Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP (T4000 Router)

 

Software Release

Junos OS Release 13.2 and later (Type 3)

For information on which FPCs support this PIC, seeT4000 PIC/FPC Compatibility.

Hardware Features

  • Four OC48/STM16 ports

  • Clear channel functionality

  • SONET and SDH is configured on a per-port granularity

  • Power requirement: 1.06 A @ 48 V (51 W)

  • Weight: 1.6 lb (0.725 kg)

  • Model number: PC-4OC48-STM16-IQE-SFP

  • Ports are numbered:

    • Top row: 0 and 1 from left to right

    • Bottom row: 2 and 3 from left to right

  • Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

Software Features

Table 1: Software Features Supported

Software Feature

T4000 First Supported Junos OS Release

Quality of service (QoS) per channel: weighted round-robin (WRR), random early detection (RED), weighted random early detection (WRED)

13.2R1

Fine-grained egress queuing per logical interface. See the Class of Service Feature Guide for Routing Devices and EX9200 Switches for more information about class-of-service features

13.2R1

Packet buffering

13.2R1

Local line and remote payload loopback testing

13.2R1

Optical diagnostics and monitoring

13.2R1

Clocking options: internal or external/loop mode. Each OC48 transmitter port is configured either in internal or external mode. The default clocking option is internal mode.

13.2R1

Encapsulations:

  • Extended Frame Relay for circuit cross-connect (CCC) and translational cross-connect (TCC)

  • Flexible Frame Relay

  • Frame Relay

  • Frame Relay for CCC

  • Frame Relay for TCC

  • Frame Relay port CCC

  • High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC)

  • HDLC framing for CCC

  • HDLC framing for TCC

  • MPLS CCC

  • MPLS TCC

  • Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)

  • PPP for CCC

  • PPP for TCC

13.2R1

Cables and Connectors

You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC.

  • Duplex LC connector (Rx and Tx)

  • SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:

    • Short reach (SR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-SR)

    • Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-IR)

    • Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-LR)

    Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Optical Interface Specifications

Note

To extend the life of the laser, when a PIC is not being actively used with any valid links, take the PIC offline until you are ready to establish a link to another device. For information about taking a PIC offline, see the request chassis pic offline command in request chassis pic.

LEDs

Table 2: SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP LEDs

Label

Color

State

Description

Ok LED, one tricolor

Off

PIC is offline and safe to remove from the router.

Green

On steadily

PIC is operating normally.

Yellow

On steadily

PIC is initializing.

Red

On steadily

PIC has an error or failure.

APP LED, one green per port

Off

Service is not running.

Green

On steadily

Green—Service is running under acceptable load.

Port LEDs, one tricolor per port

Off

Not enabled.

Green

On steadily

Online with no alarms or failures.

Yellow

On steadily

Online with alarms for remote failures.

Red

On steadily

Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure.

Alarms, Errors, and Events

SONET alarms:

  • Loss of light (LOL)

  • Phase lock loop (PLL)

  • Loss of frame (LOF)

  • Loss of signal (LOS)

  • Severely errored frame (SEF)

  • Alarm indicator signal—line (AIS-L)

  • Alarm indicator signal—path (AIS-P)

  • Loss of pointer (LOP)

  • Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)

  • Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)

  • Remote defect indicator—line (RDI-L)

  • Remote defect indicator—path (RDI-P)

  • Remote error indicator (REI)

  • Unequipped (UNEQ)

  • Payload label mismatch—path (PLM-P)

SDH alarms:

  • Loss of light (LOL)

  • Phase lock loop (PLL)

  • Loss of frame (LOF)

  • Loss of signal (LOS)

  • Severely errored frame (SEF)

  • Multiplex-section alarm indicator signal (MS-AIS)

  • H Path alarm indicator signal (HP-AIS)

  • Loss of pointer (LOP)

  • Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)

  • Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)

  • Multiplex section—far end receive failure (MS-FERF)

  • High order path—far end receive failure (HP-FERF)

  • Remote error indicator (REI)

  • Unequipped (UNEQ)

  • High order path—payload label mismatch - Path (HP-PLM)

Optical diagnostics related alarms:

Note

Transceivers from some vendors do not support these fields.

  • Temperature high/low alarms and warnings

  • Supply voltage high/low alarms and warnings

  • Tx bias current high/low alarms and warnings

  • Tx output power high/low alarms and warnings

  • Rx received power high/low alarms and warnings