DS1 channels

    • 975 DS0 channels

  • SDH channelization:

    • 4 STM4 channels

    • 16 STM1 channels

    • 48 E3 channels

    • 504 E1 channels

    • 48 DS3 channels

    • 672 DS1 channels

    • 975 DS0 channels

  • Power requirement: 1.10 A @ 48V (53 W)

  • Model number: PB-1CHOC48-STM16-IQE-SFP

  • Port is numbered 0.

Software Features

Table 1: Software Features Supported

Software Feature

T4000 First Supported Junos OS Release

Quality of service (QoS) per channel: weighted round-robin (WRR), random early detection (RED), weighted random early detection (WRED)

12.2R2

Enhanced fine-grained queuing per logical interface. See the Junos OS Class of Service Library for Routing Devices for more information about class of service features.

12.1R2

Subrate and scrambling:

  • Digital Link/Quick Eagle

  • Kentrox

  • Larscom

  • ADTRAN

  • Verilink

12.2R2

Packet buffering, Layer 2 parsing

12.2R2

M13/C-bit parity encoding

12.2R2

DS3 far-end alarm and control (FEAC) channel support

12.2R2

Local line, remote line, and remote payload loopback testing

12.2R2

Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP): OC3 MIB, DS3 MIB, T1 MIB

12.2R2

Dynamic, arbitrary channel configuration

12.2R2

Full bit error rate test (BERT)

12.2R2

Encapsulations:

  • Circuit cross-connect (CCC)

  • Translational cross-connect (TCC)

  • Extended Frame Relay for CCC and TCC

  • Flexible Frame Relay

  • Frame Relay

  • Frame Relay for CCC

  • Frame Relay for TCC

  • Frame Relay port CCC

  • High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC)

  • HDLC framing for CCC

  • HDLC framing for TCC

  • MPLS CCC

  • MPLS TCC

  • Multilink Frame Relay (MLFR) UNI NNI (MFR FRF.16)

  • Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)

  • PPP for CCC

  • PPP for TCC

12.2R2

Encapsulations available only for DS1:

  • Multilink Frame Relay end-to-end (MLFR FRF.15)

  • Multilink PPP (MLPPP)

  • PPP over Frame Relay

12.2R2

Cables and Connectors

  • Duplex LC connector (Rx and Tx); single-mode fiber

  • SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 fiber-optic SFP transceivers:

    • Short reach (SR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-SR)

    • Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-IR)

    • Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-LR)

    Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Optical Interface Specifications

LEDs

Table 2: Channelized OC48/STM16 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP LEDs

Label

Color

State

Description

STATUS

Off

Not enabled

Green

On steadily

Online with no alarms or failures

Yellow

On steadily

Online with alarms for remote failures

Red

On steadily

Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure

Alarms, Errors, and Events

  • SONET alarms:

    • Alarm indication signal—line (AIS-L)

    • Alarm indication signal—path (AIS-P)

    • Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)

    • Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)

    • Loss of frame (LOF)

    • Loss of light (LOL)

    • Loss of pointer (LOP)

    • Loss of signal (LOS)

    • Payload label mismatch (PLM-P)

    • Remote defect indication—line (RDI-L)

    • Remote defect indication—path (RDI-P)

    • Remote error indication (REI)

    • Payload unequipped (unequipped STS at path level) (UNEQ-P)

    • Virtual container—alarm indication signal (VAIS)

    • Virtual container—loss of pointer (VLOP)

    • Virtual container—mismatch (VMIS)

    • Virtual container—remote defect indication (VRD1)

    • Virtual container—unequipped (VUNEQ)

  • SDH alarms:

    • Administrative unit alarm indication signal (AU-AIS)

    • Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)

    • Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)

    • Bit interleaved parity (BIP) error B1, B2, B3

    • Higher order path—alarm indication signal (HP-AIS)

    • Higher order path—far-end receive failure (HP-FERF)

    • Higher order path—payload label mismatch (HP-PLM)

    • Higher order path—loss of pointer (HP-LOP)

    • Higher order path—remote defect indication (HP-RDI)

    • Higher order path—unequipped (HP-UNEQ)

    • Loss of frame (LOF)

    • Loss of light (LOL)

    • Loss of signal (LOS)

    • Multiplex section—alarm indication signal (MS-AIS)

    • Multiplex section—far-end receive failure (MS-FERF)

    • Multiplex section—remote defect indication (MS-RDI)

    • Multiplex section—remote error indication (MS-REI)

    • Phase lock loop (PLL)

    • Remote error indication (REI)

    • Severely errored frame (SEF)

    • Tributary unit—alarm indication signal (TU-AIS)

    • Tributary unit—loss of pointer (TU-LOP)

    • Tributary unit—mismatch (TU-MIS)

    • Tributary unit—remote defect indication (TU-RD1)

    • Tributary unit—unequipped (TU-UNEQ)

  • DS1 alarms:

    • Alarm indication signal (AIS)

    • Loss of frame (LOF)

    • Remote alarm indication signal (RAIS)

  • DS1 error detection:

    • Bursty errored seconds (BES)

    • CRC errors

    • Errored seconds (ES)

    • Line errored seconds (LES)

    • Loss of framing seconds (LOFS)

    • Severely errored seconds (SES)

    • Severely errored framing seconds (SEFS)

    • Unavailable seconds (UAS)

  • DS3 alarms:

    • Alarm indication signal (AIS)

    • Loss of frame (LOF)

    • Yellow alarm

  • DS3 error detection:

    • C-bit code violations (CCV)

    • C-bit errored seconds (CES)

    • C-bit severely errored framing seconds (CEFS)

    • CRC errors

    • Excessive zeros (EXZ)

    • Far-end block error (FEBE)

    • Far-end receive failure (FERF)

    • Line errored seconds (LES)

    • Parity bit (P-bit) code violations (PCV)

    • Parity bit (P-bit) errored seconds (PES)

    • Parity bit (P-bit) severely errored framing seconds (PSES)

    • Severely errored framing seconds (SEFS)

    • Unavailable seconds (UAS)

Instrumentation (counters)

Layer 2 per-queue and per-channel packet and byte counters

PICs Supported in the Fourth Slot of T640-FPC2-E and T640-FPC2-E2 with Type 2 IQE PICs

Table 3: PICs Supported in Fourth Slot of T640-FPC2-E and T640-FPC2-E2 with Type 2 IQE PICs

PIC Name

PIC Model Number

Gigabit Ethernet, 2-port SFP

PB-2GE-SFP

Gigabit Ethernet, 4-port SFP

PB-4GE-SFP

Gigabit Ethernet IQ, 2-port SFP

PB-2GE-SFP-QPP

SONET/SDH OC12c/STM4, 4-port with multimode transceivers installed

PB-4OC12-SON-MM

SONET/SDH OC12c/STM4, 4-port with single-mode intermediate reach transceivers installed

PB-4OC12-SON-SMIR

SONET/SDH OC48/STM16, 1-port SFP

PB-1OC48–SON-SFP

Tunnel Services

PB-TUNNEL